April 28, 2018 / 3:47 PM / 7 months ago

UPDATE 3-ATP World Tour 500, Barcelona Men's Singles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Apr 29 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the ATP World Tour 500, Barcelona Men's Singles matches on Saturday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Rafael Nadal (ESP)
       semi   won      4-David Goffin (BEL)          6-4 6-0
       qtr    won      Martin Klizan (SVK)           6-0 7-5
       3rd    won      Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP)  6-1 6-3
       2nd    won      Roberto Carballes Baena       6-4 6-4
                       (ESP)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    4  David Goffin (BEL)
       semi   lost     1-Rafael Nadal (ESP)          6-4 6-0
       qtr    won      8-Roberto Bautista Agut       6-7(3) 6-2 6-2
                       (ESP)
       3rd    won      16-Karen Khachanov (RUS)      2-6 7-6 6-0
       2nd    won      Marcel Granollers (ESP)       4-6 7-6(2) 6-2
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    -  Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)
       semi   won      5-Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)   7-5 6-3
       qtr    won      3-Dominic Thiem (AUT)         6-3 6-2
       3rd    won      10-Albert Ramos-Vinolas       6-4 7-5
                       (ESP)
       2nd    won      7-Diego Schwartzman (ARG)     6-2 6-1
       1st    won      Corentin Moutet (FRA)         6-4 6-1
    5  Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)
       semi   lost     Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)      7-5 6-3
       qtr    won      2-Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)       6-3 7-6(4)
       3rd    won      11-Adrian Mannarino (FRA)     6-2 4-6 7-6(6)
       2nd    won      Benoit Paire (FRA)            6-3 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    -  Martin Klizan (SVK)
       qtr    lost     1-Rafael Nadal (ESP)          6-0 7-5
       3rd    won      12-Feliciano Lopez (ESP)      6-1 6-4
       2nd    won      6-Novak Djokovic (SRB)        6-2 1-6 6-3
       1st    won      Federico Delbonis (ARG)       6-3 6-7(5) 6-4
    8  Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP)
       qtr    lost     4-David Goffin (BEL)          6-7(3) 6-2 6-2
       3rd    won      Pablo Andujar (ESP)           6-4 6-1
       2nd    won      Ivo Karlovic (CRO)            6-7(4) 6-2 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    2  Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)
       qtr    lost     5-Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)   6-3 7-6(4)
       3rd    won      Malek Jaziri (TUN)            7-5 3-6 7-6(8)
       2nd    won      Gilles Simon (FRA)            6-2 6-1
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    3  Dominic Thiem (AUT)
       qtr    lost     Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)      6-3 6-2
       3rd    won      Jozef Kovalik (SVK)           7-6(5) 6-2
       2nd    won      Jaume Munar (ESP)             7-6(8) 6-1
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Rafael Nadal (ESP)
       final  to play  Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)      (start 14:00)
       semi   won      4-David Goffin (BEL)          6-4 6-0
       qtr    won      Martin Klizan (SVK)           6-0 7-5
       3rd    won      Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP)  6-1 6-3
       2nd    won      Roberto Carballes Baena       6-4 6-4
                       (ESP)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    2  Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)
       qtr    lost     5-Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)   6-3 7-6(4)
       3rd    won      Malek Jaziri (TUN)            7-5 3-6 7-6(8)
       2nd    won      Gilles Simon (FRA)            6-2 6-1
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    3  Dominic Thiem (AUT)
       qtr    lost     Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)      6-3 6-2
       3rd    won      Jozef Kovalik (SVK)           7-6(5) 6-2
       2nd    won      Jaume Munar (ESP)             7-6(8) 6-1
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    4  David Goffin (BEL)
       semi   lost     1-Rafael Nadal (ESP)          6-4 6-0
       qtr    won      8-Roberto Bautista Agut       6-7(3) 6-2 6-2
                       (ESP)
       3rd    won      16-Karen Khachanov (RUS)      2-6 7-6 6-0
       2nd    won      Marcel Granollers (ESP)       4-6 7-6(2) 6-2
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    5  Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)
       semi   lost     Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)      7-5 6-3
       qtr    won      2-Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)       6-3 7-6(4)
       3rd    won      11-Adrian Mannarino (FRA)     6-2 4-6 7-6(6)
       2nd    won      Benoit Paire (FRA)            6-3 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    6  Novak Djokovic (SRB)
       2nd    lost     Martin Klizan (SVK)           6-2 1-6 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    7  Diego Schwartzman (ARG)
       2nd    lost     Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)      6-2 6-1
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    8  Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP)
       qtr    lost     4-David Goffin (BEL)          6-7(3) 6-2 6-2
       3rd    won      Pablo Andujar (ESP)           6-4 6-1
       2nd    won      Ivo Karlovic (CRO)            6-7(4) 6-2 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   10  Albert Ramos-Vinolas (ESP)
       3rd    lost     Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)      6-4 7-5
       2nd    won      Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA)     3-6 6-3 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   11  Adrian Mannarino (FRA)
       3rd    lost     5-Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)   6-2 4-6 7-6(6)
       2nd    won      Pablo Cuevas (URU)            6-4 7-6(5)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   12  Feliciano Lopez (ESP)
       3rd    lost     Martin Klizan (SVK)           6-1 6-4
       2nd    won      Dusan Lajovic (SRB)           6-4 2-6 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   14  Kei Nishikori (JPN)
       2nd    lost     Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP)  6-3 0-0 (Retired)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   15  Fernando Verdasco (ESP)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   16  Karen Khachanov (RUS)
       3rd    lost     4-David Goffin (BEL)          2-6 7-6 6-0
       2nd    won      Leonardo Mayer (ARG)          6-4 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below