January 12, 2018 / 12:00 PM / 8 months ago

FACTBOX-Tennis-Australian Open women's singles champions

    Jan 12 (Reuters) - List of Australian Open women's singles
champions since the event began in 1922 (Australian unless
stated):
    
    2017  Serena Williams (U.S.) bt Venus Williams (U.S.) 6-4
6-4
    2016  Angelique Kerber (Germany) bt Serena Williams 6-4 3-6
6-4
    2015  Serena Williams bt Maria Sharapova (Russia) 6-3 7-6(5)
    2014  Li Na (China) bt Dominika Cibulkova (Slovakia) 7-6(3)
6-0
    2013  Victoria Azarenka (Belarus) bt Li 4-6 6-4 6-3
    2012  Azarenka bt Sharapova 6-3 6-0
    2011  Kim Clijsters (Belgium) bt Li 3-6 6-3 6-3
    2010  Serena Williams bt Justine Henin (Belgium) 6-4 3-6 6-2
    2009  Serena Williams bt Dinara Safina (Russia) 6-0 6-3
    2008  Sharapova bt Ana Ivanovic (Serbia) 7-5 6-3
    2007  Serena Williams bt Sharapova 6-1 6-2
    2006  Amelie Mauresmo (France) bt Henin 6-1 2-0 (retired)
    2005  Serena Williams bt Lindsay Davenport (U.S.) 2-6 6-3
6-0
    2004  Henin bt Clijsters 6-3 4-6 6-3
    2003  Serena Williams bt Venus Williams 7-6(4) 3-6 6-4
    2002  Jennifer Capriati (U.S.) bt Martina Hingis
(Switzerland) 4-6 7-6(7) 6-2
    2001  Capriati bt Hingis 6-4 6-3
    2000  Davenport bt Hingis 6-1 7-5
    1999  Hingis bt Mauresmo 6-2 6-3
    1998  Hingis bt Conchita Martinez (Spain) 6-3 6-3
    1997  Hingis bt Mary Pierce (France) 6-2 6-2
    1996  Monica Seles (U.S.) bt Anke Huber (Germany) 6-4 6-1
    1995  Pierce bt Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (Spain) 6-3 6-2
    1994  Steffi Graf (Germany) bt Sanchez Vicario 6-0 6-2
    1993  Seles (Yugoslavia) bt Graf 4-6 6-3 6-2
    1992  Seles bt Mary Joe Fernandez (U.S.) 6-3 6-4
    1991  Seles bt Jana Novotna (Czechoslavakia) 5-7 6-3 6-1
    1990  Graf bt Fernandez 6-3 6-4
    1989  Graf bt Helena Sukova (Czechoslavakia) 6-4 6-4
    1988  Graf bt Chris Evert (U.S.) 6-4 6-4
    1987  Hana Mandlikova (Czechoslavakia) bt Martina
Navratilova (U.S.) 7-5 7-6(1)
    1986  no competition
    1985  Navratilova bt Evert 6-2 4-6 6-2
    1984  Evert bt Sukova 6-7(4) 6-1 6-3
    1983  Navratilova bt Kathy Jordan (U.S.) 6-2 7-6(5)
    1982  Evert bt Navratilova 6-3 2-6 6-3
    1981  Navratilova bt Evert 6-7(4) 6-4 7-5
    1980  Mandlikova bt Wendy Turnbull 6-0 7-5
    1979  Barbara Jordan (U.S.) bt Sharon Walsh (U.S.) 6-3 6-3
    1978  Chris O'Neil bt Betsy Nagelsen 6-3 7-6(3)
    1977 (Dec) Evonne Goolagong Cawley bt Helen Gourlay Cawley
6-3 6-0
    1977 (Jan) Kerry Melville Reid bt Dianne Fromholtz Balestrat
7-5 6-2
    1976  Goolagong Cawley bt Renata Tomanova (Czechoslavakia)
6-2 6-2
    1975  Goolagong Cawley bt Navratilova (Czechoslavakia) 6-3
6-2
