April 20, 2019 / 3:30 PM / a month ago

UPDATE 3-ATP World Tour Masters 1000, Monte Carlo Masters Men's Singles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Apr 21 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the ATP World Tour Masters 1000, Monte Carlo Masters Men's Singles matches on Saturday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
   13  Fabio Fognini (ITA)
       semi   won      2-Rafael Nadal (ESP)          6-4 6-2
       qtr    won      9-Borna Coric (CRO)           1-6 6-3 6-2
       3rd    won      3-Alexander Zverev (GER)      7-6(6) 6-1
       2nd    won      Gilles Simon (FRA)            (Walkover)
       1st    won      Andrey Rublev (RUS)           4-6 7-5 6-4
    2  Rafael Nadal (ESP)
       semi   lost     13-Fabio Fognini (ITA)        6-4 6-2
       qtr    won      Guido Pella (ARG)             7-6(1) 6-3
       3rd    won      Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)         6-4 6-1
       2nd    won      Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP)   6-1 6-1
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    -  Dusan Lajovic (SRB)
       semi   won      10-Daniil Medvedev (RUS)      7-5 6-1
       qtr    won      Lorenzo Sonego (ITA)          6-4 7-5
       3rd    won      4-Dominic Thiem (AUT)         6-3 6-3
       2nd    won      16-David Goffin (BEL)         6-3 6-4
       1st    won      Malek Jaziri (TUN)            6-4 6-4
   10  Daniil Medvedev (RUS)
       semi   lost     Dusan Lajovic (SRB)           7-5 6-1
       qtr    won      1-Novak Djokovic (SRB)        6-3 4-6 6-2
       3rd    won      6-Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)    6-2 1-6 6-4
       2nd    won      Radu Albot (MDA)              6-1 6-2
       1st    won      Joao Sousa (POR)              6-1 6-1
    1  Novak Djokovic (SRB)
       qtr    lost     10-Daniil Medvedev (RUS)      6-3 4-6 6-2
       3rd    won      Taylor Fritz (USA)            6-3 6-0
       2nd    won      Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)   6-3 4-6 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    9  Borna Coric (CRO)
       qtr    lost     13-Fabio Fognini (ITA)        1-6 6-3 6-2
       3rd    won      Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA)   6-4 6-2
       2nd    won      Jaume Munar (ESP)             6-7 7-6(7) 6-4
       1st    won      Hubert Hurkacz (POL)          6-4 5-7 7-5
    -  Guido Pella (ARG)
       qtr    lost     2-Rafael Nadal (ESP)          7-6(1) 6-3
       3rd    won      11-Marco Cecchinato (ITA)     6-4 4-6 6-4
       2nd    won      7-Marin Cilic (CRO)           6-3 5-7 6-1
       1st    won      Laslo Djere (SRB)             6-7(2) 6-2 6-4
    -  Lorenzo Sonego (ITA)
       qtr    lost     Dusan Lajovic (SRB)           6-4 7-5
       3rd    won      Cameron Norrie (GBR)          6-2 7-5
       2nd    won      8-Karen Khachanov (RUS)       7-6(4) 6-4
       1st    won      Andreas Seppi (ITA)           7-6(4) 6-4
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Novak Djokovic (SRB)
       qtr    lost     10-Daniil Medvedev (RUS)      6-3 4-6 6-2
       3rd    won      Taylor Fritz (USA)            6-3 6-0
       2nd    won      Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)   6-3 4-6 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    2  Rafael Nadal (ESP)
       semi   lost     13-Fabio Fognini (ITA)        6-4 6-2
       qtr    won      Guido Pella (ARG)             7-6(1) 6-3
       3rd    won      Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)         6-4 6-1
       2nd    won      Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP)   6-1 6-1
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    3  Alexander Zverev (GER)
       3rd    lost     13-Fabio Fognini (ITA)        7-6(6) 6-1
       2nd    won      Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN)   6-1 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    4  Dominic Thiem (AUT)
       3rd    lost     Dusan Lajovic (SRB)           6-3 6-3
       2nd    won      Martin Klizan (SVK)           6-1 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    5  Kei Nishikori (JPN)
       2nd    lost     Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA)   7-5 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    6  Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)
       3rd    lost     10-Daniil Medvedev (RUS)      6-2 1-6 6-4
       2nd    won      Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)       6-3 7-5
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    7  Marin Cilic (CRO)
       2nd    lost     Guido Pella (ARG)             6-3 5-7 6-1
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    8  Karen Khachanov (RUS)
       2nd    lost     Lorenzo Sonego (ITA)          7-6(4) 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    9  Borna Coric (CRO)
       qtr    lost     13-Fabio Fognini (ITA)        1-6 6-3 6-2
       3rd    won      Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA)   6-4 6-2
       2nd    won      Jaume Munar (ESP)             6-7 7-6(7) 6-4
       1st    won      Hubert Hurkacz (POL)          6-4 5-7 7-5
   10  Daniil Medvedev (RUS)
       semi   lost     Dusan Lajovic (SRB)           7-5 6-1
       qtr    won      1-Novak Djokovic (SRB)        6-3 4-6 6-2
       3rd    won      6-Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)    6-2 1-6 6-4
       2nd    won      Radu Albot (MDA)              6-1 6-2
       1st    won      Joao Sousa (POR)              6-1 6-1
   11  Marco Cecchinato (ITA)
       3rd    lost     Guido Pella (ARG)             6-4 4-6 6-4
       2nd    won      Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)      0-6 7-5 6-3
       1st    won      Damir Dzumhur (BIH)           4-0 (Retired)
   12  Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO)
       1st    lost     Marton Fucsovics (HUN)        7-5 3-6 6-1
   13  Fabio Fognini (ITA)
       final  to play  Dusan Lajovic (SRB)           (start 12:30)
       semi   won      2-Rafael Nadal (ESP)          6-4 6-2
       qtr    won      9-Borna Coric (CRO)           1-6 6-3 6-2
       3rd    won      3-Alexander Zverev (GER)      7-6(6) 6-1
       2nd    won      Gilles Simon (FRA)            (Walkover)
       1st    won      Andrey Rublev (RUS)           4-6 7-5 6-4
   15  Denis Shapovalov (CAN)
       1st    lost     Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)      5-7 6-3 6-1
   16  David Goffin (BEL)
       2nd    lost     Dusan Lajovic (SRB)           6-3 6-4
       1st    won      Guido Andreozzi (ARG)         6-1 6-4
   17  Kyle Edmund (GBR)
       1st    lost     Diego Schwartzman (ARG)       4-6 6-3 6-1
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below