January 16, 2020 / 9:38 AM / a day ago

UPDATE 5-ATP World Tour 250 / WTA Premier, Adelaide Women's Singles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Jan 17 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the ATP World Tour 250 / WTA Premier, Adelaide Women's Singles matches on Thursday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    6  Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)
       qtr    won      2-Simona Halep (ROU)          6-4 6-2
       2nd    won      Bernarda Pera (USA)           7-6 6-2
       1st    won      Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)            5-7 6-1 7-5
    2  Simona Halep (ROU)
       qtr    lost     6-Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)       6-4 6-2
       2nd    won      Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS)        6-4 7-5
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    -  Ashleigh Barty (AUS)
       qtr    won      8-Marketa Vondrousova (CZE)   6-3 6-3
       2nd    won      Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova      4-6 6-3 7-5
                       (RUS)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    8  Marketa Vondrousova (CZE)
       qtr    lost     Ashleigh Barty (AUS)          6-3 6-3
       2nd    won      Arina Rodionova (AUS)         6-0 6-0
       1st    won      Tatjana Maria (GER)           6-3 6-0
    -  Danielle Collins (USA)
       qtr    won      4-Belinda Bencic (SUI)        6-3 6-1
       2nd    won      7-Sofia Kenin (USA)           6-3 6-1
       1st    won      Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)   6-3 6-2
    4  Belinda Bencic (SUI)
       qtr    lost     Danielle Collins (USA)        6-3 6-1
       2nd    won      Julia Goerges (GER)           7-6(6) 7-6(4)
       1st    won      Daria Kasatkina (RUS)         6-4 6-4
    -  Dayana Yastremska (UKR)
       qtr    won      Donna Vekic (CRO)             6-4 6-3
       2nd    won      9-Angelique Kerber (GER)      6-3 2-0 (Retired)
       1st    won      Timea Babos (HUN)             7-5 6-3
    -  Donna Vekic (CRO)
       qtr    lost     Dayana Yastremska (UKR)       6-4 6-3
       2nd    won      Maria Sakkari (GRE)           2-6 7-5 6-1
       1st    won      Anastasija Sevastova (LAT)    4-6 6-1 6-3
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    2  Simona Halep (ROU)
       qtr    lost     6-Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)       6-4 6-2
       2nd    won      Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS)        6-4 7-5
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    4  Belinda Bencic (SUI)
       qtr    lost     Danielle Collins (USA)        6-3 6-1
       2nd    won      Julia Goerges (GER)           7-6(6) 7-6(4)
       1st    won      Daria Kasatkina (RUS)         6-4 6-4
    6  Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)
       semi   to play  Dayana Yastremska (UKR)       (start 00:35)
       qtr    won      2-Simona Halep (ROU)          6-4 6-2
       2nd    won      Bernarda Pera (USA)           7-6 6-2
       1st    won      Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)            5-7 6-1 7-5
    7  Sofia Kenin (USA)
       2nd    lost     Danielle Collins (USA)        6-3 6-1
       1st    won      Viktorija Golubic (SUI)       6-0 6-4
    8  Marketa Vondrousova (CZE)
       qtr    lost     Ashleigh Barty (AUS)          6-3 6-3
       2nd    won      Arina Rodionova (AUS)         6-0 6-0
       1st    won      Tatjana Maria (GER)           6-3 6-0
    9  Angelique Kerber (GER)
       2nd    lost     Dayana Yastremska (UKR)       6-3 2-0 (Retired)
       1st    won      Qiang Wang (CHN)              6-1 6-3
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below