May 18, 2018 / 10:54 PM / 2 months ago

UPDATE 2-ATP World Tour Masters 1000 / WTA Premier, Rome Masters Men's Singles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

May 19 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the ATP World Tour Masters 1000 / WTA Premier, Rome Masters Men's Singles matches on Friday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
   11  Novak Djokovic (SRB)
       qtr    won      Kei Nishikori (JPN)           2-6 6-1 6-3
       3rd    won      Albert Ramos-Vinolas (ESP)    6-1 7-5
       2nd    won      Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO)    6-4 6-2
       1st    won      Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR)     6-1 6-3
    -  Kei Nishikori (JPN)
       qtr    lost     11-Novak Djokovic (SRB)       2-6 6-1 6-3
       3rd    won      Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)   6-1 6-2
       2nd    won      3-Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)       6-7(4) 7-5 6-4
       1st    won      Feliciano Lopez (ESP)         7-6(5) 6-4
    1  Rafael Nadal (ESP)
       qtr    won      Fabio Fognini (ITA)           4-6 6-1 6-2
       3rd    won      Denis Shapovalov (CAN)        6-4 6-1
       2nd    won      Damir Dzumhur (BIH)           6-1 6-0
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    -  Fabio Fognini (ITA)
       qtr    lost     1-Rafael Nadal (ESP)          4-6 6-1 6-2
       3rd    won      Peter Gojowczyk (GER)         6-4 6-4
       2nd    won      6-Dominic Thiem (AUT)         6-4 1-6 6-3
       1st    won      Gael Monfils (FRA)            6-3 6-1
    2  Alexander Zverev (GER)
       qtr    won      9-David Goffin (BEL)          6-4 3-6 6-3
       3rd    won      Kyle Edmund (GBR)             7-5 7-6(11)
       2nd    won      Matteo Berrettini (ITA)       7-5 6-2
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    9  David Goffin (BEL)
       qtr    lost     2-Alexander Zverev (GER)      6-4 3-6 6-3
       3rd    won      5-Juan Martin del Potro       6-2 4-5 (Retired)
                       (ARG)
       2nd    won      Marco Cecchinato (ITA)        5-7 6-2 6-2
       1st    won      Leonardo Mayer (ARG)          6-1 6-2
    4  Marin Cilic (CRO)
       qtr    won      10-Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)  6-3 6-3
       3rd    won      Benoit Paire (FRA)            6-3 6-4
       2nd    won      Ryan Harrison (USA)           6-7(3) 6-1 7-6(1)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   10  Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)
       qtr    lost     4-Marin Cilic (CRO)           6-3 6-3
       3rd    won      Aljaz Bedene (SLO)            6-4 6-7(3) 6-2
       2nd    won      Steve Johnson (USA)           6-4 2-6 6-4
       1st    won      Jared Donaldson (USA)         6-4 3-6 6-0
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Rafael Nadal (ESP)
       semi   to play  11-Novak Djokovic (SRB)       (start 12:30)
       qtr    won      Fabio Fognini (ITA)           4-6 6-1 6-2
       3rd    won      Denis Shapovalov (CAN)        6-4 6-1
       2nd    won      Damir Dzumhur (BIH)           6-1 6-0
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    2  Alexander Zverev (GER)
       semi   to play  4-Marin Cilic (CRO)           (start 18:00)
       qtr    won      9-David Goffin (BEL)          6-4 3-6 6-3
       3rd    won      Kyle Edmund (GBR)             7-5 7-6(11)
       2nd    won      Matteo Berrettini (ITA)       7-5 6-2
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    3  Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)
       2nd    lost     Kei Nishikori (JPN)           6-7(4) 7-5 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    4  Marin Cilic (CRO)
       semi   to play  2-Alexander Zverev (GER)      (start 18:00)
       qtr    won      10-Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)  6-3 6-3
       3rd    won      Benoit Paire (FRA)            6-3 6-4
       2nd    won      Ryan Harrison (USA)           6-7(3) 6-1 7-6(1)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    5  Juan Martin del Potro (ARG)
       3rd    lost     9-David Goffin (BEL)          6-2 4-5 (Retired)
       2nd    won      Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)      7-5 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    6  Dominic Thiem (AUT)
       2nd    lost     Fabio Fognini (ITA)           6-4 1-6 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    7  Kevin Anderson (RSA)
       2nd    lost     Aljaz Bedene (SLO)            6-4 0-0 (Retired)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    8  John Isner (USA)
       2nd    lost     Albert Ramos-Vinolas (ESP)    6-7(5) 7-6(2) 7-6(5)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    9  David Goffin (BEL)
       qtr    lost     2-Alexander Zverev (GER)      6-4 3-6 6-3
       3rd    won      5-Juan Martin del Potro       6-2 4-5 (Retired)
                       (ARG)
       2nd    won      Marco Cecchinato (ITA)        5-7 6-2 6-2
       1st    won      Leonardo Mayer (ARG)          6-1 6-2
   10  Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)
       qtr    lost     4-Marin Cilic (CRO)           6-3 6-3
       3rd    won      Aljaz Bedene (SLO)            6-4 6-7(3) 6-2
       2nd    won      Steve Johnson (USA)           6-4 2-6 6-4
       1st    won      Jared Donaldson (USA)         6-4 3-6 6-0
   11  Novak Djokovic (SRB)
       semi   to play  1-Rafael Nadal (ESP)          (start 12:30)
       qtr    won      Kei Nishikori (JPN)           2-6 6-1 6-3
       3rd    won      Albert Ramos-Vinolas (ESP)    6-1 7-5
       2nd    won      Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO)    6-4 6-2
       1st    won      Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR)     6-1 6-3
   12  Sam Querrey (USA)
       1st    lost     Peter Gojowczyk (GER)         6-2 7-6(7)
   13  Jack Sock (USA)
       2nd    lost     Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)   6-4 6-3
       1st    won      David Ferrer (ESP)            6-3 6-4
   14  Diego Schwartzman (ARG)
       2nd    lost     Benoit Paire (FRA)            2-6 6-4 6-2
       1st    won      Nicolas Jarry (CHI)           6-4 6-1
   15  Tomas Berdych (CZE)
       1st    lost     Denis Shapovalov (CAN)        1-6 6-3 7-6(5)
   16  Lucas Pouille (FRA)
       2nd    lost     Kyle Edmund (GBR)             6-2 7-6(3)
       1st    won      Andreas Seppi (ITA)           6-2 3-6 7-6(3)
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below