March 31, 2018 / 6:53 PM / 20 days ago

UPDATE 2-ATP World Tour Masters 1000 / WTA Premier, Miami Masters Women's Singles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Apr 1 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the ATP World Tour Masters 1000 / WTA Premier, Miami Masters Women's Singles matches on Saturday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
   13  Sloane Stephens (USA)
       final  won      6-Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)      7-6(5) 6-1
       semi   won      Victoria Azarenka (BLR)       3-6 6-2 6-1
       qtr    won      10-Angelique Kerber (GER)     6-1 6-2
       4th    won      3-Garbine Muguruza (ESP)      6-3 6-4
       3rd    won      Monica Niculescu (ROU)        6-7(1) 6-3 4-0
                                                     (Retired)
       2nd    won      Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS)        6-1 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    6  Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)
       final  lost     13-Sloane Stephens (USA)      7-6(5) 6-1
       semi   won      Danielle Collins (USA)        7-6(1) 6-3
       qtr    won      4-Elina Svitolina (UKR)       7-6(3) 7-6(5)
       4th    won      9-Petra Kvitova (CZE)         7-6(4) 6-3
       3rd    won      Beatriz Haddad Maia (BRA)     6-2 7-6(2)
       2nd    won      Timea Babos (HUN)             6-4 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    -  Victoria Azarenka (BLR)
       semi   lost     13-Sloane Stephens (USA)      3-6 6-2 6-1
       qtr    won      5-Karolina Pliskova (CZE)     7-5 6-3
       4th    won      30-Agnieszka Radwanska (POL)  6-2 6-2
       3rd    won      20-Anastasija Sevastova       3-6 6-4 6-1
                       (LAT)
       2nd    won      14-Madison Keys (USA)         7-6(5) 2-0 (Retired)
       1st    won      Catherine Bellis (USA)        6-3 6-0
    -  Danielle Collins (USA)
       semi   lost     6-Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)      7-6(1) 6-3
       qtr    won      8-Venus Williams (USA)        6-2 6-3
       4th    won      Monica Puig (PUR)             3-6 6-4 6-2
       3rd    won      Donna Vekic (CRO)             4-6 6-2 6-1
       2nd    won      16-Coco Vandeweghe (USA)      6-3 1-6 6-1
       1st    won      Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU)      6-1 6-1
   10  Angelique Kerber (GER)
       qtr    lost     13-Sloane Stephens (USA)      6-1 6-2
       4th    won      Yafan Wang (CHN)              6-7(1) 7-6 6-3
       3rd    won      23-Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova   6-4 6-4
                       (RUS)
       2nd    won      Johanna Larsson (SWE)         6-2 6-2
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    4  Elina Svitolina (UKR)
       qtr    lost     6-Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)      7-6(3) 7-6(5)
       4th    won      21-Ashleigh Barty (AUS)       7-5 6-4
       3rd    won      26-Daria Gavrilova (AUS)      4-6 6-0 6-1
       2nd    won      Naomi Osaka (JPN)             6-4 6-2
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    5  Karolina Pliskova (CZE)
       qtr    lost     Victoria Azarenka (BLR)       7-5 6-3
       4th    won      Zarina Diyas (KAZ)            6-2 2-1 (Retired)
       3rd    won      Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)            6-4 1-6 7-6(4)
       2nd    won      Ekaterina Makarova (RUS)      7-5 7-5
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    8  Venus Williams (USA)
       qtr    lost     Danielle Collins (USA)        6-2 6-3
       4th    won      11-Johanna Konta (GBR)        5-7 6-1 6-2
       3rd    won      29-Kiki Bertens (NED)         5-7 6-3 7-5
       2nd    won      Natalia Vikhlyantseva (RUS)   7-5 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Simona Halep (ROU)
       3rd    lost     30-Agnieszka Radwanska (POL)  3-6 6-2 6-3
       2nd    won      Oceane Dodin (FRA)            3-6 6-3 7-5
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    2  Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)
       2nd    lost     Monica Puig (PUR)             0-6 6-4 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    3  Garbine Muguruza (ESP)
       4th    lost     13-Sloane Stephens (USA)      6-3 6-4
       3rd    won      Christina McHale (USA)        6-2 6-1
       2nd    won      Amanda Anisimova (USA)        (Walkover)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    4  Elina Svitolina (UKR)
       qtr    lost     6-Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)      7-6(3) 7-6(5)
       4th    won      21-Ashleigh Barty (AUS)       7-5 6-4
       3rd    won      26-Daria Gavrilova (AUS)      4-6 6-0 6-1
       2nd    won      Naomi Osaka (JPN)             6-4 6-2
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    5  Karolina Pliskova (CZE)
       qtr    lost     Victoria Azarenka (BLR)       7-5 6-3
       4th    won      Zarina Diyas (KAZ)            6-2 2-1 (Retired)
       3rd    won      Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)            6-4 1-6 7-6(4)
       2nd    won      Ekaterina Makarova (RUS)      7-5 7-5
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    6  Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)
       final  lost     13-Sloane Stephens (USA)      7-6(5) 6-1
       semi   won      Danielle Collins (USA)        7-6(1) 6-3
       qtr    won      4-Elina Svitolina (UKR)       7-6(3) 7-6(5)
       4th    won      9-Petra Kvitova (CZE)         7-6(4) 6-3
       3rd    won      Beatriz Haddad Maia (BRA)     6-2 7-6(2)
       2nd    won      Timea Babos (HUN)             6-4 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    7  Caroline Garcia (FRA)
