for-phone-onlyfor-tablet-portrait-upfor-tablet-landscape-upfor-desktop-upfor-wide-desktop-up
Tennis News

UPDATE 3-ATP World Tour Masters 1000, Paris Masters Men's Singles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Nov 7 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the ATP World Tour Masters 1000, Paris Masters Men's Singles matches on Friday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
   10  Milos Raonic (CAN)
       qtr    won      Ugo Humbert (FRA)             6-3 3-6 7-6(7)
       3rd    won      Marcos Giron (USA)            7-6(1) 6-2
       2nd    won      Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA)   6-4 6-4
       1st    won      Aljaz Bedene (SLO)            6-3 6-2
    -  Ugo Humbert (FRA)
       qtr    lost     10-Milos Raonic (CAN)         6-3 3-6 7-6(7)
       3rd    won      Marin Cilic (CRO)             6-3 6-7(4) 6-3
       2nd    won      2-Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)    7-6(4) 6-7(6) 7-6(3)
       1st    won      Casper Ruud (NOR)             4-6 6-2 7-6(1)
    1  Rafael Nadal (ESP)
       qtr    won      9-Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)   4-6 7-5 6-1
       3rd    won      Jordan Thompson (AUS)         6-1 7-6(3)
       2nd    won      Feliciano Lopez (ESP)         4-6 7-6(5) 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    9  Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)
       qtr    lost     1-Rafael Nadal (ESP)          4-6 7-5 6-1
       3rd    won      Norbert Gombos (SVK)          7-5 6-2
       2nd    won      Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)      7-6(3) 6-2
       1st    won      Hugo Gaston (FRA)             6-3 6-2
    3  Daniil Medvedev (RUS)
       qtr    won      6-Diego Schwartzman (ARG)     6-3 6-1
       3rd    won      16-Alex De Minaur (AUS)       5-7 6-2 6-2
       2nd    won      Kevin Anderson (RSA)          6-6 (Retired)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    6  Diego Schwartzman (ARG)
       qtr    lost     3-Daniil Medvedev (RUS)       6-3 6-1
       3rd    won      Alejandro Davidovich Fokina   6-1 6-1
                       (ESP)
       2nd    won      Richard Gasquet (FRA)         7-5 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    4  Alexander Zverev (GER)
       qtr    won      12-Stan Wawrinka (SUI)        6-3 7-6(1)
       3rd    won      Adrian Mannarino (FRA)        7-6(11) 6-7(7) 6-4
       2nd    won      Miomir Kecmanovic (SRB)       6-2 6-2
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   12  Stan Wawrinka (SUI)
       qtr    lost     4-Alexander Zverev (GER)      6-3 7-6(1)
       3rd    won      5-Andrey Rublev (RUS)         1-6 6-4 6-3
       2nd    won      Tommy Paul (USA)              4-6 7-6(3) 6-2
       1st    won      Daniel Evans (GBR)            6-3 7-6(3)
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Rafael Nadal (ESP)
       semi   to play  4-Alexander Zverev (GER)      (start 15:30)
       qtr    won      9-Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)   4-6 7-5 6-1
       3rd    won      Jordan Thompson (AUS)         6-1 7-6(3)
       2nd    won      Feliciano Lopez (ESP)         4-6 7-6(5) 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    2  Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)
       2nd    lost     Ugo Humbert (FRA)             7-6(4) 6-7(6) 7-6(3)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    3  Daniil Medvedev (RUS)
       semi   to play  10-Milos Raonic (CAN)         (start 13:00)
       qtr    won      6-Diego Schwartzman (ARG)     6-3 6-1
       3rd    won      16-Alex De Minaur (AUS)       5-7 6-2 6-2
       2nd    won      Kevin Anderson (RSA)          6-6 (Retired)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    4  Alexander Zverev (GER)
       semi   to play  1-Rafael Nadal (ESP)          (start 15:30)
       qtr    won      12-Stan Wawrinka (SUI)        6-3 7-6(1)
       3rd    won      Adrian Mannarino (FRA)        7-6(11) 6-7(7) 6-4
       2nd    won      Miomir Kecmanovic (SRB)       6-2 6-2
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    5  Andrey Rublev (RUS)
       3rd    lost     12-Stan Wawrinka (SUI)        1-6 6-4 6-3
       2nd    won      Radu Albot (MDA)              6-1 6-2
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    6  Diego Schwartzman (ARG)
       qtr    lost     3-Daniil Medvedev (RUS)       6-3 6-1
       3rd    won      Alejandro Davidovich Fokina   6-1 6-1
                       (ESP)
       2nd    won      Richard Gasquet (FRA)         7-5 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    7  Matteo Berrettini (ITA)
       2nd    lost     Marcos Giron (USA)            7-6(3) 6-7(0) 7-5
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    8  David Goffin (BEL)
       2nd    lost     Norbert Gombos (SVK)          6-4 7-6(6)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    9  Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)
       qtr    lost     1-Rafael Nadal (ESP)          4-6 7-5 6-1
       3rd    won      Norbert Gombos (SVK)          7-5 6-2
       2nd    won      Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)      7-6(3) 6-2
       1st    won      Hugo Gaston (FRA)             6-3 6-2
   10  Milos Raonic (CAN)
       semi   to play  3-Daniil Medvedev (RUS)       (start 13:00)
       qtr    won      Ugo Humbert (FRA)             6-3 3-6 7-6(7)
       3rd    won      Marcos Giron (USA)            7-6(1) 6-2
       2nd    won      Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA)   6-4 6-4
       1st    won      Aljaz Bedene (SLO)            6-3 6-2
   11  Karen Khachanov (RUS)
       1st    lost     Alejandro Davidovich Fokina   6-3 2-6 6-2
                       (ESP)
   12  Stan Wawrinka (SUI)
       qtr    lost     4-Alexander Zverev (GER)      6-3 7-6(1)
       3rd    won      5-Andrey Rublev (RUS)         1-6 6-4 6-3
       2nd    won      Tommy Paul (USA)              4-6 7-6(3) 6-2
       1st    won      Daniel Evans (GBR)            6-3 7-6(3)
   14  Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN)
       1st    lost     Marin Cilic (CRO)             6-0 3-6 6-3
   15  Borna Coric (CRO)
       2nd    lost     Jordan Thompson (AUS)         2-6 6-4 6-2
       1st    won      Marton Fucsovics (HUN)        7-6(5) 6-1
   16  Alex De Minaur (AUS)
       3rd    lost     3-Daniil Medvedev (RUS)       5-7 6-2 6-2
       2nd    won      Lorenzo Sonego (ITA)          6-3 7-5
       1st    won      Stefano Travaglia (ITA)       6-4 6-4
 (Note : all times are GMT)
for-phone-onlyfor-tablet-portrait-upfor-tablet-landscape-upfor-desktop-upfor-wide-desktop-up