January 15, 2018 / 12:45 PM / a month ago

UPDATE 2-Grand Slam, Australian Open Results

Jan 16 (OPTA) - Results from the Grand Slam, Australian Open Men's Singles matches on Monday

 .. 1st Round ..
 1-Rafael Nadal (ESP)        beat  Victor Estrella Burgos      6-1 6-1 6-1
                                   (DOM)
 Leonardo Mayer (ARG)        beat  Nicolas Jarry (CHI)         6-2 7-6(1)
                                                               6-3
 John Millman (AUS)          beat  Borna Coric (CRO)           7-5 6-4 6-1
 28-Damir Dzumhur (BIH)      beat  Paolo Lorenzi (ITA)         3-6 2-6
                                                               7-6(5) 6-2
                                                               6-4
 24-Diego Schwartzman (ARG)  beat  Dusan Lajovic (SRB)         2-6 6-3 5-7
                                                               6-4 11-9
 Casper Ruud (NOR)           beat  Quentin Halys (FRA)         6-3 3-6
                                                               6-7(5) 7-5
                                                               11-9
 Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR)   beat  Andreas Haider-Maurer       7-6(3) 6-3
                                   (AUT)                       6-4
 Matthew Ebden (AUS)         beat  16-John Isner (USA)         6-4 3-6 6-3
                                                               6-3
 10-Pablo Carreno Busta      beat  Jason Kubler (AUS)          7-5 4-6 7-5
 (ESP)                                                         6-1
 Gilles Simon (FRA)          beat  Marius Copil (ROU)          7-5 6-4 6-3
 Malek Jaziri (TUN)          beat  Salvatore Caruso (ITA)      6-7(2) 3-6
                                                               6-3 7-5 6-3
 23-Gilles Muller (LUX)      beat  Federico Delbonis (ARG)     7-5 6-4 6-3
 31-Pablo Cuevas (URU)       beat  Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)       7-6(7) 6-3
                                                               7-5
 Ryan Harrison (USA)         beat  Dudi Sela (ISR)             6-3 5-7 3-6
                                                               7-5 6-2
 Joao Sousa (POR)            beat  Dustin Brown (GER)          6-4 6-3 4-6
                                                               6-7(4) 6-1
 6-Marin Cilic (CRO)         beat  Vasek Pospisil (CAN)        6-2 6-2 4-6
                                                               7-6(5)
 3-Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)     beat  Dennis Novak (AUT)          6-3 6-2 6-1
 Mackenzie McDonald (USA)    beat  Elias Ymer (SWE)            6-4 6-3 4-6
                                                               6-1
 Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)      beat  Yuki Bhambri (IND)          7-6(4) 6-4
                                                               6-3
 30-Andrey Rublev (RUS)      beat  David Ferrer (ESP)          7-5 6-7(6)
                                                               6-2 6-7(6)
                                                               6-2
 17-Nick Kyrgios (AUS)       beat  Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA)   6-1 6-2 6-4
 Viktor Troicki (SRB)        beat  Alex Bolt (AUS)             6-7(2) 4-6
                                                               6-2 6-3 6-4
 Denis Shapovalov (CAN)      beat  Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)    6-1 6-3
                                                               7-6(5)
 15-Jo-Wilfried Tsonga       beat  Kevin King (USA)            6-4 6-4 6-1
 (FRA)
 Kyle Edmund (GBR)           beat  11-Kevin Anderson (RSA)     6-7(4) 6-3
                                                               3-6 6-3 6-4
 Denis Istomin (UZB)         beat  Pierre-Hugues Herbert       6-2 6-1 5-7
                                   (FRA)                       7-6(3)
 Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO)  beat  Gerald Melzer (AUT)         6-3 6-4 2-6
                                                               6-3
 Ruben Bemelmans (BEL)       beat  18-Lucas Pouille (FRA)      6-4 6-4
                                                               6-7(4) 7-6(6)
 Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN)    beat  27-Philipp Kohlschreiber    6-3 2-6 6-0
                                   (GER)                       1-6 6-2
 Andreas Seppi (ITA)         beat  Corentin Moutet (FRA)       3-6 6-4 6-2
                                                               6-2
 Ivo Karlovic (CRO)          beat  Laslo Djere (SRB)           7-6(3) 6-3
                                                               7-6(2)
 Yuichi Sugita (JPN)         beat  8-Jack Sock (USA)           6-1 7-6(4)
                                                               5-7 6-3
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below