March 23, 2019 / 11:37 PM / a month ago

UPDATE 9-ATP World Tour Masters 1000 / WTA Premier, Miami Masters Women's Singles Seeds Progress

Mar 24 (OPTA) - Seeds Progress from the ATP World Tour Masters 1000 / WTA Premier, Miami Masters Women's Singles matches on Saturday

 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Naomi Osaka (JPN)
       3rd    lost     27-Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)         4-6 7-6 6-3
       2nd    won      Yanina Wickmayer (BEL)        6-0 6-7 6-1
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    2  Simona Halep (ROU)
       3rd    to play  Polona Hercog (SLO)           (start 18:00)
       2nd    won      Taylor Townsend (USA)         6-1 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    3  Petra Kvitova (CZE)
       4th    to play  19-Caroline Garcia (FRA)      (start 15:00)
       3rd    won      26-Donna Vekic (CRO)          6-4 3-6 6-4
       2nd    won      Maria Sakkari (GRE)           6-1 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    4  Sloane Stephens (USA)
       3rd    to play  Tatjana Maria (GER)           (start 23:30)
       2nd    won      Ons Jabeur (TUN)              6-2 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    5  Karolina Pliskova (CZE)
       3rd    to play  Alize Cornet (FRA)            (start 22:00)
       2nd    won      Petra Martic (CRO)            6-3 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    6  Elina Svitolina (UKR)
       2nd    lost     Yafan Wang (CHN)              6-2 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    7  Kiki Bertens (NED)
       4th    to play  12-Ashleigh Barty (AUS)       (start 15:00)
       3rd    won      Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK)        3-6 6-0 6-1
       2nd    won      Xiyu Wang (CHN)               6-4 6-1
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    8  Angelique Kerber (GER)
       3rd    to play  Bianca Andreescu (CAN)        (start 03:00)
       2nd    won      Karolina Muchova (CZE)        3-6 6-3 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    9  Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)
       2nd    lost     Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS)        6-3 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   10  Serena Williams (USA)
       3rd    lost     18-Qiang Wang (CHN)           (Walkover)
       2nd    won      Rebecca Peterson (SWE)        6-3 1-6 6-1
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   11  Anastasija Sevastova (LAT)
       3rd    to play  Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)        (start 19:00)
       2nd    won      Katerina Siniakova (CZE)      6-2 0-6 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   12  Ashleigh Barty (AUS)
       4th    to play  7-Kiki Bertens (NED)          (start 15:00)
       3rd    won      Samantha Stosur (AUS)         6-0 6-3
       2nd    won      Dayana Yastremska (UKR)       6-4 6-1
   12  Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)
       2nd    lost     Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK)        6-7 6-4 7-5
   12  Ashleigh Barty (AUS)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   12  Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   13  Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)
       4th    to play  27-Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)         (start 15:00)
       3rd    won      Monica Niculescu (ROU)        6-4 7-6
       2nd    won      Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)   6-4 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   14  Daria Kasatkina (RUS)
       3rd    to play  Venus Williams (USA)          (start 20:00)
       2nd    won      Cori Gauff (USA)              6-3 6-2
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   15  Julia Goerges (GER)
       3rd    lost     19-Caroline Garcia (FRA)      6-0 7-5
       2nd    won      Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK)    6-4 7-5
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   16  Elise Mertens (BEL)
       3rd    to play  Marketa Vondrousova (CZE)     (start 21:00)
       2nd    won      Pauline Parmentier (FRA)      6-2 7-5
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   17  Madison Keys (USA)
       2nd    lost     Samantha Stosur (AUS)         6-4 4-6 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   18  Qiang Wang (CHN)
       4th    to play                                (start 15:00)
       3rd    won      10-Serena Williams (USA)      (Walkover)
       2nd    won      Johanna Konta (GBR)           6-4 6-0
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   19  Caroline Garcia (FRA)
       4th    to play  3-Petra Kvitova (CZE)         (start 15:00)
       3rd    won      15-Julia Goerges (GER)        6-0 7-5
       2nd    won      Victoria Azarenka (BLR)       6-3 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   20  Garbine Muguruza (ESP)
       2nd    lost     Monica Niculescu (ROU)        7-6 4-6 6-2
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   21  Anett Kontaveit (EST)
       3rd    to play  Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS)        (start 01:00)
       2nd    won      Amanda Anisimova (USA)        6-3 1-6 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   22  Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)
       2nd    lost     Marketa Vondrousova (CZE)     7-5 6-1
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   23  Belinda Bencic (SUI)
       2nd    lost     Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)        6-3 7-5
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   24  Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP)
       2nd    lost     Venus Williams (USA)          7-6 6-1
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   25  Danielle Collins (USA)
       3rd    to play  Yafan Wang (CHN)              (start 16:00)
       2nd    won      Whitney Osuigwe (USA)         7-6(5) 6-0
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   26  Donna Vekic (CRO)
       3rd    lost     3-Petra Kvitova (CZE)         6-4 3-6 6-4
       2nd    won      Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP)     6-3 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   27  Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)
       4th    to play  13-Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)   (start 15:00)
       3rd    won      1-Naomi Osaka (JPN)           4-6 7-6 6-3
       2nd    won      Alison Riske (USA)            6-2 7-5
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   28  Lesia Tsurenko (UKR)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   29  Camila Giorgi (ITA)
       2nd    lost     Tatjana Maria (GER)           6-3 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   30  Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROU)
       2nd    lost     Alize Cornet (FRA)            7-6(7) 6-1
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   32  Sofia Kenin (USA)
       2nd    lost     Bianca Andreescu (CAN)        6-3 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below