October 11, 2019 / 2:57 PM / 11 days ago

UPDATE 2-ATP World Tour Masters 1000, Shanghai Masters Men's Singles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Oct 12 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the ATP World Tour Masters 1000, Shanghai Masters Men's Singles matches on Friday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
   11  Matteo Berrettini (ITA)
       qtr    won      4-Dominic Thiem (AUT)         7-6(8) 6-4
       3rd    won      8-Roberto Bautista Agut       7-6(5) 6-4
                       (ESP)
       2nd    won      Christian Garin (CHI)         6-3 6-3
       1st    won      Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)      6-2 6-1
    4  Dominic Thiem (AUT)
       qtr    lost     11-Matteo Berrettini (ITA)    7-6(8) 6-4
       3rd    won      15-Nikoloz Basilashvili       6-3 6-4
                       (GEO)
       2nd    won      Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)     7-6(3) 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    3  Daniil Medvedev (RUS)
       qtr    won      10-Fabio Fognini (ITA)        6-3 7-6(4)
       3rd    won      Vasek Pospisil (CAN)          7-6(7) 7-5
       2nd    won      Cameron Norrie (GBR)          6-3 6-1
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   10  Fabio Fognini (ITA)
       qtr    lost     3-Daniil Medvedev (RUS)       6-3 7-6(4)
       3rd    won      7-Karen Khachanov (RUS)       6-3 7-5
       2nd    won      Andy Murray (GBR)             7-6(4) 2-6 7-6(2)
       1st    won      Sam Querrey (USA)             6-4 6-2
    5  Alexander Zverev (GER)
       qtr    won      2-Roger Federer (SUI)         6-3 6-7(7) 6-3
       3rd    won      Andrey Rublev (RUS)           6-0 7-6(4)
       2nd    won      Jeremy Chardy (FRA)           7-6(13) 7-6
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    2  Roger Federer (SUI)
       qtr    lost     5-Alexander Zverev (GER)      6-3 6-7(7) 6-3
       3rd    won      13-David Goffin (BEL)         7-6(7) 6-4
       2nd    won      Albert Ramos-Vinolas (ESP)    6-2 7-6(5)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    6  Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)
       qtr    won      1-Novak Djokovic (SRB)        3-6 7-5 6-3
       3rd    won      Hubert Hurkacz (POL)          7-5 3-6 7-6(5)
       2nd    won      Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN)   7-6(3) 7-6(3)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    1  Novak Djokovic (SRB)
       qtr    lost     6-Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)    3-6 7-5 6-3
       3rd    won      16-John Isner (USA)           7-5 6-3
       2nd    won      Denis Shapovalov (CAN)        6-3 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Novak Djokovic (SRB)
       qtr    lost     6-Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)    3-6 7-5 6-3
       3rd    won      16-John Isner (USA)           7-5 6-3
       2nd    won      Denis Shapovalov (CAN)        6-3 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    2  Roger Federer (SUI)
       qtr    lost     5-Alexander Zverev (GER)      6-3 6-7(7) 6-3
       3rd    won      13-David Goffin (BEL)         7-6(7) 6-4
       2nd    won      Albert Ramos-Vinolas (ESP)    6-2 7-6(5)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    3  Daniil Medvedev (RUS)
       semi   to play  6-Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)    (start 08:30)
       qtr    won      10-Fabio Fognini (ITA)        6-3 7-6(4)
       3rd    won      Vasek Pospisil (CAN)          7-6(7) 7-5
       2nd    won      Cameron Norrie (GBR)          6-3 6-1
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    4  Dominic Thiem (AUT)
       qtr    lost     11-Matteo Berrettini (ITA)    7-6(8) 6-4
       3rd    won      15-Nikoloz Basilashvili       6-3 6-4
                       (GEO)
       2nd    won      Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)     7-6(3) 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    5  Alexander Zverev (GER)
       semi   to play  11-Matteo Berrettini (ITA)    (start 12:00)
       qtr    won      2-Roger Federer (SUI)         6-3 6-7(7) 6-3
       3rd    won      Andrey Rublev (RUS)           6-0 7-6(4)
       2nd    won      Jeremy Chardy (FRA)           7-6(13) 7-6
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    6  Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)
       semi   to play  3-Daniil Medvedev (RUS)       (start 08:30)
       qtr    won      1-Novak Djokovic (SRB)        3-6 7-5 6-3
       3rd    won      Hubert Hurkacz (POL)          7-5 3-6 7-6(5)
       2nd    won      Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN)   7-6(3) 7-6(3)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    7  Karen Khachanov (RUS)
       3rd    lost     10-Fabio Fognini (ITA)        6-3 7-5
       2nd    won      Taylor Fritz (USA)            6-2 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    8  Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP)
       3rd    lost     11-Matteo Berrettini (ITA)    7-6(5) 6-4
       2nd    won      Reilly Opelka (USA)           6-4 7-5
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    9  Gael Monfils (FRA)
       2nd    lost     Hubert Hurkacz (POL)          6-2 7-6(1)
       1st    won      Lorenzo Sonego (ITA)          7-5 6-7(1) 6-3
   10  Fabio Fognini (ITA)
       qtr    lost     3-Daniil Medvedev (RUS)       6-3 7-6(4)
       3rd    won      7-Karen Khachanov (RUS)       6-3 7-5
       2nd    won      Andy Murray (GBR)             7-6(4) 2-6 7-6(2)
       1st    won      Sam Querrey (USA)             6-4 6-2
   11  Matteo Berrettini (ITA)
       semi   to play  5-Alexander Zverev (GER)      (start 12:00)
       qtr    won      4-Dominic Thiem (AUT)         7-6(8) 6-4
       3rd    won      8-Roberto Bautista Agut       7-6(5) 6-4
                       (ESP)
       2nd    won      Christian Garin (CHI)         6-3 6-3
       1st    won      Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)      6-2 6-1
   12  Borna Coric (CRO)
       1st    lost     Andrey Rublev (RUS)           6-4 7-6(4)
   13  David Goffin (BEL)
       3rd    lost     2-Roger Federer (SUI)         7-6(7) 6-4
       2nd    won      Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)       6-2 3-0 (Retired)
       1st    won      Richard Gasquet (FRA)         6-2 6-3
   14  Diego Schwartzman (ARG)
       1st    lost     Vasek Pospisil (CAN)          7-6(2) 6-2
   15  Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO)
       3rd    lost     4-Dominic Thiem (AUT)         6-3 6-4
       2nd    won      Benoit Paire (FRA)            6-4 1-6 6-1
       1st    won      Radu Albot (MDA)              4-6 6-1 6-3
   16  John Isner (USA)
       3rd    lost     1-Novak Djokovic (SRB)        7-5 6-3
       2nd    won      Lucas Pouille (FRA)           7-5 6-3
       1st    won      Alex De Minaur (AUS)          7-6(1) 6-4
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below