March 17, 2018 / 6:30 AM / 4 months ago

UPDATE 2-ATP World Tour Masters 1000 / WTA Premier, Indian Wells Masters Women's Singles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Mar 18 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the ATP World Tour Masters 1000 / WTA Premier, Indian Wells Masters Women's Singles matches on Saturday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
   20  Daria Kasatkina (RUS)
       semi   won      8-Venus Williams (USA)        4-6 6-4 7-5
       qtr    won      10-Angelique Kerber (GER)     6-0 6-2
       4th    won      2-Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)    6-4 7-5
       3rd    won      13-Sloane Stephens (USA)      6-4 6-3
       2nd    won      Katerina Siniakova (CZE)      6-2 5-2 (Retired)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    8  Venus Williams (USA)
       semi   lost     20-Daria Kasatkina (RUS)      4-6 6-4 7-5
       qtr    won      27-Carla Suarez Navarro       6-3 6-2
                       (ESP)
       4th    won      21-Anastasija Sevastova       7-6(6) 6-4
                       (LAT)
       3rd    won      Serena Williams (USA)         6-3 6-4
       2nd    won      Sorana Cirstea (ROU)          6-3 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    -  Naomi Osaka (JPN)
       semi   won      1-Simona Halep (ROU)          6-3 6-0
       qtr    won      5-Karolina Pliskova (CZE)     6-2 6-3
       4th    won      Maria Sakkari (GRE)           6-1 5-7 6-1
       3rd    won      Sachia Vickery (USA)          6-3 6-3
       2nd    won      31-Agnieszka Radwanska (POL)  6-3 6-2
       1st    won      Maria Sharapova (RUS)         6-4 6-4
    1  Simona Halep (ROU)
       semi   lost     Naomi Osaka (JPN)             6-3 6-0
       qtr    won      Petra Martic (CRO)            6-4 6-7(5) 6-3
       4th    won      Qiang Wang (CHN)              7-5 6-1
       3rd    won      Caroline Dolehide (USA)       1-6 7-6(3) 6-2
       2nd    won      Kristyna Pliskova (CZE)       6-4 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    -  Petra Martic (CRO)
       qtr    lost     1-Simona Halep (ROU)          6-4 6-7(5) 6-3
       4th    won      Marketa Vondrousova (CZE)     6-3 7-6(4)
       3rd    won      6-Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)      6-3 6-3
       2nd    won      25-Barbora Strycova (CZE)     7-5 6-4
       1st    won      Tatjana Maria (GER)           6-3 6-1
   10  Angelique Kerber (GER)
       qtr    lost     20-Daria Kasatkina (RUS)      6-0 6-2
       4th    won      7-Caroline Garcia (FRA)       6-1 6-1
       3rd    won      24-Elena Vesnina (RUS)        7-5 6-2
       2nd    won      Ekaterina Makarova (RUS)      3-6 6-4 6-2
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   27  Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP)
       qtr    lost     8-Venus Williams (USA)        6-3 6-2
       4th    won      Danielle Collins (USA)        6-2 6-4
       3rd    won      4-Elina Svitolina (UKR)       7-5 6-3
       2nd    won      Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)            6-4 2-6 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    5  Karolina Pliskova (CZE)
       qtr    lost     Naomi Osaka (JPN)             6-2 6-3
       4th    won      Amanda Anisimova (USA)        6-1 7-6(2)
       3rd    won      32-Shuai Zhang (CHN)          7-5 5-7 6-3
       2nd    won      Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU)      7-6(4) 6-1
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Simona Halep (ROU)
       semi   lost     Naomi Osaka (JPN)             6-3 6-0
       qtr    won      Petra Martic (CRO)            6-4 6-7(5) 6-3
       4th    won      Qiang Wang (CHN)              7-5 6-1
       3rd    won      Caroline Dolehide (USA)       1-6 7-6(3) 6-2
       2nd    won      Kristyna Pliskova (CZE)       6-4 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    2  Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)
       4th    lost     20-Daria Kasatkina (RUS)      6-4 7-5
       3rd    won      Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)   6-4 2-6 6-3
       2nd    won      Lara Arruabarrena (ESP)       6-4 6-1
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    3  Garbine Muguruza (ESP)
       2nd    lost     Sachia Vickery (USA)          2-6 7-5 6-1
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    4  Elina Svitolina (UKR)
       3rd    lost     27-Carla Suarez Navarro       7-5 6-3
                       (ESP)
       2nd    won      Mona Barthel (GER)            6-4 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    5  Karolina Pliskova (CZE)
       qtr    lost     Naomi Osaka (JPN)             6-2 6-3
       4th    won      Amanda Anisimova (USA)        6-1 7-6(2)
       3rd    won      32-Shuai Zhang (CHN)          7-5 5-7 6-3
       2nd    won      Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU)      7-6(4) 6-1
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    6  Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)
       3rd    lost     Petra Martic (CRO)            6-3 6-3
       2nd    won      Belinda Bencic (SUI)          6-4 3-6 6-1
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    7  Caroline Garcia (FRA)
       4th    lost     10-Angelique Kerber (GER)     6-1 6-1
       3rd    won      26-Daria Gavrilova (AUS)      7-5 6-4
       2nd    won      Jennifer Brady (USA)          6-4 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    8  Venus Williams (USA)
