May 12, 2018 / 9:22 PM / 14 days ago

UPDATE 2-ATP World Tour Masters 1000 / WTA Premier, Madrid Masters Men's Singles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

May 13 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the ATP World Tour Masters 1000 / WTA Premier, Madrid Masters Men's Singles matches on Saturday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    2  Alexander Zverev (GER)
       semi   won      Denis Shapovalov (CAN)        6-4 6-1
       qtr    won      7-John Isner (USA)            6-4 7-5
       3rd    won      Leonardo Mayer (ARG)          6-4 6-2
       2nd    won      Evgeny Donskoy (RUS)          6-2 7-5
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    -  Denis Shapovalov (CAN)
       semi   lost     2-Alexander Zverev (GER)      6-4 6-1
       qtr    won      Kyle Edmund (GBR)             7-5 6-7(6) 6-4
       3rd    won      Milos Raonic (CAN)            6-4 6-4
       2nd    won      Benoit Paire (FRA)            7-6(5) 4-6 6-4
       1st    won      Tennys Sandgren (USA)         6-1 6-4
    5  Dominic Thiem (AUT)
       semi   won      6-Kevin Anderson (RSA)        6-4 6-2
       qtr    won      1-Rafael Nadal (ESP)          7-5 6-3
       3rd    won      Borna Coric (CRO)             2-6 7-6(5) 6-4
       2nd    won      Federico Delbonis (ARG)       4-6 6-3 7-5
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    6  Kevin Anderson (RSA)
       semi   lost     5-Dominic Thiem (AUT)         6-4 6-2
       qtr    won      Dusan Lajovic (SRB)           7-6 3-6 6-3
       3rd    won      Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)   6-3 7-6(7)
       2nd    won      Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)       5-7 7-6(3) 6-2
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    7  John Isner (USA)
       qtr    lost     2-Alexander Zverev (GER)      6-4 7-5
       3rd    won      Pablo Cuevas (URU)            6-7 7-6 7-6(4)
       2nd    won      Ryan Harrison (USA)           7-6(1) 7-6(7)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    1  Rafael Nadal (ESP)
       qtr    lost     5-Dominic Thiem (AUT)         7-5 6-3
       3rd    won      13-Diego Schwartzman (ARG)    6-3 6-4
       2nd    won      Gael Monfils (FRA)            6-3 6-1
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    -  Dusan Lajovic (SRB)
       qtr    lost     6-Kevin Anderson (RSA)        7-6 3-6 6-3
       3rd    won      4-Juan Martin del Potro       3-6 6-4 7-6(6)
                       (ARG)
       2nd    won      Richard Gasquet (FRA)         7-6(1) 7-6(1)
       1st    won      Karen Khachanov (RUS)         6-3 6-2
    -  Kyle Edmund (GBR)
       qtr    lost     Denis Shapovalov (CAN)        7-5 6-7(6) 6-4
       3rd    won      8-David Goffin (BEL)          6-3 6-3
       2nd    won      10-Novak Djokovic (SRB)       6-3 2-6 6-3
       1st    won      Daniil Medvedev (RUS)         6-4 6-0
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Rafael Nadal (ESP)
       qtr    lost     5-Dominic Thiem (AUT)         7-5 6-3
       3rd    won      13-Diego Schwartzman (ARG)    6-3 6-4
       2nd    won      Gael Monfils (FRA)            6-3 6-1
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    2  Alexander Zverev (GER)
       final  to play  5-Dominic Thiem (AUT)         (start 16:30)
       semi   won      Denis Shapovalov (CAN)        6-4 6-1
       qtr    won      7-John Isner (USA)            6-4 7-5
       3rd    won      Leonardo Mayer (ARG)          6-4 6-2
       2nd    won      Evgeny Donskoy (RUS)          6-2 7-5
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    3  Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)
       2nd    lost     Milos Raonic (CAN)            7-5 3-6 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    4  Juan Martin del Potro (ARG)
       3rd    lost     Dusan Lajovic (SRB)           3-6 6-4 7-6(6)
       2nd    won      Damir Dzumhur (BIH)           6-3 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    5  Dominic Thiem (AUT)
       final  to play  2-Alexander Zverev (GER)      (start 16:30)
       semi   won      6-Kevin Anderson (RSA)        6-4 6-2
       qtr    won      1-Rafael Nadal (ESP)          7-5 6-3
       3rd    won      Borna Coric (CRO)             2-6 7-6(5) 6-4
       2nd    won      Federico Delbonis (ARG)       4-6 6-3 7-5
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    6  Kevin Anderson (RSA)
       semi   lost     5-Dominic Thiem (AUT)         6-4 6-2
       qtr    won      Dusan Lajovic (SRB)           7-6 3-6 6-3
       3rd    won      Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)   6-3 7-6(7)
       2nd    won      Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)       5-7 7-6(3) 6-2
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    7  John Isner (USA)
       qtr    lost     2-Alexander Zverev (GER)      6-4 7-5
       3rd    won      Pablo Cuevas (URU)            6-7 7-6 7-6(4)
       2nd    won      Ryan Harrison (USA)           7-6(1) 7-6(7)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    8  David Goffin (BEL)
       3rd    lost     Kyle Edmund (GBR)             6-3 6-3
       2nd    won      Robin Haase (NED)             7-5 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    9  Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)
       1st    lost     Borna Coric (CRO)             6-4 6-2
   10  Novak Djokovic (SRB)
       2nd    lost     Kyle Edmund (GBR)             6-3 2-6 6-3
       1st    won      Kei Nishikori (JPN)           7-5 6-4
   11  Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP)
       2nd    lost     Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)   6-3 4-6 7-5
       1st    won      Jared Donaldson (USA)         6-7(3) 6-4 6-4
   12  Jack Sock (USA)
       1st    lost     Pablo Cuevas (URU)            6-7(5) 6-4 6-0
   13  Diego Schwartzman (ARG)
       3rd    lost     1-Rafael Nadal (ESP)          6-3 6-4
       2nd    won      Feliciano Lopez (ESP)         7-5 2-6 6-2
       1st    won      Adrian Mannarino (FRA)        6-1 6-3
   14  Tomas Berdych (CZE)
       1st    lost     Richard Gasquet (FRA)         6-4 6-2
   15  Lucas Pouille (FRA)
       1st    lost     Benoit Paire (FRA)            6-2 6-3
   16  Fabio Fognini (ITA)
       1st    lost     Leonardo Mayer (ARG)          6-3 6-4
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below