January 27, 2019 / 6:01 AM / 8 months ago

UPDATE 2-Grand Slam, Australian Open Men's Doubles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Jan 28 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the Grand Slam, Australian Open Men's Doubles matches on Sunday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    5  Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) and Nicolas Mahut (FRA)
       final  won      12-Henri Kontinen (FIN) and   6-4 7-6(1)
                       John Peers (AUS)
       semi   won      Ryan Harrison (USA) and Sam   6-4 6-2
                       Querrey (USA)
       qtr    won      4-Bob Bryan (USA) and Mike    6-4 7-6(3)
                       Bryan (USA)
       3rd    won      11-Rajeev Ram (USA) and Joe   4-6 7-6(5) 6-4
                       Salisbury (GBR)
       2nd    won      Denys Molchanov (UKR) and     7-5 6-7(5) 6-4
                       Igor Zelenay (SVK)
       1st    won      David Marrero (ESP) and       7-6(4) 6-3
                       Mischa Zverev (GER)
   12  Henri Kontinen (FIN) and John Peers (AUS)
       final  lost     5-Pierre-Hugues Herbert       6-4 7-6(1)
                       (FRA) and Nicolas Mahut
                       (FRA)
       semi   won      Leonardo Mayer (ARG) and      6-1 7-6(6)
                       Joao Sousa (POR)
       qtr    won      3-Jamie Murray (GBR) and      6-3 6-4
                       Bruno Soares (BRA)
       3rd    won      Radu Albot (MDA) and Malek    7-6(5) 6-4
                       Jaziri (TUN)
       2nd    won      Ken Skupski (GBR) and Neal    6-3 6-4
                       Skupski (GBR)
       1st    won      Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) and   6-3 4-1 (Retired)
                       Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK)
    -  Leonardo Mayer (ARG) and Joao Sousa (POR)
       semi   lost     12-Henri Kontinen (FIN) and   6-1 7-6(6)
                       John Peers (AUS)
       qtr    won      6-Raven Klaasen (RSA) and     6-4 7-6(6)
                       Michael Venus (NZL)
       3rd    won      Maximo Gonzalez (ARG) and     6-3 6-4
                       Nicolas Jarry (CHI)
       2nd    won      Roberto Carballes Baena       7-6(5) 6-3
                       (ESP) and Andrey Rublev
                       (RUS)
       1st    won      14-Feliciano Lopez (ESP) and  6-4 6-7(1) 6-3
                       Marc Lopez (ESP)
    -  Ryan Harrison (USA) and Sam Querrey (USA)
       semi   lost     5-Pierre-Hugues Herbert       6-4 6-2
                       (FRA) and Nicolas Mahut
                       (FRA)
       qtr    won      7-Lukasz Kubot (POL) and      3-6 7-6(5) 6-4
                       Horacio Zeballos (ARG)
       3rd    won      Jack Sock (USA) and Jackson   4-6 6-3 7-5
                       Withrow (USA)
       2nd    won      Austin Krajicek (USA) and     6-4 7-6(5)
                       Artem Sitak (NZL)
       1st    won      16-Robin Haase (NED) and      7-5 4-6 6-3
                       Matwe Middelkoop (NED)
    3  Jamie Murray (GBR) and Bruno Soares (BRA)
       qtr    lost     12-Henri Kontinen (FIN) and   6-3 6-4
                       John Peers (AUS)
       3rd    won      Kevin Krawietz (GER) and      6-7(3) 6-2 7-5
                       Nikola Mektic (CRO)
       2nd    won      Luke Bambridge (GBR) and      3-6 6-2 7-5
                       Jonny OMara (GBR)
       1st    won      Roman Jebavy (CZE) and        6-4 7-6(11)
                       Andres Molteni (ARG)
    4  Bob Bryan (USA) and Mike Bryan (USA)
       qtr    lost     5-Pierre-Hugues Herbert       6-4 7-6(3)
                       (FRA) and Nicolas Mahut