       semi   lost     20-Daria Kasatkina (RUS)      4-6 6-4 7-5
       qtr    won      27-Carla Suarez Navarro       6-3 6-2
                       (ESP)
       4th    won      21-Anastasija Sevastova       7-6(6) 6-4
                       (LAT)
       3rd    won      Serena Williams (USA)         6-3 6-4
       2nd    won      Sorana Cirstea (ROU)          6-3 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    9  Petra Kvitova (CZE)
       3rd    lost     Amanda Anisimova (USA)        6-2 6-4
       2nd    won      Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)        6-7(4) 7-6(3) 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   10  Angelique Kerber (GER)
       qtr    lost     20-Daria Kasatkina (RUS)      6-0 6-2
       4th    won      7-Caroline Garcia (FRA)       6-1 6-1
       3rd    won      24-Elena Vesnina (RUS)        7-5 6-2
       2nd    won      Ekaterina Makarova (RUS)      3-6 6-4 6-2
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   11  Johanna Konta (GBR)
       2nd    lost     Marketa Vondrousova (CZE)     7-6(5) 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   12  Julia Goerges (GER)
       3rd    lost     21-Anastasija Sevastova       6-3 6-3
                       (LAT)
       2nd    won      Natalia Vikhlyantseva (RUS)   6-4 6-1
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   13  Sloane Stephens (USA)
       3rd    lost     20-Daria Kasatkina (RUS)      6-4 6-3
       2nd    won      Victoria Azarenka (BLR)       6-1 7-5
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   14  Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)
       3rd    lost     Qiang Wang (CHN)              6-1 6-2
       2nd    won      Samantha Stosur (AUS)         7-5 7-5
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   15  Madison Keys (USA)
       2nd    lost     Danielle Collins (USA)        6-3 7-6(1)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   16  Ashleigh Barty (AUS)
       2nd    lost     Maria Sakkari (GRE)           6-4 6-2
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   17  Coco Vandeweghe (USA)
       3rd    lost     Maria Sakkari (GRE)           6-2 6-4
       2nd    won      Kaia Kanepi (EST)             6-0 7-6(6)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   18  Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK)
       2nd    lost     Sofya Zhuk (RUS)              6-3 2-6 7-5
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   19  Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)
       2nd    lost     Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)         6-4 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   20  Daria Kasatkina (RUS)
       final  to play  Naomi Osaka (JPN)             (start 18:00)
       semi   won      8-Venus Williams (USA)        4-6 6-4 7-5
       qtr    won      10-Angelique Kerber (GER)     6-0 6-2
       4th    won      2-Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)    6-4 7-5
       3rd    won      13-Sloane Stephens (USA)      6-4 6-3
       2nd    won      Katerina Siniakova (CZE)      6-2 5-2 (Retired)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   21  Anastasija Sevastova (LAT)
       4th    lost     8-Venus Williams (USA)        7-6(6) 6-4
       3rd    won      12-Julia Goerges (GER)        6-3 6-3
       2nd    won      Monica Puig (PUR)             6-2 2-6 6-1
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   22  Elise Mertens (BEL)
       2nd    lost     Qiang Wang (CHN)              4-6 6-3 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   23  Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)
       2nd    lost     Amanda Anisimova (USA)        6-4 6-1
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   24  Elena Vesnina (RUS)
       3rd    lost     10-Angelique Kerber (GER)     7-5 6-2
       2nd    won      Catherine Bellis (USA)        2-6 6-1 6-1
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   25  Barbora Strycova (CZE)
       2nd    lost     Petra Martic (CRO)            7-5 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   26  Daria Gavrilova (AUS)
       3rd    lost     7-Caroline Garcia (FRA)       7-5 6-4
       2nd    won      Yanina Wickmayer (BEL)        7-6(3) 6-2
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   27  Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP)
       qtr    lost     8-Venus Williams (USA)        6-3 6-2
       4th    won      Danielle Collins (USA)        6-2 6-4
       3rd    won      4-Elina Svitolina (UKR)       7-5 6-3
       2nd    won      Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)            6-4 2-6 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   28  Anett Kontaveit (EST)
       2nd    lost     Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)   6-2 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   29  Kiki Bertens (NED)
       2nd    lost     Serena Williams (USA)         7-6(5) 7-5
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   30  Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)
       2nd    lost     Caroline Dolehide (USA)       5-7 6-3 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   31  Agnieszka Radwanska (POL)
       2nd    lost     Naomi Osaka (JPN)             6-3 6-2
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   32  Shuai Zhang (CHN)
       3rd    lost     5-Karolina Pliskova (CZE)     7-5 5-7 6-3
       2nd    won      Sofia Kenin (USA)             6-2 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below