September 29, 2019 / 4:57 PM / 20 days ago

UPDATE 2-ATP World Tour 500 / WTA Premier, Beijing Women's Singles Seeds Progress

Sep 30 (OPTA) - Seeds Progress from the ATP World Tour 500 / WTA Premier, Beijing Women's Singles matches on Sunday

 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Ashleigh Barty (AUS)
       2nd    to play  Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)        (start 02:00)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    2  Karolina Pliskova (CZE)
       1st    lost     Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)        7-5 3-6 7-5
    3  Elina Svitolina (UKR)
       2nd    to play  Yafan Wang (CHN)              (start 10:30)
       1st    won      Anastasija Sevastova (LAT)    6-7(4) 6-1 6-2
    4  Naomi Osaka (JPN)
       2nd    to play  Andrea Petkovic (GER)         (start 02:00)
       1st    won      Jessica Pegula (USA)          6-3 7-6(5)
    5  Bianca Andreescu (CAN)
       1st    to play  Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)   (start 06:30)
    6  Simona Halep (ROU)
       2nd    to play  Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS)   (start 08:30)
       1st    won      Rebecca Peterson (SWE)        6-1 6-1
    7  Petra Kvitova (CZE)
       2nd    to play  Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)     (start 02:00)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    8  Kiki Bertens (NED)
       2nd    to play  Dayana Yastremska (UKR)       (start 06:30)
       1st    won      Donna Vekic (CRO)             3-6 6-1 7-6(3)
    9  Belinda Bencic (SUI)
       2nd    to play  Venus Williams (USA)          (start 10:30)
       1st    won      Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)            7-5 6-2
   10  Angelique Kerber (GER)
       2nd    to play  Polona Hercog (SLO)           (start 02:00)
       1st    won      Shuai Zhang (CHN)             6-2 1-6 6-4
   11  Madison Keys (USA)
       1st    to play  Karolina Muchova (CZE)        (start 04:30)
   12  Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)
       2nd    to play  Daria Kasatkina (RUS)         (start 02:00)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   13  Sloane Stephens (USA)
       2nd    to play  Saisai Zheng (CHN)            (start 02:00)
       1st    won      Magda Linette (POL)           7-5 6-3
   14  Qiang Wang (CHN)
       1st    lost     Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS)        5-7 4-5 (Retired)
   15  Sofia Kenin (USA)
       2nd    to play                                (start 02:00)
       1st    won      Garbine Muguruza (ESP)        6-0 2-6 6-2
   16  Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)
       1st    to play  Lauren Davis (USA)            (start 08:30)
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below