January 25, 2020 / 12:48 PM / 2 months ago

UPDATE 2-Grand Slam, Australian Open Men's Singles Seeds Progress

Jan 26 (OPTA) - Seeds Progress from the Grand Slam, Australian Open Men's Singles matches on Saturday

 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Rafael Nadal (ESP)
       4th    to play  23-Nick Kyrgios (AUS)         (start 00:00)
       3rd    won      27-Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)  6-1 6-2 6-4
       2nd    won      Federico Delbonis (ARG)       6-3 7-6(4) 6-1
       1st    won      Hugo Dellien (BOL)            6-2 6-3 6-0
    2  Novak Djokovic (SRB)
       4th    to play  14-Diego Schwartzman (ARG)    (start 04:00)
       3rd    won      Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN)      6-3 6-2 6-2
       2nd    won      Tatsuma Ito (JPN)             6-1 6-4 6-2
       1st    won      Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)      7-6(5) 6-2 2-6 6-1
    3  Roger Federer (SUI)
       4th    to play  Marton Fucsovics (HUN)        (start 10:00)
       3rd    won      John Millman (AUS)            4-6 7-6(2) 6-4 4-6
                                                     7-6(8)
       2nd    won      Filip Krajinovic (SRB)        6-1 6-4 6-1
       1st    won      Steve Johnson (USA)           6-3 6-2 6-2
    4  Daniil Medvedev (RUS)
       4th    to play  15-Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)   (start 00:00)
       3rd    won      Alexei Popyrin (AUS)          6-4 6-3 6-2
       2nd    won      Pedro Martinez (ESP)          7-5 6-1 6-3
       1st    won      Frances Tiafoe (USA)          6-3 4-6 6-4 6-2
    5  Dominic Thiem (AUT)
       4th    to play  10-Gael Monfils (FRA)         (start 00:00)
       3rd    won      29-Taylor Fritz (USA)         6-2 6-4 6-7(5) 6-4
       2nd    won      Alex Bolt (AUS)               6-2 5-7 6-7(5) 6-1 6-2
       1st    won      Adrian Mannarino (FRA)        6-3 7-5 6-2
    6  Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)
       3rd    lost     32-Milos Raonic (CAN)         7-5 6-4 7-6(2)
       2nd    won      Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)   (Walkover)
       1st    won      Salvatore Caruso (ITA)        6-0 6-2 6-3
    7  Alexander Zverev (GER)
       4th    to play  17-Andrey Rublev (RUS)        (start 00:00)
       3rd    won      Fernando Verdasco (ESP)       6-2 6-2 6-4
       2nd    won      Egor Gerasimov (BLR)          7-6(5) 6-4 7-5
       1st    won      Marco Cecchinato (ITA)        6-4 7-6(4) 6-3
    8  Matteo Berrettini (ITA)
       2nd    lost     Tennys Sandgren (USA)         7-6(7) 6-4 4-6 2-6 7-5
       1st    won      Andrew Harris (AUS)           6-3 6-1 6-3
    9  Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP)
       3rd    lost     Marin Cilic (CRO)             6-7(3) 6-4 6-0 5-7 6-3
       2nd    won      Michael Mmoh (USA)            5-7 6-2 6-4 6-1
       1st    won      Feliciano Lopez (ESP)         6-2 6-2 7-5
   10  Gael Monfils (FRA)
       4th    to play  5-Dominic Thiem (AUT)         (start 00:00)
       3rd    won      Ernests Gulbis (LAT)          7-6(2) 6-4 6-3
       2nd    won      Ivo Karlovic (CRO)            4-6 7-6(8) 6-4 7-5
       1st    won      Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE)             6-1 6-4 6-2
   11  David Goffin (BEL)
       3rd    lost     17-Andrey Rublev (RUS)        2-6 7-6(3) 6-4 7-6(4)
       2nd    won      Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA)   6-1 6-4 4-6 1-6 6-3
       1st    won      Jeremy Chardy (FRA)           6-4 6-3 6-1
   12  Fabio Fognini (ITA)
       4th    to play  Tennys Sandgren (USA)         (start 06:00)
       3rd    won      22-Guido Pella (ARG)          7-6(0) 6-2 6-3
       2nd    won      Jordan Thompson (AUS)         7-6(4) 6-1 3-6 4-6
                                                     7-6(4)
       1st    won      Reilly Opelka (USA)           3-6 6-7(3) 6-4 6-3
                                                     7-6(5)
   13  Denis Shapovalov (CAN)
       1st    lost     Marton Fucsovics (HUN)        6-3 6-7(7) 6-1 7-6(3)
   14  Diego Schwartzman (ARG)
       4th    to play  2-Novak Djokovic (SRB)        (start 04:00)
       3rd    won      24-Dusan Lajovic (SRB)        6-2 6-3 7-6(7)
       2nd    won      Alejandro Davidovich Fokina   6-1 6-4 6-2
                       (ESP)
       1st    won      Lloyd Harris (RSA)            6-4 6-2 6-2
   15  Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)
