for-phone-onlyfor-tablet-portrait-upfor-tablet-landscape-upfor-desktop-upfor-wide-desktop-up
Tennis News

UPDATE 2-ATP World Tour Masters 1000 / WTA Premier, Rome Masters Women's Singles Seeds Progress

Sep 18 (OPTA) - Seeds Progress from the ATP World Tour Masters 1000 / WTA Premier, Rome Masters Women's Singles matches on Thursday

 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Simona Halep (ROU)
       3rd    to play  Dayana Yastremska (UKR)       (start 11:00)
       2nd    won      Jasmine Paolini (ITA)         6-3 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    2  Karolina Pliskova (CZE)
       3rd    to play  Anna Blinkova (RUS)           (start 09:00)
       2nd    won      Barbora Strycova (CZE)        6-3 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    3  Sofia Kenin (USA)
       2nd    lost     Victoria Azarenka (BLR)       6-0 6-0
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    4  Elina Svitolina (UKR)
       3rd    to play  Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)     (start 17:00)
       2nd    won      Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova      6-3 7-6(4)
                       (RUS)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    5  Kiki Bertens (NED)
       2nd    lost     Polona Hercog (SLO)           6-4 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    6  Belinda Bencic (SUI)
       2nd    lost     Danka Kovinic (MNE)           6-3 6-1
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    7  Johanna Konta (GBR)
       3rd    to play  9-Garbine Muguruza (ESP)      (start 13:00)
       2nd    won      Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU)      6-0 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    8  Petra Martic (CRO)
       2nd    lost     Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)        6-3 6-7(2) 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    9  Garbine Muguruza (ESP)
       3rd    to play  7-Johanna Konta (GBR)         (start 13:00)
       2nd    won      Cori Gauff (USA)              7-6(3) 3-6 6-3
       1st    won      Sloane Stephens (USA)         6-3 6-3
   10  Elena Rybakina (RUS)
       3rd    to play  Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)        (start 11:00)
       2nd    won      Marie Bouzkova (CZE)          7-5 7-6(3)
       1st    won      Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS)   6-0 6-4
   11  Elise Mertens (BEL)
       3rd    to play  Danka Kovinic (MNE)           (start 09:00)
       2nd    won      Magda Linette (POL)           6-2 6-4
       1st    won      Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)            6-3 6-1
   12  Marketa Vondrousova (CZE)
       3rd    to play  Polona Hercog (SLO)           (start 19:00)
       2nd    won      Arantxa Rus (NED)             6-3 6-3
       1st    won      Misaki Doi (JPN)              6-1 4-6 6-4
   13  Alison Riske (USA)
       1st    lost     Aliona Bolsova (ESP)          5-7 7-6(4) 6-3
   14  Anett Kontaveit (EST)
       2nd    lost     Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)     4-6 7-5 6-3
       1st    won      Caroline Garcia (FRA)         6-3 7-6(1)
   15  Angelique Kerber (GER)
       1st    lost     Katerina Siniakova (CZE)      6-3 6-1
   16  Donna Vekic (CRO)
       1st    lost     Amanda Anisimova (USA)        7-6(4) 7-6(6)
 (Note : all times are GMT)
for-phone-onlyfor-tablet-portrait-upfor-tablet-landscape-upfor-desktop-upfor-wide-desktop-up