    1974  Goolagona Cawley bt Evert 7-6(5) 4-6 6-0
    1973  Margaret Court bt Goolagong Cawley 6-4 7-5
    1972  Virgina Wade (Britain) bt Goolagong Cawley 6-4 6-4
    1971  Court bt Goolagong Cawley 2-6 7-6(0) 7-5
    1970  Court bt Melville Reid 6-1 6-3
    1969  Court bt Billie Jean King (U.S.) 6-4 6-1
    1968  King bt Court 6-1 6-2
    1967  Nancy Richey (U.S.) bt Lesley Turner Bowrey 6-1 6-4
    1966  Court bt Richey (walkover)
    1965  Court bt Maria Bueno (Brazil) 5-7 6-4 5-2 (retired)
    1964  Court bt Turner Bowrey 6-3 6-2
    1963  Court bt Jan Lehane O'Neill 6-2 6-2
    1962  Court bt Lehane O'Neill 6-0 6-2
    1961  Court bt Lehane O'Neill 6-1 6-4
    1960  Court bt Lehane O'Neill 7-5 6-2
    1959  Mary Carter Reitano bt Renee Schuurman Haygarth (South
Africa) 6-2 6-3
    1958  Angela Mortimer Barrett (Britain) bt Lorraine Coghlan
Robinson 6-2 6-4
    1957  Shirley Fry Irvin (U.S.) bt Althea Gibson (U.S.) 6-3
6-4
    1956  Carter Reitano bt Thelma Coyne Long (U.S.) 3-6 6-2 9-7
    1955  Beryl Penrose Collier bt Coyne Long 6-4 6-3
    1954  Coyne Long bt Jenny Staley 6-3 6-4
    1953  Maureen Connolly Brinker (U.S.) bt Julia Sampson
Hayward (U.S.) 6-3 6-2
    1952  Coyne Long bt Helen Angwin 6-2 6-3
    1951  Nancye Wynne Bolton bt Coyne Long 6-1 7-5
    1950  Louise Brough (U.S.) bt Doris Hart (U.S.) 6-4 3-6 6-4
    1949  Hart bt Wynne Bolton 6-4 6-4
    1948  Wynne Bolton bt Marie Toomey 6-2 6-1
    1947  Wynne Bolton bt Nell Hall Hopman 6-3 6-2
    1946  Wynne Bolton bt Joyce Fitch 6-4 6-4
    1941-45 No competition
    1940  Wynne Bolton bt Coyne Long 5-7 6-4 6-0
    1939  Emily Hood Westacott bt Hall Hopman 6-1 6-2
    1938  Dorothy Cheney (U.S.) bt Dorothy Stevenson 6-3 6-2
    1937  Wynne Bolton by Hood Westacott 6-3 5-7 6-4
    1936  Joan Hartigan bt Wynne Bolton 6-4 6-4
    1935  Dorothy Round Little (Britain) Nancy Lyle Glover 1-6
6-1 6-3
    1934  Hartigan bt Margaret Molesworth 6-1 6-4
    1933  Hartigan bt Coral Buttsworth 6-4 6-3
    1932  Buttsworth bt Kathleen Le Messurier 9-7 6-4
    1931  Buttsworth bt Marjorie Cox Crawford 1-6 6-3 6-4
    1930  Daphne Akhurst Cozens bt Sylvia Lance Harper 10-8 2-6
7-5
    1929  Akhurst Cozens bt Louise Bickerton 6-1 5-7 6-2
    1928  Akhurst Cozens bt Esna Boyd Robertson 7-5 6-2
    1927  Boyd Robertson bt Lance Harper 5-7 6-1 6-2
    1926  Akhurst Cozens bt Boyd Robertson 6-1 6-3
    1925  Akhurst Cozens bt Boyd Robertson  1-6 8-6 6-4
    1924  Lance Harper bt Boyd Robertson 6-3 3-6 8-6
    1923  Margaret Molesworth bt Boyd Robertson 6-1 7-5
    1922  Margaret Molesworth bt Boyd Robertson 6-3 10-8

 (Compiled by Aditi Prakash in Bengaluru)
  
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below