August 15, 2019 / 1:21 AM / 4 days ago

ATP World Tour Masters 1000 / WTA Premier, Cincinnati Masters Women's Singles Seeds Progress

Aug 15 (OPTA) - Seeds Progress from the ATP World Tour Masters 1000 / WTA Premier, Cincinnati Masters Women's Singles matches on Wednesday

 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Ashleigh Barty (AUS)
       3rd    to play  Anett Kontaveit (EST)         (start 15:00)
       2nd    won      Maria Sharapova (RUS)         6-4 6-1
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    2  Naomi Osaka (JPN)
       3rd    to play  Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)            (start 18:30)
       2nd    won      Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)   7-6 2-6 6-2
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    3  Karolina Pliskova (CZE)
       3rd    to play  Rebecca Peterson (SWE)        (start 19:00)
       2nd    won      Yafan Wang (CHN)              6-1 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    4  Simona Halep (ROU)
       3rd    to play  16-Madison Keys (USA)         (start 23:00)
       2nd    won      Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS)   3-6 7-5 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    5  Kiki Bertens (NED)
       2nd    lost     Venus Williams (USA)          6-3 3-6 7-6(4)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    6  Petra Kvitova (CZE)
       2nd    lost     Maria Sakkari (GRE)           6-4 2-6 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    7  Elina Svitolina (UKR)
       3rd    to play  Sofia Kenin (USA)             (start 01:00)
       2nd    won      Elise Mertens (BEL)           6-4 6-1
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    8  Sloane Stephens (USA)
       3rd    to play  Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)     (start 21:00)
       2nd    won      Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)        2-6 6-4 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    9  Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)
       3rd    to play  Maria Sakkari (GRE)           (start 15:00)
       2nd    won      Saisai Zheng (CHN)            6-4 6-3
       1st    won      Petra Martic (CRO)            6-1 6-4
   11  Anastasija Sevastova (LAT)
       1st    lost     Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)     7-6(3) 6-7 6-4
   12  Belinda Bencic (SUI)
       1st    lost     Victoria Azarenka (BLR)       6-4 1-0 (Retired)
   13  Angelique Kerber (GER)
       1st    lost     Anett Kontaveit (EST)         7-6(7) 6-2
   14  Johanna Konta (GBR)
       1st    lost     Rebecca Peterson (SWE)        6-3 3-6 7-5
   15  Qiang Wang (CHN)
       1st    lost     Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)            6-3 6-4
   16  Madison Keys (USA)
       3rd    to play  4-Simona Halep (ROU)          (start 23:00)
       2nd    won      Daria Kasatkina (RUS)         6-4 6-1
       1st    won      Garbine Muguruza (ESP)        6-7(4) 7-6(5) 6-4
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below