March 28, 2019 / 11:41 PM / 3 months ago

UPDATE 5-ATP World Tour Masters 1000 / WTA Premier, Miami Masters Women's Singles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Mar 29 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the ATP World Tour Masters 1000 / WTA Premier, Miami Masters Women's Singles matches on Thursday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
   12  Ashleigh Barty (AUS)
       semi   won      21-Anett Kontaveit (EST)      6-3 6-3
       qtr    won      3-Petra Kvitova (CZE)         7-6(6) 3-6 6-2
       4th    won      7-Kiki Bertens (NED)          4-6 6-3 6-2
       3rd    won      Samantha Stosur (AUS)         6-0 6-3
       2nd    won      Dayana Yastremska (UKR)       6-4 6-1
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   21  Anett Kontaveit (EST)
       semi   lost     12-Ashleigh Barty (AUS)       6-3 6-3
       qtr    won      27-Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)         3-6 6-2 7-5
       4th    won      Bianca Andreescu (CAN)        6-1 2-0 (Retired)
       3rd    won      Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS)        7-6(3) 2-6 7-6(4)
       2nd    won      Amanda Anisimova (USA)        6-3 1-6 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    3  Petra Kvitova (CZE)
       qtr    lost     12-Ashleigh Barty (AUS)       7-6(6) 3-6 6-2
       4th    won      19-Caroline Garcia (FRA)      6-3 6-3
       3rd    won      26-Donna Vekic (CRO)          6-4 3-6 6-4
       2nd    won      Maria Sakkari (GRE)           6-1 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   27  Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)
       qtr    lost     21-Anett Kontaveit (EST)      3-6 6-2 7-5
       4th    won      13-Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)   6-3 6-7(0) 6-2
       3rd    won      1-Naomi Osaka (JPN)           4-6 7-6(4) 6-3
       2nd    won      Alison Riske (USA)            6-2 7-5
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    2  Simona Halep (ROU)
       qtr    won      18-Qiang Wang (CHN)           6-4 7-5
       4th    won      Venus Williams (USA)          6-3 6-3
       3rd    won      Polona Hercog (SLO)           5-7 7-6(1) 6-2
       2nd    won      Taylor Townsend (USA)         6-1 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   18  Qiang Wang (CHN)
       qtr    lost     2-Simona Halep (ROU)          6-4 7-5
       4th    won      Yafan Wang (CHN)              7-5 6-4
       3rd    won      10-Serena Williams (USA)      (Walkover)
       2nd    won      Johanna Konta (GBR)           6-4 6-0
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    5  Karolina Pliskova (CZE)
       qtr    won      Marketa Vondrousova (CZE)     6-3 6-4
       4th    won      Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)        2-6 6-3 7-5
       3rd    won      Alize Cornet (FRA)            6-7(3) 6-1 6-4
       2nd    won      Petra Martic (CRO)            6-3 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    -  Marketa Vondrousova (CZE)
       qtr    lost     5-Karolina Pliskova (CZE)     6-3 6-4
       4th    won      Tatjana Maria (GER)           6-4 6-3
       3rd    won      16-Elise Mertens (BEL)        6-4 7-6(1)
       2nd    won      22-Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)     7-5 6-1
       1st    won      Barbora Strycova (CZE)        6-3 6-2
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Naomi Osaka (JPN)
       3rd    lost     27-Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)         4-6 7-6(4) 6-3
       2nd    won      Yanina Wickmayer (BEL)        6-0 6-7(3) 6-1
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    2  Simona Halep (ROU)
       semi   to play  5-Karolina Pliskova (CZE)     (start 01:45)
       qtr    won      18-Qiang Wang (CHN)           6-4 7-5
       4th    won      Venus Williams (USA)          6-3 6-3
       3rd    won      Polona Hercog (SLO)           5-7 7-6(1) 6-2
       2nd    won      Taylor Townsend (USA)         6-1 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    3  Petra Kvitova (CZE)
       qtr    lost     12-Ashleigh Barty (AUS)       7-6(6) 3-6 6-2
       4th    won      19-Caroline Garcia (FRA)      6-3 6-3
       3rd    won      26-Donna Vekic (CRO)          6-4 3-6 6-4
       2nd    won      Maria Sakkari (GRE)           6-1 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    4  Sloane Stephens (USA)
       3rd    lost     Tatjana Maria (GER)           6-3 6-2
       2nd    won      Ons Jabeur (TUN)              6-2 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    5  Karolina Pliskova (CZE)
       semi   to play  2-Simona Halep (ROU)          (start 01:45)
       qtr    won      Marketa Vondrousova (CZE)     6-3 6-4
       4th    won      Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)        2-6 6-3 7-5
       3rd    won      Alize Cornet (FRA)            6-7(3) 6-1 6-4
       2nd    won      Petra Martic (CRO)            6-3 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    6  Elina Svitolina (UKR)
       2nd    lost     Yafan Wang (CHN)              6-2 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    7  Kiki Bertens (NED)
       4th    lost     12-Ashleigh Barty (AUS)       4-6 6-3 6-2
       3rd    won      Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK)        3-6 6-0 6-1
       2nd    won      Xiyu Wang (CHN)               6-4 6-1
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    8  Angelique Kerber (GER)
       3rd    lost     Bianca Andreescu (CAN)        6-4 4-6 6-1
       2nd    won      Karolina Muchova (CZE)        3-6 6-3 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    9  Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)