       2nd    lost     Alison Riske (USA)            6-3 6-1
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    8  Venus Williams (USA)
       qtr    lost     Danielle Collins (USA)        6-2 6-3
       4th    won      11-Johanna Konta (GBR)        5-7 6-1 6-2
       3rd    won      29-Kiki Bertens (NED)         5-7 6-3 7-5
       2nd    won      Natalia Vikhlyantseva (RUS)   7-5 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    9  Petra Kvitova (CZE)
       4th    lost     6-Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)      7-6(4) 6-3
       3rd    won      Sofia Kenin (USA)             3-6 6-2 6-4
       2nd    won      Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)         7-5 3-6 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   10  Angelique Kerber (GER)
       qtr    lost     13-Sloane Stephens (USA)      6-1 6-2
       4th    won      Yafan Wang (CHN)              6-7(1) 7-6 6-3
       3rd    won      23-Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova   6-4 6-4
                       (RUS)
       2nd    won      Johanna Larsson (SWE)         6-2 6-2
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   11  Johanna Konta (GBR)
       4th    lost     8-Venus Williams (USA)        5-7 6-1 6-2
       3rd    won      22-Elise Mertens (BEL)        6-2 6-1
       2nd    won      Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)        6-4 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   12  Julia Goerges (GER)
       2nd    lost     Carina Witthoeft (GER)        7-6(2) 4-6 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   13  Sloane Stephens (USA)
       final  won      6-Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)      7-6(5) 6-1
       semi   won      Victoria Azarenka (BLR)       3-6 6-2 6-1
       qtr    won      10-Angelique Kerber (GER)     6-1 6-2
       4th    won      3-Garbine Muguruza (ESP)      6-3 6-4
       3rd    won      Monica Niculescu (ROU)        6-7(1) 6-3 4-0
                                                     (Retired)
       2nd    won      Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS)        6-1 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   14  Madison Keys (USA)
       2nd    lost     Victoria Azarenka (BLR)       7-6(5) 2-0 (Retired)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   15  Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)
       2nd    lost     Petra Martic (CRO)            3-6 6-4 6-2
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   16  Coco Vandeweghe (USA)
       2nd    lost     Danielle Collins (USA)        6-3 1-6 6-1
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   17  Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK)
       2nd    lost     Monica Niculescu (ROU)        6-3 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   18  Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)
       2nd    lost     Zarina Diyas (KAZ)            6-1 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   19  Daria Kasatkina (RUS)
       2nd    lost     Sofia Kenin (USA)             3-6 6-2 6-2
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   20  Anastasija Sevastova (LAT)
       3rd    lost     Victoria Azarenka (BLR)       3-6 6-4 6-1
       2nd    won      Alize Cornet (FRA)            7-5 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   21  Ashleigh Barty (AUS)
       4th    lost     4-Elina Svitolina (UKR)       7-5 6-4
       3rd    won      Petra Martic (CRO)            6-4 6-3
       2nd    won      Claire Liu (USA)              6-0 7-6(0)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   22  Elise Mertens (BEL)
       3rd    lost     11-Johanna Konta (GBR)        6-2 6-1
       2nd    won      Bernarda Pera (USA)           7-6(5) 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   23  Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)
       3rd    lost     10-Angelique Kerber (GER)     6-4 6-4
       2nd    won      Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)   6-2 3-6 6-2
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   24  Elena Vesnina (RUS)
       2nd    lost     Donna Vekic (CRO)             6-3 6-7(4) 6-1
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   25  Barbora Strycova (CZE)
       2nd    lost     Christina McHale (USA)        6-1 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   26  Daria Gavrilova (AUS)
       3rd    lost     4-Elina Svitolina (UKR)       4-6 6-0 6-1
       2nd    won      Andrea Petkovic (GER)         7-6(3) 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   27  Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP)
       2nd    lost     Yafan Wang (CHN)              7-5 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   28  Anett Kontaveit (EST)
       2nd    lost     Maria Sakkari (GRE)           6-4 6-1
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   29  Kiki Bertens (NED)
       3rd    lost     8-Venus Williams (USA)        5-7 6-3 7-5
       2nd    won      Varvara Lepchenko (USA)       5-7 7-6(5) 6-1
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   30  Agnieszka Radwanska (POL)
       4th    lost     Victoria Azarenka (BLR)       6-2 6-2
       3rd    won      1-Simona Halep (ROU)          3-6 6-2 6-3
       2nd    won      Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL)     6-3 7-6(4)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   31  Shuai Zhang (CHN)
       2nd    lost     Beatriz Haddad Maia (BRA)     6-3 6-2
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   32  Sorana Cirstea (ROU)
       2nd    lost     Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)            7-5 6-2
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below