October 12, 2019 / 1:29 PM / 10 days ago

UPDATE 2-ATP World Tour Masters 1000, Shanghai Masters Men's Singles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Oct 13 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the ATP World Tour Masters 1000, Shanghai Masters Men's Singles matches on Saturday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    3  Daniil Medvedev (RUS)
       semi   won      6-Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)    7-6(5) 7-5
       qtr    won      10-Fabio Fognini (ITA)        6-3 7-6(4)
       3rd    won      Vasek Pospisil (CAN)          7-6(7) 7-5
       2nd    won      Cameron Norrie (GBR)          6-3 6-1
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    6  Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)
       semi   lost     3-Daniil Medvedev (RUS)       7-6(5) 7-5
       qtr    won      1-Novak Djokovic (SRB)        3-6 7-5 6-3
       3rd    won      Hubert Hurkacz (POL)          7-5 3-6 7-6(5)
       2nd    won      Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN)   7-6(3) 7-6(3)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    5  Alexander Zverev (GER)
       semi   won      11-Matteo Berrettini (ITA)    6-3 6-4
       qtr    won      2-Roger Federer (SUI)         6-3 6-7(7) 6-3
       3rd    won      Andrey Rublev (RUS)           6-0 7-6(4)
       2nd    won      Jeremy Chardy (FRA)           7-6(13) 7-6
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   11  Matteo Berrettini (ITA)
       semi   lost     5-Alexander Zverev (GER)      6-3 6-4
       qtr    won      4-Dominic Thiem (AUT)         7-6(8) 6-4
       3rd    won      8-Roberto Bautista Agut       7-6(5) 6-4
                       (ESP)
       2nd    won      Christian Garin (CHI)         6-3 6-3
       1st    won      Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)      6-2 6-1
    4  Dominic Thiem (AUT)
       qtr    lost     11-Matteo Berrettini (ITA)    7-6(8) 6-4
       3rd    won      15-Nikoloz Basilashvili       6-3 6-4
                       (GEO)
       2nd    won      Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)     7-6(3) 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   10  Fabio Fognini (ITA)
       qtr    lost     3-Daniil Medvedev (RUS)       6-3 7-6(4)
       3rd    won      7-Karen Khachanov (RUS)       6-3 7-5
       2nd    won      Andy Murray (GBR)             7-6(4) 2-6 7-6(2)
       1st    won      Sam Querrey (USA)             6-4 6-2
    2  Roger Federer (SUI)
       qtr    lost     5-Alexander Zverev (GER)      6-3 6-7(7) 6-3
       3rd    won      13-David Goffin (BEL)         7-6(7) 6-4
       2nd    won      Albert Ramos-Vinolas (ESP)    6-2 7-6(5)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    1  Novak Djokovic (SRB)
       qtr    lost     6-Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)    3-6 7-5 6-3
       3rd    won      16-John Isner (USA)           7-5 6-3
       2nd    won      Denis Shapovalov (CAN)        6-3 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Novak Djokovic (SRB)
       qtr    lost     6-Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)    3-6 7-5 6-3
       3rd    won      16-John Isner (USA)           7-5 6-3
       2nd    won      Denis Shapovalov (CAN)        6-3 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    2  Roger Federer (SUI)
       qtr    lost     5-Alexander Zverev (GER)      6-3 6-7(7) 6-3
       3rd    won      13-David Goffin (BEL)         7-6(7) 6-4
       2nd    won      Albert Ramos-Vinolas (ESP)    6-2 7-6(5)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    3  Daniil Medvedev (RUS)
       final  to play  5-Alexander Zverev (GER)      (start 08:30)
       semi   won      6-Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)    7-6(5) 7-5
       qtr    won      10-Fabio Fognini (ITA)        6-3 7-6(4)
       3rd    won      Vasek Pospisil (CAN)          7-6(7) 7-5
       2nd    won      Cameron Norrie (GBR)          6-3 6-1
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    4  Dominic Thiem (AUT)
       qtr    lost     11-Matteo Berrettini (ITA)    7-6(8) 6-4
       3rd    won      15-Nikoloz Basilashvili       6-3 6-4
                       (GEO)
       2nd    won      Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)     7-6(3) 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    5  Alexander Zverev (GER)
       final  to play  3-Daniil Medvedev (RUS)       (start 08:30)
       semi   won      11-Matteo Berrettini (ITA)    6-3 6-4
       qtr    won      2-Roger Federer (SUI)         6-3 6-7(7) 6-3
       3rd    won      Andrey Rublev (RUS)           6-0 7-6(4)
       2nd    won      Jeremy Chardy (FRA)           7-6(13) 7-6
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    6  Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)
       semi   lost     3-Daniil Medvedev (RUS)       7-6(5) 7-5
       qtr    won      1-Novak Djokovic (SRB)        3-6 7-5 6-3
       3rd    won      Hubert Hurkacz (POL)          7-5 3-6 7-6(5)
       2nd    won      Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN)   7-6(3) 7-6(3)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    7  Karen Khachanov (RUS)
       3rd    lost     10-Fabio Fognini (ITA)        6-3 7-5
       2nd    won      Taylor Fritz (USA)            6-2 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    8  Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP)
       3rd    lost     11-Matteo Berrettini (ITA)    7-6(5) 6-4
       2nd    won      Reilly Opelka (USA)           6-4 7-5
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    9  Gael Monfils (FRA)
       2nd    lost     Hubert Hurkacz (POL)          6-2 7-6(1)
       1st    won      Lorenzo Sonego (ITA)          7-5 6-7(1) 6-3
   10  Fabio Fognini (ITA)
       qtr    lost     3-Daniil Medvedev (RUS)       6-3 7-6(4)
       3rd    won      7-Karen Khachanov (RUS)       6-3 7-5
       2nd    won      Andy Murray (GBR)             7-6(4) 2-6 7-6(2)
       1st    won      Sam Querrey (USA)             6-4 6-2
   11  Matteo Berrettini (ITA)
       semi   lost     5-Alexander Zverev (GER)      6-3 6-4
       qtr    won      4-Dominic Thiem (AUT)         7-6(8) 6-4
       3rd    won      8-Roberto Bautista Agut       7-6(5) 6-4
                       (ESP)
       2nd    won      Christian Garin (CHI)         6-3 6-3
       1st    won      Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)      6-2 6-1
   12  Borna Coric (CRO)
       1st    lost     Andrey Rublev (RUS)           6-4 7-6(4)
   13  David Goffin (BEL)
       3rd    lost     2-Roger Federer (SUI)         7-6(7) 6-4
       2nd    won      Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)       6-2 3-0 (Retired)
       1st    won      Richard Gasquet (FRA)         6-2 6-3
   14  Diego Schwartzman (ARG)
       1st    lost     Vasek Pospisil (CAN)          7-6(2) 6-2
   15  Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO)
       3rd    lost     4-Dominic Thiem (AUT)         6-3 6-4
       2nd    won      Benoit Paire (FRA)            6-4 1-6 6-1
       1st    won      Radu Albot (MDA)              4-6 6-1 6-3
   16  John Isner (USA)
       3rd    lost     1-Novak Djokovic (SRB)        7-5 6-3
       2nd    won      Lucas Pouille (FRA)           7-5 6-3
       1st    won      Alex De Minaur (AUS)          7-6(1) 6-4
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below