       2nd    lost     Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS)        6-3 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   10  Serena Williams (USA)
       3rd    lost     18-Qiang Wang (CHN)           (Walkover)
       2nd    won      Rebecca Peterson (SWE)        6-3 1-6 6-1
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   11  Anastasija Sevastova (LAT)
       3rd    lost     Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)        1-6 6-2 6-3
       2nd    won      Katerina Siniakova (CZE)      6-2 0-6 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   12  Ashleigh Barty (AUS)
       final  to play                                (start 15:00)
       semi   won      21-Anett Kontaveit (EST)      6-3 6-3
       qtr    won      3-Petra Kvitova (CZE)         7-6(6) 3-6 6-2
       4th    won      7-Kiki Bertens (NED)          4-6 6-3 6-2
       3rd    won      Samantha Stosur (AUS)         6-0 6-3
       2nd    won      Dayana Yastremska (UKR)       6-4 6-1
   12  Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)
       2nd    lost     Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK)        6-7(5) 6-4 7-5
   12  Ashleigh Barty (AUS)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   12  Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   13  Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)
       4th    lost     27-Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)         6-3 6-7(0) 6-2
       3rd    won      Monica Niculescu (ROU)        6-4 7-6(4)
       2nd    won      Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)   6-4 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   14  Daria Kasatkina (RUS)
       3rd    lost     Venus Williams (USA)          6-3 6-1
       2nd    won      Cori Gauff (USA)              6-3 6-2
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   15  Julia Goerges (GER)
       3rd    lost     19-Caroline Garcia (FRA)      6-0 7-5
       2nd    won      Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK)    6-4 7-5
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   16  Elise Mertens (BEL)
       3rd    lost     Marketa Vondrousova (CZE)     6-4 7-6(1)
       2nd    won      Pauline Parmentier (FRA)      6-2 7-5
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   17  Madison Keys (USA)
       2nd    lost     Samantha Stosur (AUS)         6-4 4-6 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   18  Qiang Wang (CHN)
       qtr    lost     2-Simona Halep (ROU)          6-4 7-5
       4th    won      Yafan Wang (CHN)              7-5 6-4
       3rd    won      10-Serena Williams (USA)      (Walkover)
       2nd    won      Johanna Konta (GBR)           6-4 6-0
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   19  Caroline Garcia (FRA)
       4th    lost     3-Petra Kvitova (CZE)         6-3 6-3
       3rd    won      15-Julia Goerges (GER)        6-0 7-5
       2nd    won      Victoria Azarenka (BLR)       6-3 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   20  Garbine Muguruza (ESP)
       2nd    lost     Monica Niculescu (ROU)        7-6(0) 4-6 6-2
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   21  Anett Kontaveit (EST)
       semi   lost     12-Ashleigh Barty (AUS)       6-3 6-3
       qtr    won      27-Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)         3-6 6-2 7-5
       4th    won      Bianca Andreescu (CAN)        6-1 2-0 (Retired)
       3rd    won      Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS)        7-6(3) 2-6 7-6(4)
       2nd    won      Amanda Anisimova (USA)        6-3 1-6 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   22  Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)
       2nd    lost     Marketa Vondrousova (CZE)     7-5 6-1
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   23  Belinda Bencic (SUI)
       2nd    lost     Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)        6-3 7-5
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   24  Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP)
       2nd    lost     Venus Williams (USA)          7-6(4) 6-1
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   25  Danielle Collins (USA)
       3rd    lost     Yafan Wang (CHN)              7-5 6-1
       2nd    won      Whitney Osuigwe (USA)         7-6(5) 6-0
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   26  Donna Vekic (CRO)
       3rd    lost     3-Petra Kvitova (CZE)         6-4 3-6 6-4
       2nd    won      Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP)     6-3 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   27  Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)
       qtr    lost     21-Anett Kontaveit (EST)      3-6 6-2 7-5
       4th    won      13-Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)   6-3 6-7(0) 6-2
       3rd    won      1-Naomi Osaka (JPN)           4-6 7-6(4) 6-3
       2nd    won      Alison Riske (USA)            6-2 7-5
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   28  Lesia Tsurenko (UKR)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   29  Camila Giorgi (ITA)
       2nd    lost     Tatjana Maria (GER)           6-3 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   30  Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROU)
       2nd    lost     Alize Cornet (FRA)            7-6(7) 6-1
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   32  Sofia Kenin (USA)
       2nd    lost     Bianca Andreescu (CAN)        6-3 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below