       4th    to play  4-Daniil Medvedev (RUS)       (start 00:00)
       3rd    won      19-John Isner (USA)           6-4 4-1 (Retired)
       2nd    won      Andreas Seppi (ITA)           4-6 7-5 6-3 3-6 6-4
       1st    won      Damir Dzumhur (BIH)           7-5 6-7(4) 6-4 6-4
   16  Karen Khachanov (RUS)
       3rd    lost     23-Nick Kyrgios (AUS)         6-2 7-6(5) 6-7(6)
                                                     6-7(7) 7-6(8)
       2nd    won      Mikael Ymer (SWE)             6-2 2-6 6-4 3-6 7-6(8)
       1st    won      Mario Vilella Martinez (ESP)  4-6 6-4 7-6(4) 6-3
   17  Andrey Rublev (RUS)
       4th    to play  7-Alexander Zverev (GER)      (start 00:00)
       3rd    won      11-David Goffin (BEL)         2-6 7-6(3) 6-4 7-6(4)
       2nd    won      Yuichi Sugita (JPN)           6-2 6-3 7-6(5)
       1st    won      Christopher OConnell (AUS)    6-3 0-6 6-4 7-6(5)
   18  Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)
       2nd    lost     Tommy Paul (USA)              6-4 7-6(6) 3-6 6-7(3)
                                                     7-6(3)
       1st    won      Juan Ignacio Londero (ARG)    4-6 6-2 6-0 6-4
   19  John Isner (USA)
       3rd    lost     15-Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)   6-4 4-1 (Retired)
       2nd    won      Alejandro Tabilo (CHI)        6-4 6-3 6-3
       1st    won      Thiago Monteiro (BRA)         6-7(5) 7-6(4) 7-6(7)
                                                     7-6(5)
   20  Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN)
       1st    lost     Ernests Gulbis (LAT)          7-5 4-6 7-6(4) 6-4
   21  Benoit Paire (FRA)
       2nd    lost     Marin Cilic (CRO)             6-2 6-7(6) 3-6 6-1
                                                     7-6(3)
       1st    won      Cedrik-Marcel Stebe (GER)     6-4 3-6 6-3 6-7(2) 6-0
   22  Guido Pella (ARG)
       3rd    lost     12-Fabio Fognini (ITA)        7-6(0) 6-2 6-3
       2nd    won      Gregoire Barrere (FRA)        6-1 6-4 3-6 6-3
       1st    won      John-Patrick Smith (AUS)      6-3 7-5 6-4
   23  Nick Kyrgios (AUS)
       4th    to play  1-Rafael Nadal (ESP)          (start 00:00)
       3rd    won      16-Karen Khachanov (RUS)      6-2 7-6(5) 6-7(6)
                                                     6-7(7) 7-6(8)
       2nd    won      Gilles Simon (FRA)            6-2 6-4 4-6 7-5
       1st    won      Lorenzo Sonego (ITA)          6-2 7-6(3) 7-6(1)
   24  Dusan Lajovic (SRB)
       3rd    lost     14-Diego Schwartzman (ARG)    6-2 6-3 7-6(7)
       2nd    won      Marc Polmans (AUS)            6-2 6-4 6-3
       1st    won      Kyle Edmund (GBR)             7-6(7) 6-3 7-6(4)
   25  Borna Coric (CRO)
       1st    lost     Sam Querrey (USA)             6-3 6-4 6-4
   26  Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO)
       2nd    lost     Fernando Verdasco (ESP)       4-6 7-6(5) 6-4 6-4
       1st    won      Soon Woo Kwon (KOR)           6-7(5) 6-4 7-5 3-6 6-3
   27  Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)
       3rd    lost     1-Rafael Nadal (ESP)          6-1 6-2 6-4
       2nd    won      Peter Gojowczyk (GER)         6-4 6-1 1-6 6-4
       1st    won      Jozef Kovalik (SVK)           6-4 3-6 6-1 7-6(2)
   28  Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA)
       1st    lost     Alexei Popyrin (AUS)          6-7(5) 6-2 6-1 0-0
                                                     (Retired)
   29  Taylor Fritz (USA)
       3rd    lost     5-Dominic Thiem (AUT)         6-2 6-4 6-7(5) 6-4
       2nd    won      Kevin Anderson (RSA)          4-6 6-7(5) 7-6(4) 6-2
                                                     6-2
       1st    won      Tallon Griekspoor (NED)       6-3 6-3 6-3
   30  Daniel Evans (GBR)
       2nd    lost     Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN)      6-4 6-3 6-4
       1st    won      Mackenzie McDonald (USA)      3-6 4-6 6-1 6-2 6-3
   31  Hubert Hurkacz (POL)
       2nd    lost     John Millman (AUS)            6-4 7-5 6-3
       1st    won      Dennis Novak (AUT)            6-7(4) 1-6 6-2 6-3 6-4
   32  Milos Raonic (CAN)
       4th    to play  Marin Cilic (CRO)             (start 02:00)
       3rd    won      6-Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)    7-5 6-4 7-6(2)
       2nd    won      Cristian Garin (CHI)          6-3 6-4 6-2
       1st    won      Lorenzo Giustino (ITA)        6-2 6-1 6-3
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below