January 14, 2019 / 12:16 PM / 5 months ago

UPDATE 5-Grand Slam, Australian Open Men's Singles Seeds Progress

Jan 15 (OPTA) - Seeds Progress from the Grand Slam, Australian Open Men's Singles matches on Monday

 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Novak Djokovic (SRB)
       1st    to play  Mitchell Krueger (USA)        (start 08:00)
    2  Rafael Nadal (ESP)
       2nd    to play  Matthew Ebden (AUS)           (start 00:00)
       1st    won      James Duckworth (AUS)         6-4 6-3 7-5
    3  Roger Federer (SUI)
       2nd    to play  Daniel Evans (GBR)            (start 00:00)
       1st    won      Denis Istomin (UZB)           6-3 6-4 6-4
    4  Alexander Zverev (GER)
       1st    to play  Aljaz Bedene (SLO)            (start 04:00)
    5  Kevin Anderson (RSA)
       2nd    to play  Frances Tiafoe (USA)          (start 00:00)
       1st    won      Adrian Mannarino (FRA)        6-3 5-7 6-2 6-1
    6  Marin Cilic (CRO)
       2nd    to play  Mackenzie McDonald (USA)      (start 00:00)
       1st    won      Bernard Tomic (AUS)           6-2 6-4 7-6(3)
    7  Dominic Thiem (AUT)
       1st    to play  Benoit Paire (FRA)            (start 10:00)
    8  Kei Nishikori (JPN)
       1st    to play  Kamil Majchrzak (POL)         (start 00:10)
    9  John Isner (USA)
       1st    lost     Reilly Opelka (USA)           7-6(4) 7-6(6) 6-7(4)
                                                     7-6(5)
   10  Karen Khachanov (RUS)
       2nd    to play  Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN)      (start 00:00)
       1st    won      Peter Gojowczyk (GER)         3-6 6-3 6-4 6-3
   11  Borna Coric (CRO)
       1st    to play  Steve Darcis (BEL)            (start 02:00)
   12  Fabio Fognini (ITA)
       1st    to play  Jaume Munar (ESP)             (start 00:10)
   13  Kyle Edmund (GBR)
       1st    lost     Tomas Berdych (CZE)           6-3 6-0 7-5
   14  Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)
       2nd    to play  Viktor Troicki (SRB)          (start 00:00)
       1st    won      Matteo Berrettini (ITA)       6-7(3) 6-4 6-3 7-6(4)
   15  Daniil Medvedev (RUS)
       1st    to play  Lloyd Harris (RSA)            (start 00:10)
   16  Milos Raonic (CAN)
       1st    to play  Nick Kyrgios (AUS)            (start 08:00)
   17  Marco Cecchinato (ITA)
       1st    to play  Filip Krajinovic (SRB)        (start 04:30)
   18  Diego Schwartzman (ARG)
       2nd    to play  Denis Kudla (USA)             (start 00:00)
       1st    won      Rudolf Molleker (GER)         6-1 6-3 4-6 6-0
   19  Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO)
       2nd    to play  Stefano Travaglia (ITA)       (start 00:00)
       1st    won      Christopher Eubanks (USA)     6-4 4-6 7-6(6) 6-3
   20  Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)
       2nd    to play  Pablo Cuevas (URU)            (start 00:00)
       1st    won      Janko Tipsarevic (SRB)        4-6 6-3 6-1 6-4
   21  David Goffin (BEL)
       1st    to play  Christian Garin (CHI)         (start 04:30)
   22  Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP)
       2nd    to play  John Millman (AUS)            (start 00:00)
       1st    won      Andy Murray (GBR)             6-4 6-4 6-7(5) 6-7(4)
                                                     6-2
   23  Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)
       1st    to play  Luca Vanni (ITA)              (start 02:00)
   24  Hyeon Chung (KOR)
       1st    to play  Bradley Klahn (USA)           (start 02:00)
   25  Denis Shapovalov (CAN)
       1st    to play  Pablo Andujar (ESP)           (start 04:30)
   26  Fernando Verdasco (ESP)
       2nd    to play  Radu Albot (MDA)              (start 00:00)
       1st    won      Miomir Kecmanovic (SRB)       7-6(5) 6-3 6-3
   27  Alex De Minaur (AUS)
       2nd    to play  Henri Laaksonen (SUI)         (start 00:00)
       1st    won      Pedro Sousa (POR)             6-4 7-5 6-4
   28  Lucas Pouille (FRA)
       1st    to play  Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)       (start 04:30)
   29  Gilles Simon (FRA)
       1st    to play  Bjorn Fratangelo (USA)        (start 02:30)
   30  Gael Monfils (FRA)
       2nd    to play  Taylor Fritz (USA)            (start 00:00)
       1st    won      Damir Dzumhur (BIH)           6-0 6-4 6-0
   31  Steve Johnson (USA)
       1st    lost     Andreas Seppi (ITA)           6-4 4-6 6-4 6-3
   32  Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)
       1st    to play  Zhe Li (CHN)                  (start 04:30)
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below