January 26, 2020 / 8:15 AM / 22 days ago

UPDATE 5-Grand Slam, Australian Open Men's Doubles Seeds Progress

Jan 27 (OPTA) - Seeds Progress from the Grand Slam, Australian Open Men's Doubles matches on Sunday

 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) and Nicolas Mahut (FRA)
       1st    lost     Simone Bolelli (ITA) and      6-4 7-6(3)
                       Benoit Paire (FRA)
    2  Lukasz Kubot (POL) and Marcelo Melo (BRA)
       2nd    lost     Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) and   7-5 7-6(4)
                       Ken Skupski (GBR)
       1st    won      Guillermo Duran (ARG) and     6-3 6-2
                       Diego Schwartzman (ARG)
    3  Kevin Krawietz (GER) and Andreas Mies (GER)
       1st    lost     Alexander Bublik (KAZ) and    6-3 7-6(7)
                       Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)
    4  Ivan Dodig (CRO) and Filip Polasek (SVK)
       3rd    to play  13-Bob Bryan (USA) and Mike   (start 04:00)
                       Bryan (USA)
       2nd    won      Chris Guccione (AUS) and      6-3 6-4
                       Matt Reid (AUS)
       1st    won      Blake Ellis (AUS) and Alexei  7-6(11) 6-3
                       Popyrin (AUS)
    5  Wesley Koolhof (NED) and Nikola Mektic (CRO)
       2nd    lost     James Duckworth (AUS) and     7-5 6-3
                       Marc Polmans (AUS)
       1st    won      Marco Cecchinato (ITA) and    6-3 7-6(6)
                       Laslo Djere (SRB)
    6  Marcel Granollers (ESP) and Horacio Zeballos (ARG)
       3rd    to play  11-Rajeev Ram (USA) and Joe   (start 00:05)
                       Salisbury (GBR)
       2nd    won      Pablo Cuevas (URU) and Guido  6-4 4-6 7-5
                       Pella (ARG)
       1st    won      Marcus Daniell (NZL) and      6-4 6-4
                       Philipp Oswald (AUT)
    7  John Peers (AUS) and Michael Venus (NZL)
       3rd    lost     Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) and     6-4 7-6(7)
                       Jonny OMara (GBR)
       2nd    won      Federico Delbonis (ARG) and   6-3 1-6 7-6(7)
                       Leonardo Mayer (ARG)
       1st    won      Frederik Nielsen (DEN) and    7-5 6-3
                       Tim Puetz (GER)
    8  Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) and Horia Tecau (ROU)
       2nd    lost     Max Purcell (AUS) and Luke    7-6(2) 4-6 6-4
                       Saville (AUS)
       1st    won      Dominic Inglot (GBR) and      6-1 3-6 6-2
                       Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK)
    9  Raven Klaasen (RSA) and Oliver Marach (AUT)
       2nd    lost     Andres Molteni (ARG) and      6-7(5) 6-3 6-4
                       Hugo Nys (MON)
       1st    won      Miomir Kecmanovic (SRB) and   6-2 4-6 6-3
                       Casper Ruud (NOR)
   10  Mate Pavic (CRO) and Bruno Soares (BRA)
       3rd    lost     James Duckworth (AUS) and     7-6(2) 2-6 7-6(9)
                       Marc Polmans (AUS)
       2nd    won      Divij Sharan (IND) and Artem  7-6(2) 6-3
                       Sitak (NZL)
       1st    won      Luke Bambridge (GBR) and Ben  7-6(4) 7-5
                       McLachlan (JPN)
   11  Rajeev Ram (USA) and Joe Salisbury (GBR)
       3rd    to play  6-Marcel Granollers (ESP)     (start 00:05)
                       and Horacio Zeballos (ARG)
       2nd    won      Tennys Sandgren (USA) and     6-3 6-3
                       Jackson Withrow (USA)
       1st    won      Daniel Evans (GBR) and        6-1 7-6(3)
                       John-Patrick Smith (AUS)
   12  Jurgen Melzer (AUT) and Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
       2nd    lost     Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) and     5-7 7-5 7-6(11)
                       Jonny OMara (GBR)
       1st    won      Sander Arends (NED) and       6-2 6-7(2) 7-6(5)
                       Ricardas Berankis (LTU)
   13  Bob Bryan (USA) and Mike Bryan (USA)
       3rd    to play  4-Ivan Dodig (CRO) and Filip  (start 04:00)
                       Polasek (SVK)
       2nd    won      Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL)    7-6(5) 6-4
                       and Jaume Munar (ESP)
       1st    won      Rohan Bopanna (IND) and       6-1 3-6 6-3
                       Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN)
   14  Jamie Murray (GBR) and Neal Skupski (GBR)
       2nd    lost     Steve Johnson (USA) and Sam   4-6 7-6(5) 7-6
                       Querrey (USA)
       1st    won      Hubert Hurkacz (POL) and      6-4 6-4
                       Vasek Pospisil (CAN)
   15  Maximo Gonzalez (ARG) and Fabrice Martin (FRA)
       2nd    lost     Henri Kontinen (FIN) and      4-6 6-3 6-2
                       Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)
       1st    won      Nikola Cacic (SRB) and Dusan  7-6(3) 6-3
                       Lajovic (SRB)
   16  Austin Krajicek (USA) and Franko Skugor (CRO)
       3rd    to play  Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) and   (start 07:00)
                       Ken Skupski (GBR)
       2nd    won      Gregoire Barrere (FRA) and    7-6(5) 6-4
                       Adrian Mannarino (FRA)
       1st    won      Roman Jebavy (CZE) and Igor   6-4 6-7(4) 6-3
                       Zelenay (SVK)
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below