January 17, 2019 / 1:52 PM / 7 months ago

UPDATE 7-Grand Slam, Australian Open Men's Singles Seeds Progress

Jan 18 (OPTA) - Seeds Progress from the Grand Slam, Australian Open Men's Singles matches on Thursday

 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Novak Djokovic (SRB)
       3rd    to play  25-Denis Shapovalov (CAN)     (start 00:00)
       2nd    won      Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA)      6-3 7-5 6-4
       1st    won      Mitchell Krueger (USA)        6-3 6-2 6-2
    2  Rafael Nadal (ESP)
       3rd    to play  27-Alex De Minaur (AUS)       (start 08:00)
       2nd    won      Matthew Ebden (AUS)           6-3 6-2 6-2
       1st    won      James Duckworth (AUS)         6-4 6-3 7-5
    3  Roger Federer (SUI)
       3rd    to play  Taylor Fritz (USA)            (start 02:00)
       2nd    won      Daniel Evans (GBR)            7-6(5) 7-6(3) 6-3
       1st    won      Denis Istomin (UZB)           6-3 6-4 6-4
    4  Alexander Zverev (GER)
       3rd    to play  Alex Bolt (AUS)               (start 00:00)
       2nd    won      Jeremy Chardy (FRA)           7-6(5) 6-4 5-7 6-7(6)
                                                     6-1
       1st    won      Aljaz Bedene (SLO)            6-4 6-1 6-4
    5  Kevin Anderson (RSA)
       2nd    lost     Frances Tiafoe (USA)          4-6 6-4 6-4 7-5
       1st    won      Adrian Mannarino (FRA)        6-3 5-7 6-2 6-1
    6  Marin Cilic (CRO)
       3rd    to play  26-Fernando Verdasco (ESP)    (start 10:00)
       2nd    won      Mackenzie McDonald (USA)      7-5 6-7(9) 6-4 6-4
       1st    won      Bernard Tomic (AUS)           6-2 6-4 7-6(3)
    7  Dominic Thiem (AUT)
       2nd    lost     Alexei Popyrin (AUS)          7-5 6-4 2-0 (Retired)
       1st    won      Benoit Paire (FRA)            6-4 6-3 5-7 1-6 6-3
    8  Kei Nishikori (JPN)
       3rd    to play  Joao Sousa (POR)              (start 00:00)
       2nd    won      Ivo Karlovic (CRO)            6-3 7-6(6) 5-7 5-7
                                                     7-6(7)
       1st    won      Kamil Majchrzak (POL)         3-6 6-7(6) 6-0 6-2 3-0
                                                     (Retired)
    9  John Isner (USA)
       1st    lost     Reilly Opelka (USA)           7-6(4) 7-6(6) 6-7(4)
                                                     7-6(5)
   10  Karen Khachanov (RUS)
       3rd    to play  22-Roberto Bautista Agut      (start 04:00)
                       (ESP)
       2nd    won      Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN)      6-3 6-3 6-3
       1st    won      Peter Gojowczyk (GER)         3-6 6-3 6-4 6-3
   11  Borna Coric (CRO)
       3rd    to play  Filip Krajinovic (SRB)        (start 00:00)
       2nd    won      Marton Fucsovics (HUN)        6-4 6-3 6-4
       1st    won      Steve Darcis (BEL)            6-1 6-4 6-4
   12  Fabio Fognini (ITA)
       3rd    to play  23-Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)  (start 00:00)
       2nd    won      Leonardo Mayer (ARG)          7-6(3) 6-3 7-6(5)
       1st    won      Jaume Munar (ESP)             7-6(3) 7-6(7) 3-1
                                                     (Retired)
   13  Kyle Edmund (GBR)
       1st    lost     Tomas Berdych (CZE)           6-3 6-0 7-5
   14  Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)
       3rd    to play  19-Nikoloz Basilashvili       (start 00:10)
                       (GEO)
       2nd    won      Viktor Troicki (SRB)          6-3 2-6 6-2 7-5
       1st    won      Matteo Berrettini (ITA)       6-7(3) 6-4 6-3 7-6(4)
   15  Daniil Medvedev (RUS)
       3rd    to play  21-David Goffin (BEL)         (start 00:00)
       2nd    won      Ryan Harrison (USA)           6-3 6-3 6-3
       1st    won      Lloyd Harris (RSA)            6-1 6-2 6-1
   16  Milos Raonic (CAN)
       3rd    to play  Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA)   (start 00:00)
