January 30, 2020 / 2:46 AM / 22 days ago

UPDATE 2-Grand Slam, Australian Open Men's Doubles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Jan 31 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the Grand Slam, Australian Open Men's Doubles matches on Thursday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
   11  Rajeev Ram (USA) and Joe Salisbury (GBR)
       semi   won      Alexander Bublik (KAZ) and    4-6 6-3 6-4
                       Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)
       qtr    won      Henri Kontinen (FIN) and      6-4 6-4
                       Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)
       3rd    won      6-Marcel Granollers (ESP)     6-4 7-6(11)
                       and Horacio Zeballos (ARG)
       2nd    won      Tennys Sandgren (USA) and     6-3 6-3
                       Jackson Withrow (USA)
       1st    won      Daniel Evans (GBR) and        6-1 7-6(3)
                       John-Patrick Smith (AUS)
    -  Alexander Bublik (KAZ) and Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)
       semi   lost     11-Rajeev Ram (USA) and Joe   4-6 6-3 6-4
                       Salisbury (GBR)
       qtr    won      James Duckworth (AUS) and     7-6(6) 7-5
                       Marc Polmans (AUS)
       3rd    won      Steve Johnson (USA) and Sam   6-4 6-2
                       Querrey (USA)
       2nd    won      Ji Sung Nam (KOR) and         6-7(3) 6-4 7-5
                       Min-Kyu Song (KOR)
       1st    won      3-Kevin Krawietz (GER) and    6-3 7-6(7)
                       Andreas Mies (GER)
    -  Max Purcell (AUS) and Luke Saville (AUS)
       semi   won      4-Ivan Dodig (CRO) and Filip  6-7(7) 6-3 6-4
                       Polasek (SVK)
       qtr    won      Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) and   6-2 6-4
                       Ken Skupski (GBR)
       3rd    won      Andres Molteni (ARG) and      6-3 7-5
                       Hugo Nys (MON)
       2nd    won      8-Jean-Julien Rojer (NED)     7-6(2) 4-6 6-4
                       and Horia Tecau (ROU)
       1st    won      Andrey Rublev (RUS) and       6-3 6-2
                       Andrei Vasilevski (BLR)
    4  Ivan Dodig (CRO) and Filip Polasek (SVK)
       semi   lost     Max Purcell (AUS) and Luke    6-7(7) 6-3 6-4
                       Saville (AUS)
       qtr    won      Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) and     6-3 6-2
                       Jonny OMara (GBR)
       3rd    won      13-Bob Bryan (USA) and Mike   6-3 6-4
                       Bryan (USA)
       2nd    won      Chris Guccione (AUS) and      6-3 6-4
                       Matt Reid (AUS)
       1st    won      Blake Ellis (AUS) and Alexei  7-6(11) 6-3
                       Popyrin (AUS)
    -  Henri Kontinen (FIN) and Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)
       qtr    lost     11-Rajeev Ram (USA) and Joe   6-4 6-4
                       Salisbury (GBR)
       3rd    won      Simone Bolelli (ITA) and      7-5 6-3
                       Benoit Paire (FRA)
       2nd    won      15-Maximo Gonzalez (ARG) and  4-6 6-3 6-2
                       Fabrice Martin (FRA)
       1st    won      Andreas Seppi (ITA) and       6-4 6-1
                       Lorenzo Sonego (ITA)
    -  Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) and Jonny OMara (GBR)
       qtr    lost     4-Ivan Dodig (CRO) and Filip  6-3 6-2
                       Polasek (SVK)
       3rd    won      7-John Peers (AUS) and        6-4 7-6(7)
                       Michael Venus (NZL)
       2nd    won      12-Jurgen Melzer (AUT) and    5-7 7-5 7-6(11)
                       Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
       1st    won      Hugo Dellien (BOL) and Juan   6-3 6-2
                       Ignacio Londero (ARG)
    -  James Duckworth (AUS) and Marc Polmans (AUS)
       qtr    lost     Alexander Bublik (KAZ) and    7-6(6) 7-5
                       Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)
       3rd    won      10-Mate Pavic (CRO) and       7-6(2) 2-6 7-6(9)
                       Bruno Soares (BRA)
       2nd    won      5-Wesley Koolhof (NED) and    7-5 6-3
                       Nikola Mektic (CRO)
       1st    won      Andrew Harris (AUS) and       7-6(4) 7-5
                       Christopher OConnell (AUS)
    -  Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) and Ken Skupski (GBR)
       qtr    lost     Max Purcell (AUS) and Luke    6-2 6-4
                       Saville (AUS)
       3rd    won      16-Austin Krajicek (USA) and  6-3 6-4
                       Franko Skugor (CRO)
       2nd    won      2-Lukasz Kubot (POL) and      7-5 7-6(4)
                       Marcelo Melo (BRA)
       1st    won      Soon Woo Kwon (KOR) and John  4-6 6-4 7-6(4)
                       Millman (AUS)
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) and Nicolas Mahut (FRA)
       1st    lost     Simone Bolelli (ITA) and      6-4 7-6(3)
                       Benoit Paire (FRA)
    2  Lukasz Kubot (POL) and Marcelo Melo (BRA)
       2nd    lost     Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) and   7-5 7-6(4)
                       Ken Skupski (GBR)
       1st    won      Guillermo Duran (ARG) and     6-3 6-2
                       Diego Schwartzman (ARG)
