October 9, 2019 / 2:08 PM / 7 days ago

UPDATE 2-ATP World Tour Masters 1000, Shanghai Masters Men's Singles Seeds Progress

Oct 10 (OPTA) - Seeds Progress from the ATP World Tour Masters 1000, Shanghai Masters Men's Singles matches on Wednesday

 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Novak Djokovic (SRB)
       3rd    to play  16-John Isner (USA)           (start 06:30)
       2nd    won      Denis Shapovalov (CAN)        6-3 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    2  Roger Federer (SUI)
       3rd    to play  13-David Goffin (BEL)         (start 10:30)
       2nd    won      Albert Ramos-Vinolas (ESP)    6-2 7-6(5)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    3  Daniil Medvedev (RUS)
       3rd    to play  Vasek Pospisil (CAN)          (start 04:30)
       2nd    won      Cameron Norrie (GBR)          6-3 6-1
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    4  Dominic Thiem (AUT)
       3rd    to play  15-Nikoloz Basilashvili       (start 10:30)
                       (GEO)
       2nd    won      Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)     7-6(3) 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    5  Alexander Zverev (GER)
       3rd    to play  Andrey Rublev (RUS)           (start 12:30)
       2nd    won      Jeremy Chardy (FRA)           7-6(13) 7-6
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    6  Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)
       3rd    to play  Hubert Hurkacz (POL)          (start 08:30)
       2nd    won      Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN)   7-6(3) 7-6(3)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    7  Karen Khachanov (RUS)
       3rd    to play  10-Fabio Fognini (ITA)        (start 04:30)
       2nd    won      Taylor Fritz (USA)            6-2 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    8  Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP)
       3rd    to play  11-Matteo Berrettini (ITA)    (start 06:30)
       2nd    won      Reilly Opelka (USA)           6-4 7-5
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    9  Gael Monfils (FRA)
       2nd    lost     Hubert Hurkacz (POL)          6-2 7-6(1)
       1st    won      Lorenzo Sonego (ITA)          7-5 6-7(1) 6-3
   10  Fabio Fognini (ITA)
       3rd    to play  7-Karen Khachanov (RUS)       (start 04:30)
       2nd    won      Andy Murray (GBR)             7-6(4) 2-6 7-6(2)
       1st    won      Sam Querrey (USA)             6-4 6-2
   11  Matteo Berrettini (ITA)
       3rd    to play  8-Roberto Bautista Agut       (start 06:30)
                       (ESP)
       2nd    won      Christian Garin (CHI)         6-3 6-3
       1st    won      Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)      6-2 6-1
   12  Borna Coric (CRO)
       1st    lost     Andrey Rublev (RUS)           6-4 7-6(4)
   13  David Goffin (BEL)
       3rd    to play  2-Roger Federer (SUI)         (start 10:30)
       2nd    won      Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)       6-2 3-0 (Retired)
       1st    won      Richard Gasquet (FRA)         6-2 6-3
   14  Diego Schwartzman (ARG)
       1st    lost     Vasek Pospisil (CAN)          7-6(2) 6-2
   15  Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO)
       3rd    to play  4-Dominic Thiem (AUT)         (start 10:30)
       2nd    won      Benoit Paire (FRA)            6-4 1-6 6-1
       1st    won      Radu Albot (MDA)              4-6 6-1 6-3
   16  John Isner (USA)
       3rd    to play  1-Novak Djokovic (SRB)        (start 06:30)
       2nd    won      Lucas Pouille (FRA)           7-5 6-3
       1st    won      Alex De Minaur (AUS)          7-6(1) 6-4
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below