for-phone-onlyfor-tablet-portrait-upfor-tablet-landscape-upfor-desktop-upfor-wide-desktop-up
Tennis News

UPDATE 2-ATP World Tour Masters 1000 / WTA Premier, Cincinnati Masters Men's Singles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Aug 30 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the ATP World Tour Masters 1000 / WTA Premier, Cincinnati Masters Men's Singles matches on Saturday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Novak Djokovic (SRB)
       final  won      Milos Raonic (CAN)            1-6 6-3 6-4
       semi   won      8-Roberto Bautista Agut       4-6 6-4 7-6(0)
                       (ESP)
       qtr    won      Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)      6-3 6-1
       3rd    won      Tennys Sandgren (USA)         6-2 6-3
       2nd    won      Ricardas Berankis (LTU)       7-6(2) 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    -  Milos Raonic (CAN)
       final  lost     1-Novak Djokovic (SRB)        1-6 6-3 6-4
       semi   won      4-Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)    7-6(5) 6-3
       qtr    won      Filip Krajinovic (SRB)        4-6 7-6(2) 7-5
       3rd    won      Andy Murray (GBR)             6-2 6-2
       2nd    won      Daniel Evans (GBR)            6-3 7-5
       1st    won      Sam Querrey (USA)             6-4 6-4
    8  Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP)
       semi   lost     1-Novak Djokovic (SRB)        4-6 6-4 7-6(0)
       qtr    won      3-Daniil Medvedev (RUS)       1-6 6-4 6-3
       3rd    won      11-Karen Khachanov (RUS)      4-6 6-3 6-2
       2nd    won      Richard Gasquet (FRA)         7-5 6-1
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    4  Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)
       semi   lost     Milos Raonic (CAN)            7-6(5) 6-3
       qtr    won      Reilly Opelka (USA)           5-6 (Retired)
       3rd    won      16-John Isner (USA)           7-6(2) 7-6(4)
       2nd    won      Kevin Anderson (RSA)          6-1 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    -  Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)
       qtr    lost     1-Novak Djokovic (SRB)        6-3 6-1
       3rd    won      7-David Goffin (BEL)          6-4 3-6 6-4
       2nd    won      12-Denis Shapovalov (CAN)     7-6(4) 3-6 6-4
       1st    won      Alex De Minaur (AUS)          6-2 6-4
    -  Reilly Opelka (USA)
       qtr    lost     4-Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)    5-6 (Retired)
       3rd    won      6-Matteo Berrettini (ITA)     6-3 7-6(4)
       2nd    won      9-Diego Schwartzman (ARG)     6-3 7-6(4)
       1st    won      Cameron Norrie (GBR)          6-3 6-4
    3  Daniil Medvedev (RUS)
       qtr    lost     8-Roberto Bautista Agut       1-6 6-4 6-3
                       (ESP)
       3rd    won      Aljaz Bedene (SLO)            6-3 6-3
       2nd    won      Marcos Giron (USA)            6-4 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    -  Filip Krajinovic (SRB)
       qtr    lost     Milos Raonic (CAN)            4-6 7-6(2) 7-5
       3rd    won      Marton Fucsovics (HUN)        6-2 6-1
       2nd    won      2-Dominic Thiem (AUT)         6-2 6-1
       1st    won      Salvatore Caruso (ITA)        7-5 6-4
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Novak Djokovic (SRB)
       final  won      Milos Raonic (CAN)            1-6 6-3 6-4
       semi   won      8-Roberto Bautista Agut       4-6 6-4 7-6(0)
                       (ESP)
       qtr    won      Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)      6-3 6-1
       3rd    won      Tennys Sandgren (USA)         6-2 6-3
       2nd    won      Ricardas Berankis (LTU)       7-6(2) 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    2  Dominic Thiem (AUT)
       2nd    lost     Filip Krajinovic (SRB)        6-2 6-1
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    3  Daniil Medvedev (RUS)
       qtr    lost     8-Roberto Bautista Agut       1-6 6-4 6-3
                       (ESP)
       3rd    won      Aljaz Bedene (SLO)            6-3 6-3
       2nd    won      Marcos Giron (USA)            6-4 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    4  Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)
       semi   lost     Milos Raonic (CAN)            7-6(5) 6-3
       qtr    won      Reilly Opelka (USA)           5-6 (Retired)
       3rd    won      16-John Isner (USA)           7-6(2) 7-6(4)
       2nd    won      Kevin Anderson (RSA)          6-1 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    5  Alexander Zverev (GER)
       2nd    lost     Andy Murray (GBR)             6-3 3-6 7-5
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    6  Matteo Berrettini (ITA)
       3rd    lost     Reilly Opelka (USA)           6-3 7-6(4)
       2nd    won      Emil Ruusuvuori (FIN)         6-4 6-7(3) 7-5
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    7  David Goffin (BEL)
       3rd    lost     Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)      6-4 3-6 6-4
       2nd    won      Borna Coric (CRO)             7-6(6) 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    8  Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP)
       semi   lost     1-Novak Djokovic (SRB)        4-6 6-4 7-6(0)
       qtr    won      3-Daniil Medvedev (RUS)       1-6 6-4 6-3
       3rd    won      11-Karen Khachanov (RUS)      4-6 6-3 6-2
       2nd    won      Richard Gasquet (FRA)         7-5 6-1
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    9  Diego Schwartzman (ARG)
       2nd    lost     Reilly Opelka (USA)           6-3 7-6(4)
       1st    won      Casper Ruud (NOR)             7-6(2) 6-3
   10  Andrey Rublev (RUS)
       1st    lost     Daniel Evans (GBR)            7-5 3-6 6-2
   11  Karen Khachanov (RUS)
       3rd    lost     8-Roberto Bautista Agut       4-6 6-3 6-2
                       (ESP)
       2nd    won      Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)     7-6(8) 6-1
       1st    won      Alexander Bublik (KAZ)        6-4 6-4
   12  Denis Shapovalov (CAN)
       2nd    lost     Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)      7-6(4) 3-6 6-4
       1st    won      Marin Cilic (CRO)             6-3 6-3
   13  Cristian Garin (CHI)
       1st    lost     Aljaz Bedene (SLO)            6-4 6-7(8) 6-0
   14  Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)
       2nd    lost     Marton Fucsovics (HUN)        7-5 4-6 6-2
       1st    won      Ugo Humbert (FRA)             6-3 6-4
   15  Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN)
       2nd    lost     Tennys Sandgren (USA)         6-7(4) 6-2 7-6(5)
       1st    won      Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO)    6-4 6-1
   16  John Isner (USA)
       3rd    lost     4-Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)    7-6(2) 7-6(4)
       2nd    won      John Millman (AUS)            4-6 7-6(3) 7-6(5)
       1st    won      Hubert Hurkacz (POL)          7-5 6-4
for-phone-onlyfor-tablet-portrait-upfor-tablet-landscape-upfor-desktop-upfor-wide-desktop-up