    3  Kevin Krawietz (GER) and Andreas Mies (GER)
       1st    lost     Alexander Bublik (KAZ) and    6-3 7-6(7)
                       Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)
    4  Ivan Dodig (CRO) and Filip Polasek (SVK)
       semi   lost     Max Purcell (AUS) and Luke    6-7(7) 6-3 6-4
                       Saville (AUS)
       qtr    won      Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) and     6-3 6-2
                       Jonny OMara (GBR)
       3rd    won      13-Bob Bryan (USA) and Mike   6-3 6-4
                       Bryan (USA)
       2nd    won      Chris Guccione (AUS) and      6-3 6-4
                       Matt Reid (AUS)
       1st    won      Blake Ellis (AUS) and Alexei  7-6(11) 6-3
                       Popyrin (AUS)
    5  Wesley Koolhof (NED) and Nikola Mektic (CRO)
       2nd    lost     James Duckworth (AUS) and     7-5 6-3
                       Marc Polmans (AUS)
       1st    won      Marco Cecchinato (ITA) and    6-3 7-6(6)
                       Laslo Djere (SRB)
    6  Marcel Granollers (ESP) and Horacio Zeballos (ARG)
       3rd    lost     11-Rajeev Ram (USA) and Joe   6-4 7-6(11)
                       Salisbury (GBR)
       2nd    won      Pablo Cuevas (URU) and Guido  6-4 4-6 7-5
                       Pella (ARG)
       1st    won      Marcus Daniell (NZL) and      6-4 6-4
                       Philipp Oswald (AUT)
    7  John Peers (AUS) and Michael Venus (NZL)
       3rd    lost     Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) and     6-4 7-6(7)
                       Jonny OMara (GBR)
       2nd    won      Federico Delbonis (ARG) and   6-3 1-6 7-6(7)
                       Leonardo Mayer (ARG)
       1st    won      Frederik Nielsen (DEN) and    7-5 6-3
                       Tim Puetz (GER)
    8  Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) and Horia Tecau (ROU)
       2nd    lost     Max Purcell (AUS) and Luke    7-6(2) 4-6 6-4
                       Saville (AUS)
       1st    won      Dominic Inglot (GBR) and      6-1 3-6 6-2
                       Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK)
    9  Raven Klaasen (RSA) and Oliver Marach (AUT)
       2nd    lost     Andres Molteni (ARG) and      6-7(5) 6-3 6-4
                       Hugo Nys (MON)
       1st    won      Miomir Kecmanovic (SRB) and   6-2 4-6 6-3
                       Casper Ruud (NOR)
   10  Mate Pavic (CRO) and Bruno Soares (BRA)
       3rd    lost     James Duckworth (AUS) and     7-6(2) 2-6 7-6(9)
                       Marc Polmans (AUS)
       2nd    won      Divij Sharan (IND) and Artem  7-6(2) 6-3
                       Sitak (NZL)
       1st    won      Luke Bambridge (GBR) and Ben  7-6(4) 7-5
                       McLachlan (JPN)
   11  Rajeev Ram (USA) and Joe Salisbury (GBR)
       final  to play  Max Purcell (AUS) and Luke    (start 00:00)
                       Saville (AUS)
       semi   won      Alexander Bublik (KAZ) and    4-6 6-3 6-4
                       Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)
       qtr    won      Henri Kontinen (FIN) and      6-4 6-4
                       Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)
       3rd    won      6-Marcel Granollers (ESP)     6-4 7-6(11)
                       and Horacio Zeballos (ARG)
       2nd    won      Tennys Sandgren (USA) and     6-3 6-3
                       Jackson Withrow (USA)
       1st    won      Daniel Evans (GBR) and        6-1 7-6(3)
                       John-Patrick Smith (AUS)
   12  Jurgen Melzer (AUT) and Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
       2nd    lost     Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) and     5-7 7-5 7-6(11)
                       Jonny OMara (GBR)
       1st    won      Sander Arends (NED) and       6-2 6-7(2) 7-6(5)
                       Ricardas Berankis (LTU)
   13  Bob Bryan (USA) and Mike Bryan (USA)
       3rd    lost     4-Ivan Dodig (CRO) and Filip  6-3 6-4
                       Polasek (SVK)
       2nd    won      Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL)    7-6(5) 6-4
                       and Jaume Munar (ESP)
       1st    won      Rohan Bopanna (IND) and       6-1 3-6 6-3
                       Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN)
   14  Jamie Murray (GBR) and Neal Skupski (GBR)
       2nd    lost     Steve Johnson (USA) and Sam   4-6 7-6(5) 7-6
                       Querrey (USA)
       1st    won      Hubert Hurkacz (POL) and      6-4 6-4
                       Vasek Pospisil (CAN)
   15  Maximo Gonzalez (ARG) and Fabrice Martin (FRA)
       2nd    lost     Henri Kontinen (FIN) and      4-6 6-3 6-2
                       Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)
       1st    won      Nikola Cacic (SRB) and Dusan  7-6(3) 6-3
                       Lajovic (SRB)
   16  Austin Krajicek (USA) and Franko Skugor (CRO)
       3rd    lost     Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) and   6-3 6-4
                       Ken Skupski (GBR)
       2nd    won      Gregoire Barrere (FRA) and    7-6(5) 6-4
                       Adrian Mannarino (FRA)
       1st    won      Roman Jebavy (CZE) and Igor   6-4 6-7(4) 6-3
                       Zelenay (SVK)
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below