for-phone-onlyfor-tablet-portrait-upfor-tablet-landscape-upfor-desktop-upfor-wide-desktop-up
Tennis News

UPDATE 2-ATP World Tour Masters 1000 / WTA Premier, Rome Masters Men's Singles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Sep 20 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the ATP World Tour Masters 1000 / WTA Premier, Rome Masters Men's Singles matches on Saturday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
   12  Denis Shapovalov (CAN)
       qtr    won      15-Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)      6-2 3-6 6-2
       3rd    won      Ugo Humbert (FRA)             6-7(5) 6-1 6-4
       2nd    won      Pedro Martinez (ESP)          6-4 6-4
       1st    won      Guido Pella (ARG)             6-2 6-3
   15  Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)
       qtr    lost     12-Denis Shapovalov (CAN)     6-2 3-6 6-2
       3rd    won      Jannik Sinner (ITA)           4-6 6-4 6-4
       2nd    won      Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN)      6-1 6-0
       1st    won      Gianluca Mager (ITA)          7-5 6-1
    1  Novak Djokovic (SRB)
       qtr    won      Dominik Koepfer (GER)         6-3 4-6 6-3
       3rd    won      Filip Krajinovic (SRB)        7-6(7) 6-3
       2nd    won      Salvatore Caruso (ITA)        6-3 6-2
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    -  Dominik Koepfer (GER)
       qtr    lost     1-Novak Djokovic (SRB)        6-3 4-6 6-3
       3rd    won      Lorenzo Musetti (ITA)         6-4 6-0
       2nd    won      5-Gael Monfils (FRA)          6-2 6-4
       1st    won      Alex De Minaur (AUS)          3-6 6-3 7-6(5)
    8  Diego Schwartzman (ARG)
       qtr    won      2-Rafael Nadal (ESP)          6-2 7-5
       3rd    won      Hubert Hurkacz (POL)          3-6 6-2 6-4
       2nd    won      John Millman (AUS)            6-4 7-6(1)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    2  Rafael Nadal (ESP)
       qtr    lost     8-Diego Schwartzman (ARG)     6-2 7-5
       3rd    won      Dusan Lajovic (SRB)           6-1 6-3
       2nd    won      Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)     6-1 6-1
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    -  Casper Ruud (NOR)
       qtr    won      4-Matteo Berrettini (ITA)     4-6 6-3 7-6(5)
       3rd    won      Marin Cilic (CRO)             6-2 7-6(6)
       2nd    won      Lorenzo Sonego (ITA)          6-3 6-4
       1st    won      11-Karen Khachanov (RUS)      6-3 3-6 6-1
    4  Matteo Berrettini (ITA)
       qtr    lost     Casper Ruud (NOR)             4-6 6-3 7-6(5)
       3rd    won      Stefano Travaglia (ITA)       7-6(5) 7-6(1)
       2nd    won      Federico Coria (ARG)          7-5 6-1
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Novak Djokovic (SRB)
       semi   to play  Casper Ruud (NOR)             (start 12:00)
       qtr    won      Dominik Koepfer (GER)         6-3 4-6 6-3
       3rd    won      Filip Krajinovic (SRB)        7-6(7) 6-3
       2nd    won      Salvatore Caruso (ITA)        6-3 6-2
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    2  Rafael Nadal (ESP)
       qtr    lost     8-Diego Schwartzman (ARG)     6-2 7-5
       3rd    won      Dusan Lajovic (SRB)           6-1 6-3
       2nd    won      Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)     6-1 6-1
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    3  Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)
       2nd    lost     Jannik Sinner (ITA)           6-1 6-7(9) 6-2
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    4  Matteo Berrettini (ITA)
       qtr    lost     Casper Ruud (NOR)             4-6 6-3 7-6(5)
       3rd    won      Stefano Travaglia (ITA)       7-6(5) 7-6(1)
       2nd    won      Federico Coria (ARG)          7-5 6-1
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    5  Gael Monfils (FRA)
       2nd    lost     Dominik Koepfer (GER)         6-2 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    6  David Goffin (BEL)
       2nd    lost     Marin Cilic (CRO)             6-2 6-2
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    7  Fabio Fognini (ITA)
       2nd    lost     Ugo Humbert (FRA)             7-5 7-6(4)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    8  Diego Schwartzman (ARG)
       semi   to play  12-Denis Shapovalov (CAN)     (start 17:00)
       qtr    won      2-Rafael Nadal (ESP)          6-2 7-5
       3rd    won      Hubert Hurkacz (POL)          3-6 6-2 6-4
       2nd    won      John Millman (AUS)            6-4 7-6(1)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    9  Andrey Rublev (RUS)
       2nd    lost     Hubert Hurkacz (POL)          7-6(6) 3-6 6-2
       1st    won      Facundo Bagnis (ARG)          6-4 6-4
   10  Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)
       1st    lost     Lorenzo Musetti (ITA)         6-0 7-6(2)
   11  Karen Khachanov (RUS)
       1st    lost     Casper Ruud (NOR)             6-3 3-6 6-1
   12  Denis Shapovalov (CAN)
       semi   to play  8-Diego Schwartzman (ARG)     (start 17:00)
       qtr    won      15-Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)      6-2 3-6 6-2
       3rd    won      Ugo Humbert (FRA)             6-7(5) 6-1 6-4
       2nd    won      Pedro Martinez (ESP)          6-4 6-4
       1st    won      Guido Pella (ARG)             6-2 6-3
   13  Milos Raonic (CAN)
       2nd    lost     Dusan Lajovic (SRB)           7-6(3) 4-6 6-2
       1st    won      Adrian Mannarino (FRA)        7-6(3) 6-2
   14  Cristian Garin (CHI)
       1st    lost     Borna Coric (CRO)             6-4 6-4
   15  Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)
       qtr    lost     12-Denis Shapovalov (CAN)     6-2 3-6 6-2
       3rd    won      Jannik Sinner (ITA)           4-6 6-4 6-4
       2nd    won      Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN)      6-1 6-0
       1st    won      Gianluca Mager (ITA)          7-5 6-1
   16  Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN)
       1st    lost     Filip Krajinovic (SRB)        6-4 7-5
 (Note : all times are GMT)
for-phone-onlyfor-tablet-portrait-upfor-tablet-landscape-upfor-desktop-upfor-wide-desktop-up