for-phone-onlyfor-tablet-portrait-upfor-tablet-landscape-upfor-desktop-upfor-wide-desktop-up
Tennis News

UPDATE 3-ATP World Tour 500, Vienna Men's Singles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Nov 1 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the ATP World Tour 500, Vienna Men's Singles matches on Saturday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    5  Andrey Rublev (RUS)
       semi   won      Kevin Anderson (RSA)          6-4 4-1 (Retired)
       qtr    won      2-Dominic Thiem (AUT)         7-6(5) 6-2
       2nd    won      Jannik Sinner (ITA)           2-1 (Retired)
       1st    won      Norbert Gombos (SVK)          6-3 6-2
    -  Kevin Anderson (RSA)
       semi   lost     5-Andrey Rublev (RUS)         6-4 4-1 (Retired)
       qtr    won      4-Daniil Medvedev (RUS)       6-4 7-6(5)
       2nd    won      Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)     7-5 6-1
       1st    won      Dennis Novak (AUT)            6-7(2) 6-4 7-6(6)
    -  Lorenzo Sonego (ITA)
       semi   won      Daniel Evans (GBR)            6-3 6-4
       qtr    won      1-Novak Djokovic (SRB)        6-2 6-1
       2nd    won      Hubert Hurkacz (POL)          7-6(6) 7-6(2)
       1st    won      Dusan Lajovic (SRB)           6-4 6-3
    -  Daniel Evans (GBR)
       semi   lost     Lorenzo Sonego (ITA)          6-3 6-4
       qtr    won      Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)         7-6(3) 4-6 6-3
       2nd    won      Jurij Rodionov (AUT)          7-5 6-3
       1st    won      Aljaz Bedene (SLO)            6-3 4-5 (Retired)
    2  Dominic Thiem (AUT)
       qtr    lost     5-Andrey Rublev (RUS)         7-6(5) 6-2
       2nd    won      Cristian Garin (CHI)          6-3 6-2
       1st    won      Vitaliy Sachko (UKR)          6-4 7-5
    1  Novak Djokovic (SRB)
       qtr    lost     Lorenzo Sonego (ITA)          6-2 6-1
       2nd    won      Borna Coric (CRO)             7-6(11) 6-3
       1st    won      Filip Krajinovic (SRB)        7-6(6) 6-3
    -  Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)
       qtr    lost     Daniel Evans (GBR)            7-6(3) 4-6 6-3
       2nd    won      3-Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)    6-7(5) 6-4 6-3
       1st    won      Karen Khachanov (RUS)         7-6(6) 6-3
    4  Daniil Medvedev (RUS)
       qtr    lost     Kevin Anderson (RSA)          6-4 7-6(5)
       2nd    won      Vasek Pospisil (CAN)          4-6 6-3 6-2
       1st    won      Jason Jung (USA)              6-3 6-1
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Novak Djokovic (SRB)
       qtr    lost     Lorenzo Sonego (ITA)          6-2 6-1
       2nd    won      Borna Coric (CRO)             7-6(11) 6-3
       1st    won      Filip Krajinovic (SRB)        7-6(6) 6-3
    2  Dominic Thiem (AUT)
       qtr    lost     5-Andrey Rublev (RUS)         7-6(5) 6-2
       2nd    won      Cristian Garin (CHI)          6-3 6-2
       1st    won      Vitaliy Sachko (UKR)          6-4 7-5
    3  Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)
       2nd    lost     Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)         6-7(5) 6-4 6-3
       1st    won      Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)      6-7(3) 6-3 6-4
    4  Daniil Medvedev (RUS)
       qtr    lost     Kevin Anderson (RSA)          6-4 7-6(5)
       2nd    won      Vasek Pospisil (CAN)          4-6 6-3 6-2
       1st    won      Jason Jung (USA)              6-3 6-1
    5  Andrey Rublev (RUS)
       final  to play  Lorenzo Sonego (ITA)          (start 13:00)
       semi   won      Kevin Anderson (RSA)          6-4 4-1 (Retired)
       qtr    won      2-Dominic Thiem (AUT)         7-6(5) 6-2
       2nd    won      Jannik Sinner (ITA)           2-1 (Retired)
       1st    won      Norbert Gombos (SVK)          6-3 6-2
    7  Gael Monfils (FRA)
       1st    lost     Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)     6-1 2-0 (Retired)
    8  Denis Shapovalov (CAN)
       1st    lost     Jurij Rodionov (AUT)          6-4 7-5
 (Note : all times are GMT)
for-phone-onlyfor-tablet-portrait-upfor-tablet-landscape-upfor-desktop-upfor-wide-desktop-up