May 7, 2018 / 10:21 PM / 13 days ago

UPDATE 3-ATP World Tour Masters 1000 / WTA Premier, Madrid Masters Women's Singles Seeds Progress

May 8 (OPTA) - Seeds Progress from the ATP World Tour Masters 1000 / WTA Premier, Madrid Masters Women's Singles matches on Monday

 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Simona Halep (ROU)
       2nd    to play  Elise Mertens (BEL)           (start 12:00)
       1st    won      Ekaterina Makarova (RUS)      6-1 6-0
    2  Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)
       3rd    to play  Kiki Bertens (NED)            (start 08:00)
       2nd    won      Ashleigh Barty (AUS)          6-2 4-6 6-4
       1st    won      Daria Gavrilova (AUS)         6-3 6-1
    3  Garbine Muguruza (ESP)
       2nd    to play  Donna Vekic (CRO)             (start 20:00)
       1st    won      Shuai Peng (CHN)              6-4 6-2
    4  Elina Svitolina (UKR)
       2nd    to play  Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP)    (start 14:00)
       1st    won      Alize Cornet (FRA)            6-2 6-2
    5  Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)
       1st    lost     Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU)      6-3 6-3
    6  Karolina Pliskova (CZE)
       3rd    to play  9-Sloane Stephens (USA)       (start 08:00)
       2nd    won      Victoria Azarenka (BLR)       6-2 1-6 7-5
       1st    won      Elena Vesnina (RUS)           6-4 6-2
    7  Caroline Garcia (FRA)
       3rd    to play  11-Julia Goerges (GER)        (start 08:00)
       2nd    won      Petra Martic (CRO)            6-3 7-5
       1st    won      Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)      6-1 7-5
    8  Venus Williams (USA)
       1st    lost     Anett Kontaveit (EST)         3-6 6-3 6-2
    9  Sloane Stephens (USA)
       3rd    to play  6-Karolina Pliskova (CZE)     (start 08:00)
       2nd    won      Samantha Stosur (AUS)         6-1 6-3
       1st    won      Silvia Soler Espinosa (ESP)   6-3 6-2
   10  Petra Kvitova (CZE)
       2nd    to play  Monica Puig (PUR)             (start 10:00)
       1st    won      Lesia Tsurenko (UKR)          6-1 6-2
   11  Julia Goerges (GER)
       3rd    to play  7-Caroline Garcia (FRA)       (start 08:00)
       2nd    won      Lara Arruabarrena (ESP)       2-6 6-4 6-2
       1st    won      Timea Babos (HUN)             6-2 6-4
   12  Coco Vandeweghe (USA)
       1st    lost     Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)     7-5 6-0
   13  Madison Keys (USA)
       1st    lost     Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP)     7-5 6-2
   14  Daria Kasatkina (RUS)
       2nd    to play  Sorana Cirstea (ROU)          (start 14:00)
       1st    won      Qiang Wang (CHN)              7-5 7-6(6)
   15  Anastasija Sevastova (LAT)
       2nd    lost     Kiki Bertens (NED)            6-1 6-4
       1st    won      Anna Schmiedlova (SVK)        6-3 4-6 6-3
   16  Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK)
       1st    lost     Johanna Konta (GBR)           6-3 7-5
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below