January 24, 2020 / 8:36 AM / 24 days ago

UPDATE 2-Grand Slam, Australian Open Women's Doubles Results

Jan 25 (OPTA) - Results from the Grand Slam, Australian Open Women's Doubles matches on Friday

 .. 1st Round ..
 1-Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) and    beat  Marie Bouzkova (CZE) and    6-3 7-5
 Barbora Strycova (CZE)            Tamara Zidansek (SLO)
 Darija Jurak (CRO) and      beat  Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR)   6-1 6-4
 Nina Stojanovic (SRB)             and
                                   Aleksandra Krunic (SRB)
 Lara Arruabarrena (ESP)     beat  12-Ellen Perez (AUS) and    6-4 1-6 7-5
 and                               Samantha Stosur (AUS)
 Ons Jabeur (TUN)
 Georgina Garcia Perez       beat  Monique Adamczak (AUS) and  6-2 6-4
 (ESP) and                         Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
 Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP)
 Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) and  beat  Tatjana Maria (GER) and     6-4 6-4
 Taylor Townsend (USA)             Anastasija Sevastova (LAT)
 Hayley Carter (---) and     beat  9-Yingying Duan (CHN) and   6-3 6-2
 Luisa Stefani (BRN)               Saisai Zheng (CHN)
 Nao Hibino (JPN) and        beat  11-Lucie Hradecka (CZE)     6-4 6-0
 Makoto Ninomiya (JPN)             and
                                   Andreja Klepac (SLO)
 Anett Kontaveit (EST) and   beat  Anna Blinkova (RUS) and     7-5 6-0
 Mandy Minella (LUX)               Yafan Wang (CHN)
 8-Kveta Peschke (CZE) and   beat  Fanny Stollar (HUN) and     6-4 6-2
 Demi Schuurs (NED)                Dayana Yastremska (UKR)
 Zarina Diyas (KAZ) and      beat  Alize Cornet (FRA) and      6-4 6-7(1)
 Elena Rybakina (RUS)              Fiona Ferro (FRA)           7-6(5)
 2-Timea Babos (HUN) and     beat  Dalila Jakupovic (SLO) and  7-5 6-3
 Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)         Raluca Olaru (ROU)
 .. 2nd Round ..
 7-Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) and  beat  Kaitlyn Christian (USA)     6-4 6-2
 Latisha Chan (TPE)                and
                                   Alexa Guarachi (CHI)
 3-Elise Mertens (BEL) and   beat  Jaimee Fourlis (AUS) and    6-2 7-5
 Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)             Arina Rodionova (AUS)
 10-Shuko Aoyama (JPN) and   beat  Danielle Collins (USA) and  (Walkover)
 Ena Shibahara (USA)               Alicja Rosolska (POL)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below