January 21, 2020 / 2:42 PM / a month ago

UPDATE 3-Grand Slam, Australian Open Men's Singles Seeds Progress

Jan 22 (OPTA) - Seeds Progress from the Grand Slam, Australian Open Men's Singles matches on Tuesday

 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Rafael Nadal (ESP)
       2nd    to play  Federico Delbonis (ARG)       (start 00:00)
       1st    won      Hugo Dellien (BOL)            6-2 6-3 6-0
    2  Novak Djokovic (SRB)
       2nd    to play  Tatsuma Ito (JPN)             (start 04:00)
       1st    won      Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)      7-6(5) 6-2 2-6 6-1
    3  Roger Federer (SUI)
       2nd    to play  Filip Krajinovic (SRB)        (start 10:00)
       1st    won      Steve Johnson (USA)           6-3 6-2 6-2
    4  Daniil Medvedev (RUS)
       2nd    to play  Pedro Martinez (ESP)          (start 00:00)
       1st    won      Frances Tiafoe (USA)          6-3 4-6 6-4 6-2
    5  Dominic Thiem (AUT)
       2nd    to play  Alex Bolt (AUS)               (start 00:00)
       1st    won      Adrian Mannarino (FRA)        6-3 7-5 6-2
    6  Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)
       2nd    to play  Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)   (start 04:00)
       1st    won      Salvatore Caruso (ITA)        6-0 6-2 6-3
    7  Alexander Zverev (GER)
       2nd    to play  Egor Gerasimov (BLR)          (start 00:00)
       1st    won      Marco Cecchinato (ITA)        6-4 7-6(4) 6-3
    8  Matteo Berrettini (ITA)
       2nd    to play  Tennys Sandgren (USA)         (start 04:00)
       1st    won      Andrew Harris (AUS)           6-3 6-1 6-3
    9  Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP)
       2nd    to play  Michael Mmoh (USA)            (start 06:30)
       1st    won      Feliciano Lopez (ESP)         6-2 6-2 7-5
   10  Gael Monfils (FRA)
       2nd    to play  Ivo Karlovic (CRO)            (start 00:00)
       1st    won      Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE)             6-1 6-4 6-2
   11  David Goffin (BEL)
       2nd    to play  Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA)   (start 00:00)
       1st    won      Jeremy Chardy (FRA)           6-4 6-3 6-1
   12  Fabio Fognini (ITA)
       2nd    to play  Jordan Thompson (AUS)         (start 08:00)
       1st    won      Reilly Opelka (USA)           3-6 6-7(3) 6-4 6-3
                                                     7-6(5)
   13  Denis Shapovalov (CAN)
       1st    lost     Marton Fucsovics (HUN)        6-3 6-7(7) 6-1 7-6(3)
   14  Diego Schwartzman (ARG)
       2nd    to play  Alejandro Davidovich Fokina   (start 04:00)
                       (ESP)
       1st    won      Lloyd Harris (RSA)            6-4 6-2 6-2
   15  Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)
       2nd    to play  Andreas Seppi (ITA)           (start 00:00)
       1st    won      Damir Dzumhur (BIH)           7-5 6-7(4) 6-4 6-4
   16  Karen Khachanov (RUS)
       2nd    to play  Mikael Ymer (SWE)             (start 00:00)
       1st    won      Mario Vilella Martinez (ESP)  4-6 6-4 7-6(4) 6-3
   17  Andrey Rublev (RUS)
       2nd    to play  Yuichi Sugita (JPN)           (start 00:00)
       1st    won      Christopher OConnell (AUS)    6-3 0-6 6-4 7-6(5)
   18  Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)
       2nd    to play  Tommy Paul (USA)              (start 04:00)
       1st    won      Juan Ignacio Londero (ARG)    4-6 6-2 6-0 6-4
   19  John Isner (USA)
       2nd    to play  Alejandro Tabilo (CHI)        (start 00:00)
       1st    won      Thiago Monteiro (BRA)         6-7(5) 7-6(4) 7-6(7)
                                                     7-6(5)
   20  Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN)
       1st    lost     Ernests Gulbis (LAT)          7-5 4-6 7-6(4) 6-4
   21  Benoit Paire (FRA)
       2nd    to play  Marin Cilic (CRO)             (start 04:00)
       1st    won      Cedrik-Marcel Stebe (GER)     6-4 3-6 6-3 6-7(2) 6-0
   22  Guido Pella (ARG)
       2nd    to play  Gregoire Barrere (FRA)        (start 02:00)
       1st    won      John-Patrick Smith (AUS)      6-3 7-5 6-4
   23  Nick Kyrgios (AUS)
       2nd    to play  Gilles Simon (FRA)            (start 00:00)
       1st    won      Lorenzo Sonego (ITA)          6-2 7-6(3) 7-6(1)
   24  Dusan Lajovic (SRB)
       2nd    to play  Marc Polmans (AUS)            (start 06:30)
       1st    won      Kyle Edmund (GBR)             7-6(7) 6-3 7-6(4)
   25  Borna Coric (CRO)
       1st    lost     Sam Querrey (USA)             6-3 6-4 6-4
   26  Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO)
       2nd    to play  Fernando Verdasco (ESP)       (start 00:00)
       1st    won      Soon Woo Kwon (KOR)           6-7(5) 6-4 7-5 3-6 6-3
   27  Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)
       2nd    to play  Peter Gojowczyk (GER)         (start 00:00)
       1st    won      Jozef Kovalik (SVK)           6-4 3-6 6-1 7-6(2)
   28  Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA)
       1st    lost     Alexei Popyrin (AUS)          6-7(5) 6-2 6-1 0-0
                                                     (Retired)
   29  Taylor Fritz (USA)
       2nd    to play  Kevin Anderson (RSA)          (start 00:00)
       1st    won      Tallon Griekspoor (NED)       6-3 6-3 6-3
   30  Daniel Evans (GBR)
       2nd    to play  Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN)      (start 02:00)
       1st    won      Mackenzie McDonald (USA)      3-6 4-6 6-1 6-2 6-3
   31  Hubert Hurkacz (POL)
       2nd    to play  John Millman (AUS)            (start 06:30)
       1st    won      Dennis Novak (AUT)            6-7(4) 1-6 6-2 6-3 6-4
   32  Milos Raonic (CAN)
       2nd    to play  Cristian Garin (CHI)          (start 04:30)
       1st    won      Lorenzo Giustino (ITA)        6-2 6-1 6-3
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below