       2nd    won      Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)      6-7(4) 7-6(6) 7-6(11)
                                                     7-6(5)
       1st    won      Nick Kyrgios (AUS)            6-4 7-6(5) 6-4
   17  Marco Cecchinato (ITA)
       1st    lost     Filip Krajinovic (SRB)        4-6 0-6 6-1 7-6(8) 6-4
   18  Diego Schwartzman (ARG)
       3rd    to play  Tomas Berdych (CZE)           (start 00:15)
       2nd    won      Denis Kudla (USA)             6-4 7-5 3-6 6-7(6) 6-4
       1st    won      Rudolf Molleker (GER)         6-1 6-3 4-6 6-0
   19  Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO)
       3rd    to play  14-Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)   (start 00:10)
       2nd    won      Stefano Travaglia (ITA)       3-6 6-3 3-6 6-4 6-3
       1st    won      Christopher Eubanks (USA)     6-4 4-6 7-6(6) 6-3
   20  Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)
       3rd    to play  Thomas Fabbiano (ITA)         (start 04:30)
       2nd    won      Pablo Cuevas (URU)            6-3 6-7(5) 6-3 7-5
       1st    won      Janko Tipsarevic (SRB)        4-6 6-3 6-1 6-4
   21  David Goffin (BEL)
       3rd    to play  15-Daniil Medvedev (RUS)      (start 00:00)
       2nd    won      Marius Copil (ROU)            5-7 7-5 6-2 6-4
       1st    won      Christian Garin (CHI)         6-0 6-2 6-2
   22  Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP)
       3rd    to play  10-Karen Khachanov (RUS)      (start 04:00)
       2nd    won      John Millman (AUS)            6-3 6-1 3-6 6-7(6) 6-4
       1st    won      Andy Murray (GBR)             6-4 6-4 6-7(5) 6-7(4)
                                                     6-2
   23  Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)
       3rd    to play  12-Fabio Fognini (ITA)        (start 00:00)
       2nd    won      Ilya Ivashka (BLR)            6-2 6-3 7-6(7)
       1st    won      Luca Vanni (ITA)              6-7(5) 2-6 6-3 7-5 6-4
   24  Hyeon Chung (KOR)
       2nd    lost     Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA)   6-2 1-6 6-2 6-4
       1st    won      Bradley Klahn (USA)           6-7(5) 6-7(5) 6-3 6-2
                                                     6-4
   25  Denis Shapovalov (CAN)
       3rd    to play  1-Novak Djokovic (SRB)        (start 00:00)
       2nd    won      Taro Daniel (JPN)             6-3 7-6(2) 6-3
       1st    won      Pablo Andujar (ESP)           6-2 6-3 7-6(3)
   26  Fernando Verdasco (ESP)
       3rd    to play  6-Marin Cilic (CRO)           (start 10:00)
       2nd    won      Radu Albot (MDA)              6-1 7-6(2) 6-3
       1st    won      Miomir Kecmanovic (SRB)       7-6(5) 6-3 6-3
   27  Alex De Minaur (AUS)
       3rd    to play  2-Rafael Nadal (ESP)          (start 08:00)
       2nd    won      Henri Laaksonen (SUI)         6-4 6-2 6-7(7) 4-6 6-3
       1st    won      Pedro Sousa (POR)             6-4 7-5 6-4
   28  Lucas Pouille (FRA)
       3rd    to play  Alexei Popyrin (AUS)          (start 00:00)
       2nd    won      Maximilian Marterer (GER)     7-6(8) 7-6(8) 5-7 6-4
       1st    won      Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)       6-1 7-5 6-4
   29  Gilles Simon (FRA)
       2nd    lost     Alex Bolt (AUS)               2-6 6-4 4-6 7-6(8) 6-4
       1st    won      Bjorn Fratangelo (USA)        7-6(2) 6-4 6-2
   30  Gael Monfils (FRA)
       2nd    lost     Taylor Fritz (USA)            6-3 6-7(8) 7-6(6)
                                                     7-6(5)
       1st    won      Damir Dzumhur (BIH)           6-0 6-4 6-0
   31  Steve Johnson (USA)
       1st    lost     Andreas Seppi (ITA)           6-4 4-6 6-4 6-3
   32  Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)
       2nd    lost     Joao Sousa (POR)              7-5 4-6 7-6(4) 5-7 6-4
       1st    won      Zhe Li (CHN)                  6-2 6-2 6-4
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below