October 4, 2019 / 3:37 PM / 18 days ago

UPDATE 2-ATP World Tour 500 / WTA Premier, Beijing Women's Singles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Oct 5 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the ATP World Tour 500 / WTA Premier, Beijing Women's Singles matches on Friday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
   16  Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)
       qtr    won      Daria Kasatkina (RUS)         6-3 7-6(5)
       3rd    won      Katerina Siniakova (CZE)      7-5 6-4
       2nd    won      Christina McHale (USA)        6-4 6-0
       1st    won      Lauren Davis (USA)            6-1 6-3
    -  Daria Kasatkina (RUS)
       qtr    lost     16-Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)   6-3 7-6(5)
       3rd    won      Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS)   6-4 6-3
       2nd    won      12-Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)      6-4 7-6(5)
       1st    won      Shuai Peng (CHN)              2-6 6-4 6-4
    1  Ashleigh Barty (AUS)
       qtr    won      7-Petra Kvitova (CZE)         4-6 6-4 6-3
       3rd    won      Saisai Zheng (CHN)            6-3 6-7(5) 6-2
       2nd    won      Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)        6-4 6-2
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    7  Petra Kvitova (CZE)
       qtr    lost     1-Ashleigh Barty (AUS)        4-6 6-4 6-3
       3rd    won      9-Belinda Bencic (SUI)        6-3 6-3
       2nd    won      Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)     6-4 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    4  Naomi Osaka (JPN)
       qtr    won      5-Bianca Andreescu (CAN)      5-7 6-3 6-4
       3rd    won      Alison Riske (USA)            6-4 6-0
       2nd    won      Andrea Petkovic (GER)         6-2 6-0
       1st    won      Jessica Pegula (USA)          6-3 7-6(5)
    5  Bianca Andreescu (CAN)
       qtr    lost     4-Naomi Osaka (JPN)           5-7 6-3 6-4
       3rd    won      Jennifer Brady (USA)          6-1 6-3
       2nd    won      Elise Mertens (BEL)           6-3 7-6(5)
       1st    won      Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)   6-2 2-6 6-1
    8  Kiki Bertens (NED)
       qtr    won      3-Elina Svitolina (UKR)       7-6(6) 6-2
       3rd    won      Polona Hercog (SLO)           7-6(6) 2-6 6-3
       2nd    won      Dayana Yastremska (UKR)       7-6(5) 6-3
       1st    won      Donna Vekic (CRO)             3-6 6-1 7-6(3)
    3  Elina Svitolina (UKR)
       qtr    lost     8-Kiki Bertens (NED)          7-6(6) 6-2
       3rd    won      15-Sofia Kenin (USA)          6-3 6-7(8) 6-3
       2nd    won      Yafan Wang (CHN)              7-6(5) 7-6(1)
       1st    won      Anastasija Sevastova (LAT)    6-7(4) 6-1 6-2
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Ashleigh Barty (AUS)
       semi   to play  8-Kiki Bertens (NED)          (start 06:30)
       qtr    won      7-Petra Kvitova (CZE)         4-6 6-4 6-3
       3rd    won      Saisai Zheng (CHN)            6-3 6-7(5) 6-2
       2nd    won      Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)        6-4 6-2
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    2  Karolina Pliskova (CZE)
       1st    lost     Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)        7-5 3-6 7-5
    3  Elina Svitolina (UKR)
       qtr    lost     8-Kiki Bertens (NED)          7-6(6) 6-2
       3rd    won      15-Sofia Kenin (USA)          6-3 6-7(8) 6-3
       2nd    won      Yafan Wang (CHN)              7-6(5) 7-6(1)
       1st    won      Anastasija Sevastova (LAT)    6-7(4) 6-1 6-2
    4  Naomi Osaka (JPN)
       semi   to play  16-Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)   (start 11:30)
       qtr    won      5-Bianca Andreescu (CAN)      5-7 6-3 6-4
       3rd    won      Alison Riske (USA)            6-4 6-0
       2nd    won      Andrea Petkovic (GER)         6-2 6-0
       1st    won      Jessica Pegula (USA)          6-3 7-6(5)
    5  Bianca Andreescu (CAN)
       qtr    lost     4-Naomi Osaka (JPN)           5-7 6-3 6-4
       3rd    won      Jennifer Brady (USA)          6-1 6-3
       2nd    won      Elise Mertens (BEL)           6-3 7-6(5)
       1st    won      Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)   6-2 2-6 6-1
    6  Simona Halep (ROU)
       2nd    lost     Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS)   6-2 6-3
       1st    won      Rebecca Peterson (SWE)        6-1 6-1
    7  Petra Kvitova (CZE)
       qtr    lost     1-Ashleigh Barty (AUS)        4-6 6-4 6-3
       3rd    won      9-Belinda Bencic (SUI)        6-3 6-3
       2nd    won      Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)     6-4 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    8  Kiki Bertens (NED)
       semi   to play  1-Ashleigh Barty (AUS)        (start 06:30)
       qtr    won      3-Elina Svitolina (UKR)       7-6(6) 6-2
       3rd    won      Polona Hercog (SLO)           7-6(6) 2-6 6-3
       2nd    won      Dayana Yastremska (UKR)       7-6(5) 6-3
       1st    won      Donna Vekic (CRO)             3-6 6-1 7-6(3)
    9  Belinda Bencic (SUI)
       3rd    lost     7-Petra Kvitova (CZE)         6-3 6-3
       2nd    won      Venus Williams (USA)          3-6 6-3 7-5
       1st    won      Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)            7-5 6-2
   10  Angelique Kerber (GER)
       2nd    lost     Polona Hercog (SLO)           6-4 6-2
       1st    won      Shuai Zhang (CHN)             6-2 1-6 6-4
   11  Madison Keys (USA)
       2nd    lost     Jennifer Brady (USA)          2-6 6-4 6-4
       1st    won      Karolina Muchova (CZE)        6-4 7-6(5)
   12  Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)
       2nd    lost     Daria Kasatkina (RUS)         6-4 7-6(5)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   13  Sloane Stephens (USA)
       2nd    lost     Saisai Zheng (CHN)            6-3 6-1
       1st    won      Magda Linette (POL)           7-5 6-3
   14  Qiang Wang (CHN)
       1st    lost     Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS)        5-7 4-5 (Retired)
   15  Sofia Kenin (USA)
       3rd    lost     3-Elina Svitolina (UKR)       6-3 6-7(8) 6-3
       2nd    won      Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova      6-3 6-2
                       (RUS)
       1st    won      Garbine Muguruza (ESP)        6-0 2-6 6-2
   16  Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)
       semi   to play  4-Naomi Osaka (JPN)           (start 11:30)
       qtr    won      Daria Kasatkina (RUS)         6-3 7-6(5)
       3rd    won      Katerina Siniakova (CZE)      7-5 6-4
       2nd    won      Christina McHale (USA)        6-4 6-0
       1st    won      Lauren Davis (USA)            6-1 6-3
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below