August 5, 2018 / 8:31 PM / a month ago

UPDATE 2-ATP World Tour 500 / WTA International, Washington Men's Singles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Aug 6 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the ATP World Tour 500 / WTA International, Washington Men's Singles matches on Sunday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Alexander Zverev (GER)
       final  won      Alex De Minaur (AUS)          6-2 6-4
       semi   won      10-Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)   6-2 6-4
       qtr    won      7-Kei Nishikori (JPN)         3-6 6-1 6-4
       3rd    won      15-Mischa Zverev (GER)        6-3 7-5
       2nd    won      Malek Jaziri (TUN)            6-2 6-1
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    -  Alex De Minaur (AUS)
       final  lost     1-Alexander Zverev (GER)      6-2 6-4
       semi   won      16-Andrey Rublev (RUS)        5-7 7-6(6) 6-4
       qtr    won      Andy Murray (GBR)             (Walkover)
       3rd    won      8-Hyeon Chung (KOR)           6-2 4-6 6-2
       2nd    won      11-Steve Johnson (USA)        6-4 7-5
       1st    won      Vasek Pospisil (CAN)          6-7(6) 6-2 6-3
   10  Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)
       semi   lost     1-Alexander Zverev (GER)      6-2 6-4
       qtr    won      3-David Goffin (BEL)          6-3 6-4
       3rd    won      James Duckworth (AUS)         6-3 6-4
       2nd    won      Jared Donaldson (USA)         3-6 6-3 7-5
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   16  Andrey Rublev (RUS)
       semi   lost     Alex De Minaur (AUS)          5-7 7-6(6) 6-4
       qtr    won      Denis Kudla (USA)             6-1 6-4
       3rd    won      Noah Rubin (USA)              6-3 6-2
       2nd    won      Tommy Paul (USA)              7-6(5) 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    3  David Goffin (BEL)
       qtr    lost     10-Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)   6-3 6-4
       3rd    won      13-Frances Tiafoe (USA)       6-0 6-3
       2nd    won      Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA)   6-2 1-6 7-6(5)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    -  Denis Kudla (USA)
       qtr    lost     16-Andrey Rublev (RUS)        6-1 6-4
       3rd    won      6-Lucas Pouille (FRA)         7-5 6-7(6) 7-6(5)
       2nd    won      12-Karen Khachanov (RUS)      6-2 6-3
       1st    won      Lukas Lacko (SVK)             6-7(3) 6-1 6-4
    7  Kei Nishikori (JPN)
       qtr    lost     1-Alexander Zverev (GER)      3-6 6-1 6-4
       3rd    won      9-Denis Shapovalov (CAN)      7-6(1) 6-3
       2nd    won      Donald Young (USA)            6-3 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    -  Andy Murray (GBR)
       qtr    lost     Alex De Minaur (AUS)          (Walkover)
       3rd    won      Marius Copil (ROU)            6-7(5) 6-3 7-6(4)
       2nd    won      4-Kyle Edmund (GBR)           7-6(4) 1-6 6-4
       1st    won      Mackenzie McDonald (USA)      3-6 6-4 7-5
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Alexander Zverev (GER)
       final  won      Alex De Minaur (AUS)          6-2 6-4
       semi   won      10-Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)   6-2 6-4
       qtr    won      7-Kei Nishikori (JPN)         3-6 6-1 6-4
       3rd    won      15-Mischa Zverev (GER)        6-3 7-5
       2nd    won      Malek Jaziri (TUN)            6-2 6-1
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    2  John Isner (USA)
       2nd    lost     Noah Rubin (USA)              6-4 7-6(6)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    3  David Goffin (BEL)
       qtr    lost     10-Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)   6-3 6-4
       3rd    won      13-Frances Tiafoe (USA)       6-0 6-3
       2nd    won      Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA)   6-2 1-6 7-6(5)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    4  Kyle Edmund (GBR)
       2nd    lost     Andy Murray (GBR)             7-6(4) 1-6 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    6  Lucas Pouille (FRA)
       3rd    lost     Denis Kudla (USA)             7-5 6-7(6) 7-6(5)
       2nd    won      Vincent Millot (FRA)          6-7(2) 6-4 3-0
                                                     (Retired)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    7  Kei Nishikori (JPN)
       qtr    lost     1-Alexander Zverev (GER)      3-6 6-1 6-4
       3rd    won      9-Denis Shapovalov (CAN)      7-6(1) 6-3
       2nd    won      Donald Young (USA)            6-3 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    8  Hyeon Chung (KOR)
       3rd    lost     Alex De Minaur (AUS)          6-2 4-6 6-2
       2nd    won      Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)        6-7(2) 6-4 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    9  Denis Shapovalov (CAN)
       3rd    lost     7-Kei Nishikori (JPN)         7-6(1) 6-3
       2nd    won      Daniil Medvedev (RUS)         3-6 6-1 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   10  Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)
       semi   lost     1-Alexander Zverev (GER)      6-2 6-4
       qtr    won      3-David Goffin (BEL)          6-3 6-4
       3rd    won      James Duckworth (AUS)         6-3 6-4
       2nd    won      Jared Donaldson (USA)         3-6 6-3 7-5
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   11  Steve Johnson (USA)
       2nd    lost     Alex De Minaur (AUS)          6-4 7-5
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   12  Karen Khachanov (RUS)
       2nd    lost     Denis Kudla (USA)             6-2 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   13  Frances Tiafoe (USA)
       3rd    lost     3-David Goffin (BEL)          6-0 6-3
       2nd    won      Hubert Hurkacz (POL)          6-2 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   14  Jeremy Chardy (FRA)
       2nd    lost     Marius Copil (ROU)            6-4 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   15  Mischa Zverev (GER)
       3rd    lost     1-Alexander Zverev (GER)      6-3 7-5
       2nd    won      Tim Smyczek (USA)             6-2 7-6(7)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   16  Andrey Rublev (RUS)
       semi   lost     Alex De Minaur (AUS)          5-7 7-6(6) 6-4
       qtr    won      Denis Kudla (USA)             6-1 6-4
       3rd    won      Noah Rubin (USA)              6-3 6-2
       2nd    won      Tommy Paul (USA)              7-6(5) 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below