for-phone-onlyfor-tablet-portrait-upfor-tablet-landscape-upfor-desktop-upfor-wide-desktop-up
Tennis News

UPDATE 2-ATP World Tour Masters 1000 / WTA Premier, Rome Masters Women's Singles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Sep 20 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the ATP World Tour Masters 1000 / WTA Premier, Rome Masters Women's Singles matches on Saturday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
   12  Marketa Vondrousova (CZE)
       qtr    won      4-Elina Svitolina (UKR)       6-3 6-0
       3rd    won      Polona Hercog (SLO)           1-6 6-1 7-6(5)
       2nd    won      Arantxa Rus (NED)             6-3 6-3
       1st    won      Misaki Doi (JPN)              6-1 4-6 6-4
    4  Elina Svitolina (UKR)
       qtr    lost     12-Marketa Vondrousova (CZE)  6-3 6-0
       3rd    won      Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)     7-6(6) 6-4
       2nd    won      Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova      6-3 7-6(4)
                       (RUS)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    1  Simona Halep (ROU)
       qtr    won      Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)        6-2 2-0 (Retired)
       3rd    won      Dayana Yastremska (UKR)       7-5 6-4
       2nd    won      Jasmine Paolini (ITA)         6-3 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    -  Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)
       qtr    lost     1-Simona Halep (ROU)          6-2 2-0 (Retired)
       3rd    won      10-Elena Rybakina (RUS)       4-6 7-6(3) 6-2
       2nd    won      8-Petra Martic (CRO)          6-3 6-7(2) 6-4
       1st    won      Rebecca Peterson (SWE)        6-2 6-4
    2  Karolina Pliskova (CZE)
       qtr    won      11-Elise Mertens (BEL)        6-3 3-6 6-0
       3rd    won      Anna Blinkova (RUS)           6-4 6-3
       2nd    won      Barbora Strycova (CZE)        6-3 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   11  Elise Mertens (BEL)
       qtr    lost     2-Karolina Pliskova (CZE)     6-3 3-6 6-0
       3rd    won      Danka Kovinic (MNE)           6-4 6-4
       2nd    won      Magda Linette (POL)           6-2 6-4
       1st    won      Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)            6-3 6-1
    9  Garbine Muguruza (ESP)
       qtr    won      Victoria Azarenka (BLR)       3-6 6-3 6-4
       3rd    won      7-Johanna Konta (GBR)         6-4 6-1
       2nd    won      Cori Gauff (USA)              7-6(3) 3-6 6-3
       1st    won      Sloane Stephens (USA)         6-3 6-3
    -  Victoria Azarenka (BLR)
       qtr    lost     9-Garbine Muguruza (ESP)      3-6 6-3 6-4
       3rd    won      Daria Kasatkina (RUS)         6-6 (Retired)
       2nd    won      3-Sofia Kenin (USA)           6-0 6-0
       1st    won      Venus Williams (USA)          7-6(7) 6-2
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Simona Halep (ROU)
       semi   to play  9-Garbine Muguruza (ESP)      (start 10:00)
       qtr    won      Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)        6-2 2-0 (Retired)
       3rd    won      Dayana Yastremska (UKR)       7-5 6-4
       2nd    won      Jasmine Paolini (ITA)         6-3 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    2  Karolina Pliskova (CZE)
       semi   to play  12-Marketa Vondrousova (CZE)  (start 14:00)
       qtr    won      11-Elise Mertens (BEL)        6-3 3-6 6-0
       3rd    won      Anna Blinkova (RUS)           6-4 6-3
       2nd    won      Barbora Strycova (CZE)        6-3 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    3  Sofia Kenin (USA)
       2nd    lost     Victoria Azarenka (BLR)       6-0 6-0
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    4  Elina Svitolina (UKR)
       qtr    lost     12-Marketa Vondrousova (CZE)  6-3 6-0
       3rd    won      Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)     7-6(6) 6-4
       2nd    won      Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova      6-3 7-6(4)
                       (RUS)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    5  Kiki Bertens (NED)
       2nd    lost     Polona Hercog (SLO)           6-4 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    6  Belinda Bencic (SUI)
       2nd    lost     Danka Kovinic (MNE)           6-3 6-1
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    7  Johanna Konta (GBR)
       3rd    lost     9-Garbine Muguruza (ESP)      6-4 6-1
       2nd    won      Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU)      6-0 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    8  Petra Martic (CRO)
       2nd    lost     Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)        6-3 6-7(2) 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    9  Garbine Muguruza (ESP)
       semi   to play  1-Simona Halep (ROU)          (start 10:00)
       qtr    won      Victoria Azarenka (BLR)       3-6 6-3 6-4
       3rd    won      7-Johanna Konta (GBR)         6-4 6-1
       2nd    won      Cori Gauff (USA)              7-6(3) 3-6 6-3
       1st    won      Sloane Stephens (USA)         6-3 6-3
   10  Elena Rybakina (RUS)
       3rd    lost     Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)        4-6 7-6(3) 6-2
       2nd    won      Marie Bouzkova (CZE)          7-5 7-6(3)
       1st    won      Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS)   6-0 6-4
   11  Elise Mertens (BEL)
       qtr    lost     2-Karolina Pliskova (CZE)     6-3 3-6 6-0
       3rd    won      Danka Kovinic (MNE)           6-4 6-4
       2nd    won      Magda Linette (POL)           6-2 6-4
       1st    won      Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)            6-3 6-1
   12  Marketa Vondrousova (CZE)
       semi   to play  2-Karolina Pliskova (CZE)     (start 14:00)
       qtr    won      4-Elina Svitolina (UKR)       6-3 6-0
       3rd    won      Polona Hercog (SLO)           1-6 6-1 7-6(5)
       2nd    won      Arantxa Rus (NED)             6-3 6-3
       1st    won      Misaki Doi (JPN)              6-1 4-6 6-4
   13  Alison Riske (USA)
       1st    lost     Aliona Bolsova (ESP)          5-7 7-6(4) 6-3
   14  Anett Kontaveit (EST)
       2nd    lost     Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)     4-6 7-5 6-3
       1st    won      Caroline Garcia (FRA)         6-3 7-6(1)
   15  Angelique Kerber (GER)
       1st    lost     Katerina Siniakova (CZE)      6-3 6-1
   16  Donna Vekic (CRO)
       1st    lost     Amanda Anisimova (USA)        7-6(4) 7-6(6)
 (Note : all times are GMT)
for-phone-onlyfor-tablet-portrait-upfor-tablet-landscape-upfor-desktop-upfor-wide-desktop-up