March 10, 2019 / 11:17 PM / 2 months ago

UPDATE 4-ATP World Tour Masters 1000 / WTA Premier, Indian Wells Masters Women's Singles Seeds Progress

Mar 11 (OPTA) - Seeds Progress from the ATP World Tour Masters 1000 / WTA Premier, Indian Wells Masters Women's Singles matches on Sunday

 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Naomi Osaka (JPN)
       3rd    to play  25-Danielle Collins (USA)     (start 01:00)
       2nd    won      Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)     6-3 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    2  Simona Halep (ROU)
       4th    to play  Marketa Vondrousova (CZE)     (start 18:00)
       3rd    won      Kateryna Kozlova (UKR)        7-6(3) 7-5
       2nd    won      Barbora Strycova (CZE)        6-2 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    3  Petra Kvitova (CZE)
       2nd    lost     Venus Williams (USA)          4-6 7-5 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    4  Sloane Stephens (USA)
       2nd    lost     Stefanie Voegele (SUI)        6-3 6-0
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    5  Karolina Pliskova (CZE)
       3rd    to play  Ysaline Bonaventure (BEL)     (start 20:00)
       2nd    won      Misaki Doi (JPN)              6-7(4) 6-1 6-1
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    6  Elina Svitolina (UKR)
       3rd    to play  Daria Gavrilova (AUS)         (start 01:15)
       2nd    won      Sofia Kenin (USA)             3-6 7-6(5) 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    7  Kiki Bertens (NED)
       4th    to play  20-Garbine Muguruza (ESP)     (start 18:00)
       3rd    won      Johanna Konta (GBR)           7-6(10) 6-4
       2nd    won      Magda Linette (POL)           6-4 6-1
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    8  Angelique Kerber (GER)
       3rd    to play  Natalia Vikhlyantseva (RUS)   (start 18:00)
       2nd    won      Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)        6-0 6-2
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    9  Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)
       3rd    to play  24-Lesia Tsurenko (UKR)       (start 20:00)
       2nd    won      Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS)        6-3 4-6 6-0
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   10  Serena Williams (USA)
       3rd    lost     20-Garbine Muguruza (ESP)     6-3 1-0 (Retired)
       2nd    won      Victoria Azarenka (BLR)       7-5 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   11  Anastasija Sevastova (LAT)
       3rd    to play  21-Anett Kontaveit (EST)      (start 18:00)
       2nd    won      Madison Brengle (USA)         6-3 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   12  Ashleigh Barty (AUS)
       3rd    to play  Jennifer Brady (USA)          (start 03:00)
       2nd    won      Tatjana Maria (GER)           6-4 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   13  Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)
       2nd    lost     Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS)   7-5 2-6 7-5
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   14  Daria Kasatkina (RUS)
       2nd    lost     Marketa Vondrousova (CZE)     6-2 6-1
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   15  Julia Goerges (GER)
       3rd    to play  Mona Barthel (GER)            (start 22:00)
       2nd    won      Kaia Kanepi (EST)             6-3 2-6 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   16  Elise Mertens (BEL)
       3rd    lost     18-Qiang Wang (CHN)           7-6(4) 6-7(4) 6-3
       2nd    won      Amanda Anisimova (USA)        6-4 6-2
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   17  Madison Keys (USA)
       2nd    lost     Mona Barthel (GER)            3-6 6-1 7-5
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   18  Qiang Wang (CHN)
       4th    to play  Bianca Andreescu (CAN)        (start 18:00)
       3rd    won      16-Elise Mertens (BEL)        7-6(4) 6-7(4) 6-3
       2nd    won      Bernarda Pera (USA)           7-6(5) 6-2
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   19  Caroline Garcia (FRA)
       2nd    lost     Jennifer Brady (USA)          6-3 3-6 6-0
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   20  Garbine Muguruza (ESP)
       4th    to play  7-Kiki Bertens (NED)          (start 18:00)
       3rd    won      10-Serena Williams (USA)      6-3 1-0 (Retired)
       2nd    won      Lauren Davis (USA)            6-1 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   21  Anett Kontaveit (EST)
       3rd    to play  11-Anastasija Sevastova       (start 18:00)
                       (LAT)
       2nd    won      Monica Puig (PUR)             6-3 7-6(4)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   22  Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)
       3rd    lost     Marketa Vondrousova (CZE)     4-6 6-3 6-4
       2nd    won      Shuai Zhang (CHN)             6-2 6-1
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   23  Belinda Bencic (SUI)
       3rd    to play  Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS)   (start 00:00)
       2nd    won      Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL)     6-4 6-1
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   24  Lesia Tsurenko (UKR)
       3rd    to play  9-Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)       (start 20:00)
       2nd    won      Jessica Pegula (USA)          3-6 7-5 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   25  Danielle Collins (USA)
       3rd    to play  1-Naomi Osaka (JPN)           (start 01:00)
       2nd    won      Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)        6-4 6-1
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   26  Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP)
       2nd    lost     Natalia Vikhlyantseva (RUS)   6-2 6-0
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   27  Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)
       2nd    lost     Johanna Konta (GBR)           6-0 6-2
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   28  Donna Vekic (CRO)
       2nd    lost     Ysaline Bonaventure (BEL)     1-6 7-6(5) 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   29  Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROU)
       2nd    lost     Daria Gavrilova (AUS)         6-2 6-2
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   30  Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)
       2nd    lost     Christina McHale (USA)        6-4 3-6 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   31  Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)
       2nd    lost     Kateryna Kozlova (UKR)        6-4 2-6 6-0
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   32  Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)
       2nd    lost     Bianca Andreescu (CAN)        6-2 6-2
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below