for-phone-onlyfor-tablet-portrait-upfor-tablet-landscape-upfor-desktop-upfor-wide-desktop-up
Tennis News

UPDATE 2-ATP World Tour Masters 1000 / WTA Premier, Cincinnati Masters Women's Singles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Aug 27 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the ATP World Tour Masters 1000 / WTA Premier, Cincinnati Masters Women's Singles matches on Wednesday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
   14  Elise Mertens (BEL)
       qtr    won      Jessica Pegula (USA)          6-1 6-3
       3rd    won      Veronika Kudermetova (RUS)    6-2 6-3
       2nd    won      Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)     6-1 6-7(5) 6-3
       1st    won      Rebecca Peterson (SWE)        6-0 6-2
    -  Jessica Pegula (USA)
       qtr    lost     14-Elise Mertens (BEL)        6-1 6-3
       3rd    won      5-Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)       6-2 2-6 6-3
       2nd    won      Amanda Anisimova (USA)        7-5 6-2
       1st    won      Jennifer Brady (USA)          7-6(5) 6-4
    4  Naomi Osaka (JPN)
       qtr    won      12-Anett Kontaveit (EST)      4-6 6-2 7-5
       3rd    won      16-Dayana Yastremska (UKR)    6-3 6-1
       2nd    won      Karolina Muchova (CZE)        6-7(5) 6-4 6-2
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   12  Anett Kontaveit (EST)
       qtr    lost     4-Naomi Osaka (JPN)           4-6 6-2 7-5
       3rd    won      Marie Bouzkova (CZE)          6-3 6-3
       2nd    won      Jil Teichmann (SUI)           6-3 6-4
       1st    won      Daria Kasatkina (RUS)         6-3 6-1
    8  Johanna Konta (GBR)
       qtr    won      13-Maria Sakkari (GRE)        6-4 6-3
       3rd    won      Vera Zvonareva (RUS)          6-4 6-2
       2nd    won      Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)        6-2 6-0
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   13  Maria Sakkari (GRE)
       qtr    lost     8-Johanna Konta (GBR)         6-4 6-3
       3rd    won      3-Serena Williams (USA)       5-7 7-6(5) 6-1
       2nd    won      Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)        6-4 7-6(9)
       1st    won      Cori Gauff (USA)              6-1 6-3
    -  Victoria Azarenka (BLR)
       qtr    won      Ons Jabeur (TUN)              7-6(9) 6-2
       3rd    won      Alize Cornet (FRA)            6-4 7-5
       2nd    won      Caroline Garcia (FRA)         6-2 7-6(8)
       1st    won      15-Donna Vekic (CRO)          6-2 6-3
    -  Ons Jabeur (TUN)
       qtr    lost     Victoria Azarenka (BLR)       7-6(9) 6-2
       3rd    won      Christina McHale (USA)        6-3 6-0
       2nd    won      7-Madison Keys (USA)          6-4 6-1
       1st    won      Leylah Fernandez (CAN)        0-6 6-4 6-3
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Karolina Pliskova (CZE)
       2nd    lost     Veronika Kudermetova (RUS)    7-5 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    2  Sofia Kenin (USA)
       2nd    lost     Alize Cornet (FRA)            6-1 7-6(7)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    3  Serena Williams (USA)
       3rd    lost     13-Maria Sakkari (GRE)        5-7 7-6(5) 6-1
       2nd    won      Arantxa Rus (NED)             7-6(6) 3-6 7-6(0)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    4  Naomi Osaka (JPN)
       semi   to play  14-Elise Mertens (BEL)        (start 15:00)
       qtr    won      12-Anett Kontaveit (EST)      4-6 6-2 7-5
       3rd    won      16-Dayana Yastremska (UKR)    6-3 6-1
       2nd    won      Karolina Muchova (CZE)        6-7(5) 6-4 6-2
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    5  Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)
       3rd    lost     Jessica Pegula (USA)          6-2 2-6 6-3
       2nd    won      Catherine Bellis (USA)        6-7(1) 6-4 7-5
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    6  Petra Kvitova (CZE)
       2nd    lost     Marie Bouzkova (CZE)          2-6 7-5 6-2
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    7  Madison Keys (USA)
       2nd    lost     Ons Jabeur (TUN)              6-4 6-1
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    8  Johanna Konta (GBR)
       semi   to play  Victoria Azarenka (BLR)       (start 16:30)
       qtr    won      13-Maria Sakkari (GRE)        6-4 6-3
       3rd    won      Vera Zvonareva (RUS)          6-4 6-2
       2nd    won      Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)        6-2 6-0
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    9  Elena Rybakina (RUS)
       1st    lost     Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS)   7-5 7-6(6)
   10  Marketa Vondrousova (CZE)
       1st    lost     Laura Siegemund (GER)         6-3 6-7(3) 6-4
   11  Alison Riske (USA)
       1st    lost     Amanda Anisimova (USA)        6-3 6-3
   12  Anett Kontaveit (EST)
       qtr    lost     4-Naomi Osaka (JPN)           4-6 6-2 7-5
       3rd    won      Marie Bouzkova (CZE)          6-3 6-3
       2nd    won      Jil Teichmann (SUI)           6-3 6-4
       1st    won      Daria Kasatkina (RUS)         6-3 6-1
   13  Maria Sakkari (GRE)
       qtr    lost     8-Johanna Konta (GBR)         6-4 6-3
       3rd    won      3-Serena Williams (USA)       5-7 7-6(5) 6-1
       2nd    won      Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)        6-4 7-6(9)
       1st    won      Cori Gauff (USA)              6-1 6-3
   14  Elise Mertens (BEL)
       semi   to play  4-Naomi Osaka (JPN)           (start 15:00)
       qtr    won      Jessica Pegula (USA)          6-1 6-3
       3rd    won      Veronika Kudermetova (RUS)    6-2 6-3
       2nd    won      Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)     6-1 6-7(5) 6-3
       1st    won      Rebecca Peterson (SWE)        6-0 6-2
   15  Donna Vekic (CRO)
       1st    lost     Victoria Azarenka (BLR)       6-2 6-3
   16  Dayana Yastremska (UKR)
       3rd    lost     4-Naomi Osaka (JPN)           6-3 6-1
       2nd    won      Bernarda Pera (USA)           7-6(5) 4-6 6-3
       1st    won      Venus Williams (USA)          5-7 6-2 7-5
 (Note : all times are GMT)
for-phone-onlyfor-tablet-portrait-upfor-tablet-landscape-upfor-desktop-upfor-wide-desktop-up