June 27, 2019 / 5:09 PM / 25 days ago

UPDATE 2-ATP World Tour 250 / WTA Premier, Eastbourne Women's Singles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Jun 28 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the ATP World Tour 250 / WTA Premier, Eastbourne Women's Singles matches on Thursday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    2  Karolina Pliskova (CZE)
       qtr    won      Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS)   6-2 6-0
       3rd    won      Elise Mertens (BEL)           6-1 6-2
       2nd    won      Margarita Gasparyan (RUS)     6-3 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    -  Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS)
       qtr    lost     2-Karolina Pliskova (CZE)     6-2 6-0
       3rd    won      Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)        6-3 2-1 (Retired)
       2nd    won      10-Belinda Bencic (SUI)       6-7(6) 6-2 6-3
       1st    won      Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS)        6-2 7-6(1)
    3  Kiki Bertens (NED)
       qtr    won      8-Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)       6-4 3-6 6-4
       3rd    won      Anna-Lena Friedsam (GER)      6-3 6-3
       2nd    won      Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)        6-4 6-1
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    8  Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)
       qtr    lost     3-Kiki Bertens (NED)          6-4 3-6 6-4
       3rd    won      11-Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)   2-6 6-4 7-6
       2nd    won      Tamara Zidansek (SLO)         6-2 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    4  Angelique Kerber (GER)
       qtr    won      6-Simona Halep (ROU)          6-4 6-3
       3rd    won      Rebecca Peterson (SWE)        7-6(4) 6-0
       2nd    won      Samantha Stosur (AUS)         6-4 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    6  Simona Halep (ROU)
       qtr    lost     4-Angelique Kerber (GER)      6-4 6-3
       3rd    won      Polona Hercog (SLO)           6-1 4-6 6-3
       2nd    won      Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)            6-2 6-0
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    -  Ons Jabeur (TUN)
       qtr    won      Alize Cornet (FRA)            1-6 7-5 6-3
       3rd    won      14-Johanna Konta (GBR)        6-3 6-2
       2nd    won      Mandy Minella (LUX)           2-6 6-2 6-1
       1st    won      Evgeniya Rodina (RUS)         1-6 7-6(3) 7-5
    -  Alize Cornet (FRA)
       qtr    lost     Ons Jabeur (TUN)              1-6 7-5 6-3
       3rd    won      Shuai Zhang (CHN)             6-2 6-2
       2nd    won      5-Elina Svitolina (UKR)       6-3 7-6(3)
       1st    won      Heather Watson (GBR)          7-5 6-2
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    2  Karolina Pliskova (CZE)
       semi   to play  3-Kiki Bertens (NED)          (start 12:00)
       qtr    won      Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS)   6-2 6-0
       3rd    won      Elise Mertens (BEL)           6-1 6-2
       2nd    won      Margarita Gasparyan (RUS)     6-3 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    3  Kiki Bertens (NED)
       semi   to play  2-Karolina Pliskova (CZE)     (start 12:00)
       qtr    won      8-Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)       6-4 3-6 6-4
       3rd    won      Anna-Lena Friedsam (GER)      6-3 6-3
       2nd    won      Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)        6-4 6-1
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    4  Angelique Kerber (GER)
       semi   to play  Ons Jabeur (TUN)              (start 10:00)
       qtr    won      6-Simona Halep (ROU)          6-4 6-3
       3rd    won      Rebecca Peterson (SWE)        7-6(4) 6-0
       2nd    won      Samantha Stosur (AUS)         6-4 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    5  Elina Svitolina (UKR)
       2nd    lost     Alize Cornet (FRA)            6-3 7-6(3)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    6  Simona Halep (ROU)
       qtr    lost     4-Angelique Kerber (GER)      6-4 6-3
       3rd    won      Polona Hercog (SLO)           6-1 4-6 6-3
       2nd    won      Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)            6-2 6-0
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    7  Sloane Stephens (USA)
       2nd    lost     Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)        1-6 6-0 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    8  Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)
       qtr    lost     3-Kiki Bertens (NED)          6-4 3-6 6-4
       3rd    won      11-Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)   2-6 6-4 7-6
       2nd    won      Tamara Zidansek (SLO)         6-2 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   10  Belinda Bencic (SUI)
       2nd    lost     Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS)   6-7(6) 6-2 6-3
       1st    won      Veronika Kudermetova (RUS)    6-3 6-4
   11  Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)
       3rd    lost     8-Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)       2-6 6-4 7-6
       2nd    won      Andrea Petkovic (GER)         6-4 6-4
       1st    won      Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)        6-3 6-4
   13  Marketa Vondrousova (CZE)
       2nd    lost     Elise Mertens (BEL)           6-1 5-7 6-2
       1st    won      Saisai Zheng (CHN)            6-2 6-3
   14  Johanna Konta (GBR)
       3rd    lost     Ons Jabeur (TUN)              6-3 6-2
       2nd    won      Maria Sakkari (GRE)           6-4 7-6(4)
       1st    won      Dayana Yastremska (UKR)       6-2 6-4
   16  Anett Kontaveit (EST)
       2nd    lost     Anna-Lena Friedsam (GER)      6-3 6-4
       1st    won      Harriet Dart (GBR)            3-6 6-4 6-2
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below