                       (FRA)
       3rd    won      Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)     6-3 7-6(4)
                       and Guillermo Garcia-Lopez
                       (ESP)
       2nd    won      Adrian Mannarino (FRA) and    7-5 4-6 6-2
                       Andreas Mies (GER)
       1st    won      Alex Bolt (AUS) and Marc      7-6(4) 7-6(1)
                       Polmans (AUS)
    6  Raven Klaasen (RSA) and Michael Venus (NZL)
       qtr    lost     Leonardo Mayer (ARG) and      6-4 7-6(6)
                       Joao Sousa (POR)
       3rd    won      Marcelo Demoliner (BRA) and   6-3 6-1
                       Frederik Nielsen (DEN)
       2nd    won      Marcos Daniel (BRA) and       7-6(4) 6-3
                       Wesley Koolhof (NED)
       1st    won      Bradley Klahn (USA) and       4-6 6-4 6-3
                       Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)
    7  Lukasz Kubot (POL) and Horacio Zeballos (ARG)
       qtr    lost     Ryan Harrison (USA) and Sam   3-6 7-6(5) 6-4
                       Querrey (USA)
       3rd    won      Blake Ellis (AUS) and Alexei  6-4 7-6(4)
                       Popyrin (AUS)
       2nd    won      Jeremy Chardy (FRA) and       7-5 4-6 6-3
                       Fabrice Martin (FRA)
       1st    won      Aljaz Bedene (SLO) and        7-5 5-7 6-3
                       Maximilian Marterer (GER)
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Oliver Marach (AUT) and Mate Pavic (CRO)
       2nd    lost     Maximo Gonzalez (ARG) and     6-4 6-4
                       Nicolas Jarry (CHI)
       1st    won      Simone Bolelli (ITA) and      7-5 6-7(7) 6-0
                       Andreas Seppi (ITA)
    2  Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL) and Robert Farah (COL)
       1st    lost     Jack Sock (USA) and Jackson   6-7(6) 6-3 6-4
                       Withrow (USA)
    3  Jamie Murray (GBR) and Bruno Soares (BRA)
       qtr    lost     12-Henri Kontinen (FIN) and   6-3 6-4
                       John Peers (AUS)
       3rd    won      Kevin Krawietz (GER) and      6-7(3) 6-2 7-5
                       Nikola Mektic (CRO)
       2nd    won      Luke Bambridge (GBR) and      3-6 6-2 7-5
                       Jonny OMara (GBR)
       1st    won      Roman Jebavy (CZE) and        6-4 7-6(11)
                       Andres Molteni (ARG)
    4  Bob Bryan (USA) and Mike Bryan (USA)
       qtr    lost     5-Pierre-Hugues Herbert       6-4 7-6(3)
                       (FRA) and Nicolas Mahut
                       (FRA)
       3rd    won      Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)     6-3 7-6(4)
                       and Guillermo Garcia-Lopez
                       (ESP)
       2nd    won      Adrian Mannarino (FRA) and    7-5 4-6 6-2
                       Andreas Mies (GER)
       1st    won      Alex Bolt (AUS) and Marc      7-6(4) 7-6(1)
                       Polmans (AUS)
    5  Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) and Nicolas Mahut (FRA)
       final  won      12-Henri Kontinen (FIN) and   6-4 7-6(1)
                       John Peers (AUS)
       semi   won      Ryan Harrison (USA) and Sam   6-4 6-2
                       Querrey (USA)
       qtr    won      4-Bob Bryan (USA) and Mike    6-4 7-6(3)
                       Bryan (USA)
       3rd    won      11-Rajeev Ram (USA) and Joe   4-6 7-6(5) 6-4
                       Salisbury (GBR)
       2nd    won      Denys Molchanov (UKR) and     7-5 6-7(5) 6-4
                       Igor Zelenay (SVK)
       1st    won      David Marrero (ESP) and       7-6(4) 6-3
                       Mischa Zverev (GER)
