October 5, 2018 / 3:12 PM / 10 days ago

UPDATE 2-ATP World Tour 500 / WTA Premier, Beijing Women's Singles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Oct 6 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the ATP World Tour 500 / WTA Premier, Beijing Women's Singles matches on Friday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    2  Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)
       qtr    won      Katerina Siniakova (CZE)      6-2 6-2
       3rd    won      Anett Kontaveit (EST)         7-5 6-4
       2nd    won      Petra Martic (CRO)            7-5 6-3
       1st    won      Belinda Bencic (SUI)          6-2 6-3
    -  Katerina Siniakova (CZE)
       qtr    lost     2-Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)    6-2 6-2
       3rd    won      11-Kiki Bertens (NED)         6-4 6-3
       2nd    won      Aleksandra Krunic (SRB)       7-6(2) 6-2
       1st    won      Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL)     7-5 6-4
    8  Naomi Osaka (JPN)
       qtr    won      Shuai Zhang (CHN)             3-6 6-4 7-5
       3rd    won      10-Julia Goerges (GER)        6-1 6-2
       2nd    won      Danielle Collins (USA)        6-1 6-0
       1st    won      Zarina Diyas (KAZ)            6-4 6-3
    -  Shuai Zhang (CHN)
       qtr    lost     8-Naomi Osaka (JPN)           3-6 6-4 7-5
       3rd    won      3-Angelique Kerber (GER)      6-1 2-6 6-0
       2nd    won      Timea Babos (HUN)             6-1 6-2
       1st    won      15-Elise Mertens (BEL)        6-1 3-6 6-3
    -  Anastasija Sevastova (LAT)
       qtr    won      Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)      6-3 7-6(5)
       3rd    won      Donna Vekic (CRO)             6-3 6-2
       2nd    won      17-Madison Keys (USA)         (Walkover)
       1st    won      Alize Cornet (FRA)            6-4 6-2
    -  Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)
       qtr    lost     Anastasija Sevastova (LAT)    6-3 7-6(5)
       3rd    won      9-Sloane Stephens (USA)       4-6 6-2 6-3
       2nd    won      Daria Gavrilova (AUS)         6-3 6-3
       1st    won      Ying-Ying Duan (CHN)          6-3 6-2
    -  Qiang Wang (CHN)
       qtr    won      Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)         7-5 7-5
       3rd    won      7-Karolina Pliskova (CZE)     6-4 6-4
       2nd    won      12-Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)     6-0 6-0
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    -  Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)
       qtr    lost     Qiang Wang (CHN)              7-5 7-5
       3rd    won      4-Caroline Garcia (FRA)       5-7 7-6(3) 6-0
       2nd    won      14-Garbine Muguruza (ESP)     7-5 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Simona Halep (ROU)
       1st    lost     Ons Jabeur (TUN)              6-1 0-0 (Retired)
    2  Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)
       semi   to play  Qiang Wang (CHN)              (start 11:30)
       qtr    won      Katerina Siniakova (CZE)      6-2 6-2
       3rd    won      Anett Kontaveit (EST)         7-5 6-4
       2nd    won      Petra Martic (CRO)            7-5 6-3
       1st    won      Belinda Bencic (SUI)          6-2 6-3
    3  Angelique Kerber (GER)
       3rd    lost     Shuai Zhang (CHN)             6-1 2-6 6-0
       2nd    won      Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP)    7-6(4) 6-1
       1st    won      Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)     6-2 6-2
    4  Caroline Garcia (FRA)
       3rd    lost     Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)         5-7 7-6(3) 6-0
       2nd    won      Polona Hercog (SLO)           7-6(2) 6-3
       1st    won      Yafan Wang (CHN)              7-6(10) 6-7(4) 6-3
    5  Petra Kvitova (CZE)
       1st    lost     Daria Gavrilova (AUS)         6-2 6-1
    6  Elina Svitolina (UKR)
       1st    lost     Aleksandra Krunic (SRB)       0-6 6-4 7-6(4)
    7  Karolina Pliskova (CZE)
       3rd    lost     Qiang Wang (CHN)              6-4 6-4
       2nd    won      Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)   6-3 6-4
       1st    won      Samantha Stosur (AUS)         6-4 6-4
    8  Naomi Osaka (JPN)
       semi   to play  Anastasija Sevastova (LAT)    (start 06:30)
       qtr    won      Shuai Zhang (CHN)             3-6 6-4 7-5
       3rd    won      10-Julia Goerges (GER)        6-1 6-2
       2nd    won      Danielle Collins (USA)        6-1 6-0
       1st    won      Zarina Diyas (KAZ)            6-4 6-3
    9  Sloane Stephens (USA)
       3rd    lost     Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)      4-6 6-2 6-3
       2nd    won      Saisai Zheng (CHN)            6-1 6-3
       1st    won      Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova      6-7(8) 6-4 6-4
                       (RUS)
   10  Julia Goerges (GER)
       3rd    lost     8-Naomi Osaka (JPN)           6-1 6-2
       2nd    won      Lesia Tsurenko (UKR)          6-4 4-6 2-2 (Retired)
       1st    won      Johanna Konta (GBR)           6-2 4-6 6-3
   11  Kiki Bertens (NED)
       3rd    lost     Katerina Siniakova (CZE)      6-4 6-3
       2nd    won      Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)        6-1 6-1
       1st    won      Sorana Cirstea (ROU)          6-2 6-0
   12  Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)
       2nd    lost     Qiang Wang (CHN)              6-0 6-0
       1st    won      Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK)    6-4 7-6(3)
   13  Daria Kasatkina (RUS)
       1st    lost     Laura Siegemund (GER)         6-3 4-2 (Retired)
   14  Garbine Muguruza (ESP)
       2nd    lost     Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)         7-5 6-4
       1st    won      Ekaterina Makarova (RUS)      6-0 6-4
   15  Elise Mertens (BEL)
       1st    lost     Shuai Zhang (CHN)             6-1 3-6 6-3
   17  Madison Keys (USA)
       2nd    lost     Anastasija Sevastova (LAT)    (Walkover)
       1st    won      Bernarda Pera (USA)           6-3 6-4
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below