October 3, 2018 / 3:49 PM / 12 days ago

UPDATE 2-ATP World Tour 500 / WTA Premier, Beijing Women's Singles Seeds Progress

Oct 4 (OPTA) - Seeds Progress from the ATP World Tour 500 / WTA Premier, Beijing Women's Singles matches on Wednesday

 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Simona Halep (ROU)
       1st    lost     Ons Jabeur (TUN)              6-1 0-0 (Retired)
    2  Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)
       3rd    to play  Anett Kontaveit (EST)         (start 08:30)
       2nd    won      Petra Martic (CRO)            7-5 6-3
       1st    won      Belinda Bencic (SUI)          6-2 6-3
    3  Angelique Kerber (GER)
       3rd    to play  Shuai Zhang (CHN)             (start 06:30)
       2nd    won      Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP)    7-6(4) 6-1
       1st    won      Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)     6-2 6-2
    4  Caroline Garcia (FRA)
       3rd    to play  Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)         (start 12:30)
       2nd    won      Polona Hercog (SLO)           7-6(2) 6-3
       1st    won      Yafan Wang (CHN)              7-6(10) 6-7(4) 6-3
    5  Petra Kvitova (CZE)
       1st    lost     Daria Gavrilova (AUS)         6-2 6-1
    6  Elina Svitolina (UKR)
       1st    lost     Aleksandra Krunic (SRB)       0-6 6-4 7-6(4)
    7  Karolina Pliskova (CZE)
       3rd    to play  Qiang Wang (CHN)              (start 11:30)
       2nd    won      Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)   6-3 6-4
       1st    won      Samantha Stosur (AUS)         6-4 6-4
    8  Naomi Osaka (JPN)
       3rd    to play  10-Julia Goerges (GER)        (start 04:30)
       2nd    won      Danielle Collins (USA)        6-1 6-0
       1st    won      Zarina Diyas (KAZ)            6-4 6-3
    9  Sloane Stephens (USA)
       3rd    lost     Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)      4-6 6-2 6-3
       2nd    won      Saisai Zheng (CHN)            6-1 6-3
       1st    won      Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova      6-7(8) 6-4 6-4
                       (RUS)
   10  Julia Goerges (GER)
       3rd    to play  8-Naomi Osaka (JPN)           (start 04:30)
       2nd    won      Lesia Tsurenko (UKR)          6-4 4-6 2-2 (Retired)
       1st    won      Johanna Konta (GBR)           6-2 4-6 6-3
   11  Kiki Bertens (NED)
       3rd    to play  Katerina Siniakova (CZE)      (start 06:30)
       2nd    won      Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)        6-1 6-1
       1st    won      Sorana Cirstea (ROU)          6-2 6-0
   12  Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)
       2nd    lost     Qiang Wang (CHN)              6-0 6-0
       1st    won      Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK)    6-4 7-6(3)
   13  Daria Kasatkina (RUS)
       1st    lost     Laura Siegemund (GER)         6-3 4-2 (Retired)
   14  Garbine Muguruza (ESP)
       2nd    lost     Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)         7-5 6-4
       1st    won      Ekaterina Makarova (RUS)      6-0 6-4
   15  Elise Mertens (BEL)
       1st    lost     Shuai Zhang (CHN)             6-1 3-6 6-3
   17  Madison Keys (USA)
       2nd    lost     Anastasija Sevastova (LAT)    (Walkover)
       1st    won      Bernarda Pera (USA)           6-3 6-4
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below