    6  Raven Klaasen (RSA) and Michael Venus (NZL)
       qtr    lost     Leonardo Mayer (ARG) and      6-4 7-6(6)
                       Joao Sousa (POR)
       3rd    won      Marcelo Demoliner (BRA) and   6-3 6-1
                       Frederik Nielsen (DEN)
       2nd    won      Marcos Daniel (BRA) and       7-6(4) 6-3
                       Wesley Koolhof (NED)
       1st    won      Bradley Klahn (USA) and       4-6 6-4 6-3
                       Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)
    7  Lukasz Kubot (POL) and Horacio Zeballos (ARG)
       qtr    lost     Ryan Harrison (USA) and Sam   3-6 7-6(5) 6-4
                       Querrey (USA)
       3rd    won      Blake Ellis (AUS) and Alexei  6-4 7-6(4)
                       Popyrin (AUS)
       2nd    won      Jeremy Chardy (FRA) and       7-5 4-6 6-3
                       Fabrice Martin (FRA)
       1st    won      Aljaz Bedene (SLO) and        7-5 5-7 6-3
                       Maximilian Marterer (GER)
    8  Ben McLachlan (JPN) and Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)
       1st    lost     Radu Albot (MDA) and Malek    6-2 3-6 7-6(9)
                       Jaziri (TUN)
    9  Jean-Julien Rojer (AHO) and Horia Tecau (ROU)
       1st    lost     Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) and     7-5 6-7(2) 6-3
                       James Cerretani (USA)
   10  Dominic Inglot (GBR) and Franko Skugor (CRO)
       2nd    lost     Marcelo Demoliner (BRA) and   6-3 6-2
                       Frederik Nielsen (DEN)
       1st    won      Taro Daniel (JPN) and John    7-5 6-3
                       Millman (AUS)
   11  Rajeev Ram (USA) and Joe Salisbury (GBR)
       3rd    lost     5-Pierre-Hugues Herbert       4-6 7-6(5) 6-4
                       (FRA) and Nicolas Mahut
                       (FRA)
       2nd    won      Pablo Cuevas (URU) and        6-3 6-2
                       Fernando Verdasco (ESP)
       1st    won      Guido Pella (ARG) and Hans    6-0 6-4
                       Podlipnik-Castillo (CHI)
   12  Henri Kontinen (FIN) and John Peers (AUS)
       final  lost     5-Pierre-Hugues Herbert       6-4 7-6(1)
                       (FRA) and Nicolas Mahut
                       (FRA)
       semi   won      Leonardo Mayer (ARG) and      6-1 7-6(6)
                       Joao Sousa (POR)
       qtr    won      3-Jamie Murray (GBR) and      6-3 6-4
                       Bruno Soares (BRA)
       3rd    won      Radu Albot (MDA) and Malek    7-6(5) 6-4
                       Jaziri (TUN)
       2nd    won      Ken Skupski (GBR) and Neal    6-3 6-4
                       Skupski (GBR)
       1st    won      Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) and   6-3 4-1 (Retired)
                       Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK)
   13  Ivan Dodig (CRO) and Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
       2nd    lost     Kevin Krawietz (GER) and      6-3 7-6(5)
                       Nikola Mektic (CRO)
       1st    won      Nick Kyrgios (AUS) and Matt   6-2 7-6
                       Reid (AUS)
   14  Feliciano Lopez (ESP) and Marc Lopez (ESP)
       1st    lost     Leonardo Mayer (ARG) and      6-4 6-7(1) 6-3
                       Joao Sousa (POR)
   15  Rohan Bopanna (IND) and Divij Sharan (IND)
       1st    lost     Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)     6-1 4-6 7-5
                       and Guillermo Garcia-Lopez
                       (ESP)
   16  Robin Haase (NED) and Matwe Middelkoop (NED)
       1st    lost     Ryan Harrison (USA) and Sam   7-5 4-6 6-3
                       Querrey (USA)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below