January 12, 2019 / 8:41 AM / 9 days ago

UPDATE 3-ATP World Tour 250 / WTA Premier, Sydney Women's Singles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Jan 13 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the ATP World Tour 250 / WTA Premier, Sydney Women's Singles matches on Saturday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    5  Petra Kvitova (CZE)
       final  won      Ashleigh Barty (AUS)          1-6 7-5 7-6(3)
       semi   won      Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)   6-1 6-2
       qtr    won      2-Angelique Kerber (GER)      6-4 6-1
       2nd    won      Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)            7-6(2) 6-2
       1st    won      Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)         6-1 7-5
    -  Ashleigh Barty (AUS)
       final  lost     5-Petra Kvitova (CZE)         1-6 7-5 7-6(3)
       semi   won      7-Kiki Bertens (NED)          6-7(4) 6-4 7-5
       qtr    won      10-Elise Mertens (BEL)        6-3 6-3
       2nd    won      1-Simona Halep (ROU)          6-4 6-4
       1st    won      Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)        6-3 6-3
    -  Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)
       semi   lost     5-Petra Kvitova (CZE)         6-1 6-2
       qtr    won      Timea Bacsinszky (SUI)        6-3 6-3
       2nd    won      Priscilla Hon (AUS)           0-6 6-3 6-3
       1st    won      8-Daria Kasatkina (RUS)       6-1 6-4
    7  Kiki Bertens (NED)
       semi   lost     Ashleigh Barty (AUS)          6-7(4) 6-4 7-5
       qtr    won      Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)        6-2 6-2
       2nd    won      Garbine Muguruza (ESP)        (Walkover)
       1st    won      Bernarda Pera (USA)           7-5 6-4
    2  Angelique Kerber (GER)
       qtr    lost     5-Petra Kvitova (CZE)         6-4 6-1
       2nd    won      Camila Giorgi (ITA)           7-6(3) 6-2
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    -  Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)
       qtr    lost     7-Kiki Bertens (NED)          6-2 6-2
       2nd    won      4-Sloane Stephens (USA)       3-6 7-6(4) 6-0
       1st    won      Daria Gavrilova (AUS)         6-1 7-6(4)
   10  Elise Mertens (BEL)
       qtr    lost     Ashleigh Barty (AUS)          6-3 6-3
       2nd    won      Anett Kontaveit (EST)         6-3 6-1
       1st    won      Katerina Siniakova (CZE)      7-6(4) 2-6 6-2
    -  Timea Bacsinszky (SUI)
       qtr    lost     Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)   6-3 6-3
       2nd    won      Samantha Stosur (AUS)         5-7 6-4 6-3
       1st    won      9-Anastasija Sevastova (LAT)  6-7(3) 6-4 6-4
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Simona Halep (ROU)
       2nd    lost     Ashleigh Barty (AUS)          6-4 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    2  Angelique Kerber (GER)
       qtr    lost     5-Petra Kvitova (CZE)         6-4 6-1
       2nd    won      Camila Giorgi (ITA)           7-6(3) 6-2
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    4  Sloane Stephens (USA)
       2nd    lost     Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)        3-6 7-6(4) 6-0
       1st    won      Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS)   0-6 7-6(3) 7-6(3)
    5  Petra Kvitova (CZE)
       final  won      Ashleigh Barty (AUS)          1-6 7-5 7-6(3)
       semi   won      Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)   6-1 6-2
       qtr    won      2-Angelique Kerber (GER)      6-4 6-1
       2nd    won      Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)            7-6(2) 6-2
       1st    won      Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)         6-1 7-5
    7  Kiki Bertens (NED)
       semi   lost     Ashleigh Barty (AUS)          6-7(4) 6-4 7-5
       qtr    won      Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)        6-2 6-2
       2nd    won      Garbine Muguruza (ESP)        (Walkover)
       1st    won      Bernarda Pera (USA)           7-5 6-4
    8  Daria Kasatkina (RUS)
       1st    lost     Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)   6-1 6-4
    9  Anastasija Sevastova (LAT)
       1st    lost     Timea Bacsinszky (SUI)        6-7(3) 6-4 6-4
   10  Elise Mertens (BEL)
       qtr    lost     Ashleigh Barty (AUS)          6-3 6-3
       2nd    won      Anett Kontaveit (EST)         6-3 6-1
       1st    won      Katerina Siniakova (CZE)      7-6(4) 2-6 6-2
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below