October 12, 2018 / 2:12 PM / 5 days ago

UPDATE 4-ATP World Tour Masters 1000, Shanghai Masters Men's Singles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Oct 13 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the ATP World Tour Masters 1000, Shanghai Masters Men's Singles matches on Friday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
   13  Borna Coric (CRO)
       qtr    won      Matthew Ebden (AUS)           7-5 6-4
       3rd    won      3-Juan Martin del Potro       7-5 0-0 (Retired)
                       (ARG)
       2nd    won      Bradley Klahn (USA)           6-4 6-2
       1st    won      Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)      4-6 6-4 6-3
    -  Matthew Ebden (AUS)
       qtr    lost     13-Borna Coric (CRO)          7-5 6-4
       3rd    won      Peter Gojowczyk (GER)         6-2 6-3
       2nd    won      6-Dominic Thiem (AUT)         6-4 6-7(8) 7-6(4)
       1st    won      Frances Tiafoe (USA)          3-6 6-4 6-3
    1  Roger Federer (SUI)
       qtr    won      8-Kei Nishikori (JPN)         6-4 7-6(4)
       3rd    won      Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP)   6-3 2-6 6-4
       2nd    won      Daniil Medvedev (RUS)         6-4 4-6 6-4
    8  Kei Nishikori (JPN)
       qtr    lost     1-Roger Federer (SUI)         6-4 7-6(4)
       3rd    won      Sam Querrey (USA)             7-6(7) 6-4
       2nd    won      Yibing Wu (CHN)               3-6 6-0 6-3
    2  Novak Djokovic (SRB)
       qtr    won      7-Kevin Anderson (RSA)        7-6(1) 6-3
       3rd    won      16-Marco Cecchinato (ITA)     6-4 6-0
       2nd    won      Jeremy Chardy (FRA)           6-3 7-5
    7  Kevin Anderson (RSA)
       qtr    lost     2-Novak Djokovic (SRB)        7-6(1) 6-3
       3rd    won      10-Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)   6-4 7-6(1)
       2nd    won      Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)       6-3 6-2
    4  Alexander Zverev (GER)
       qtr    won      11-Kyle Edmund (GBR)          6-4 6-4
       3rd    won      Alex De Minaur (AUS)          6-1 6-4
       2nd    won      Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO)    7-5 6-4
   11  Kyle Edmund (GBR)
       qtr    lost     4-Alexander Zverev (GER)      6-4 6-4
       3rd    won      Nicolas Jarry (CHI)           7-6(5) 6-3
       2nd    won      Andreas Seppi (ITA)           6-3 6-4
       1st    won      Filip Krajinovic (SRB)        7-5 6-3
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Roger Federer (SUI)
       semi   to play  13-Borna Coric (CRO)          (start 12:00)
       qtr    won      8-Kei Nishikori (JPN)         6-4 7-6(4)
       3rd    won      Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP)   6-3 2-6 6-4
       2nd    won      Daniil Medvedev (RUS)         6-4 4-6 6-4
    2  Novak Djokovic (SRB)
       semi   to play  4-Alexander Zverev (GER)      (start 08:30)
       qtr    won      7-Kevin Anderson (RSA)        7-6(1) 6-3
       3rd    won      16-Marco Cecchinato (ITA)     6-4 6-0
       2nd    won      Jeremy Chardy (FRA)           6-3 7-5
    3  Juan Martin del Potro (ARG)
       3rd    lost     13-Borna Coric (CRO)          7-5 0-0 (Retired)
       2nd    won      Richard Gasquet (FRA)         7-5 7-6(7)
    4  Alexander Zverev (GER)
       semi   to play  2-Novak Djokovic (SRB)        (start 08:30)
       qtr    won      11-Kyle Edmund (GBR)          6-4 6-4
       3rd    won      Alex De Minaur (AUS)          6-1 6-4
       2nd    won      Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO)    7-5 6-4
    5  Marin Cilic (CRO)
       2nd    lost     Nicolas Jarry (CHI)           2-6 7-6(6) 7-5
    6  Dominic Thiem (AUT)
       2nd    lost     Matthew Ebden (AUS)           6-4 6-7(8) 7-6(4)
    7  Kevin Anderson (RSA)
       qtr    lost     2-Novak Djokovic (SRB)        7-6(1) 6-3
       3rd    won      10-Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)   6-4 7-6(1)
    8  Kei Nishikori (JPN)
       qtr    lost     1-Roger Federer (SUI)         6-4 7-6(4)
       3rd    won      Sam Querrey (USA)             7-6(7) 6-4
       2nd    won      Yibing Wu (CHN)               3-6 6-0 6-3
    9  Diego Schwartzman (ARG)
       1st    lost     Sam Querrey (USA)             6-3 6-4
   10  Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)
       3rd    lost     7-Kevin Anderson (RSA)        6-4 7-6(1)
       2nd    won      Karen Khachanov (RUS)         6-4 7-6(8)
       1st    won      Gael Monfils (FRA)            7-6(4) 4-6 6-4
   11  Kyle Edmund (GBR)
       qtr    lost     4-Alexander Zverev (GER)      6-4 6-4
       3rd    won      Nicolas Jarry (CHI)           7-6(5) 6-3
       2nd    won      Andreas Seppi (ITA)           6-3 6-4
       1st    won      Filip Krajinovic (SRB)        7-5 6-3
   12  Jack Sock (USA)
       1st    lost     Peter Gojowczyk (GER)         6-4 6-7(6) 6-3
   13  Borna Coric (CRO)
       semi   to play  1-Roger Federer (SUI)         (start 12:00)
       qtr    won      Matthew Ebden (AUS)           7-5 6-4
       3rd    won      3-Juan Martin del Potro       7-5 0-0 (Retired)
                       (ARG)
       2nd    won      Bradley Klahn (USA)           6-4 6-2
       1st    won      Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)      4-6 6-4 6-3
   14  Milos Raonic (CAN)
       1st    lost     Mackenzie McDonald (USA)      6-3 5-7 6-3
   15  Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)
       1st    lost     Benoit Paire (FRA)            6-3 6-4
   16  Marco Cecchinato (ITA)
       3rd    lost     2-Novak Djokovic (SRB)        6-4 6-0
       2nd    won      Hyeon Chung (KOR)             4-6 7-6(5) 7-6(5)
       1st    won      Gilles Simon (FRA)            6-7(4) 6-4 7-6(2)
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below