May 15, 2018 / 8:22 PM / 6 months ago

UPDATE 2-ATP World Tour Masters 1000 / WTA Premier, Rome Masters Women's Singles Seeds Progress

May 16 (OPTA) - Seeds Progress from the ATP World Tour Masters 1000 / WTA Premier, Rome Masters Women's Singles matches on Tuesday

 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Simona Halep (ROU)
       2nd    to play  Naomi Osaka (JPN)             (start 09:00)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    2  Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)
       2nd    to play  Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL)     (start 17:00)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    3  Garbine Muguruza (ESP)
       2nd    to play  Daria Gavrilova (AUS)         (start 19:30)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    4  Elina Svitolina (UKR)
       3rd    to play                                (start 08:00)
       2nd    won      Petra Martic (CRO)            6-1 6-2
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    5  Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)
       3rd    to play                                (start 08:00)
       2nd    won      Shuai Zhang (CHN)             6-2 7-5
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    6  Karolina Pliskova (CZE)
       2nd    to play  Maria Sakkari (GRE)           (start 11:00)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    7  Caroline Garcia (FRA)
       2nd    to play  Timea Babos (HUN)             (start 09:00)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    8  Venus Williams (USA)
       2nd    to play  Elena Vesnina (RUS)           (start 13:00)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    9  Sloane Stephens (USA)
       2nd    to play  Kaia Kanepi (EST)             (start 09:00)
       1st    won      Barbora Strycova (CZE)        6-7(4) 6-3 6-1
   11  Angelique Kerber (GER)
       2nd    to play  Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU)      (start 13:00)
       1st    won      Zarina Diyas (KAZ)            6-2 7-6(6)
   12  Coco Vandeweghe (USA)
       1st    lost     Anett Kontaveit (EST)         6-1 6-1
   13  Madison Keys (USA)
       2nd    to play  Donna Vekic (CRO)             (start 11:00)
       1st    won      Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova      6-4 6-1
                       (RUS)
   14  Daria Kasatkina (RUS)
       2nd    to play  Danielle Collins (USA)        (start 10:00)
       1st    won      Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS)        6-0 6-4
   15  Anastasija Sevastova (LAT)
       2nd    to play  Aleksandra Krunic (SRB)       (start 14:00)
       1st    won      Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)     6-3 3-0 (Retired)
   16  Ashleigh Barty (AUS)
       1st    lost     Maria Sharapova (RUS)         7-5 3-6 6-2
   17  Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK)
       1st    lost     Johanna Konta (GBR)           6-4 6-3
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below