January 24, 2018 / 12:05 PM / 6 months ago

UPDATE 3-Grand Slam, Australian Open Men's Doubles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Jan 25 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the Grand Slam, Australian Open Men's Doubles matches on Wednesday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
   11  Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL) and Robert Farah (COL)
       qtr    won      Sam Groth (AUS) and Lleyton   6-4 7-5
                       Hewitt (AUS)
       3rd    won      Leander Paes (IND) and Purav  6-1 6-2
                       Raja (IND)
       2nd    won      Nikola Mektic (CRO) and       7-6(5) 7-5
                       Alexander Peya (AUT)
       1st    won      Marc Polmans (AUS) and        7-6(5) 7-6(4)
                       Andrew Whittington (AUS)
    6  Bob Bryan (USA) and Mike Bryan (USA)
       qtr    won      15-Marcin Matkowski (POL)     6-1 6-4
                       and Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi
                       (PAK)
       3rd    won      Jeremy Chardy (FRA) and       6-7(2) 7-6(5) 6-3
                       Fabrice Martin (FRA)
       2nd    won      Max Mirnyi (BLR) and Philipp  6-7(5) 6-4 6-4
                       Oswald (AUT)
       1st    won      Marton Fucsovics (HUN) and    5-7 7-5 6-1
                       Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN)
    7  Oliver Marach (AUT) and Mate Pavic (CRO)
       qtr    won      Marcus Daniell (NZL) and      6-4 6-7(10) 7-6(5)
                       Dominic Inglot (GBR)
       3rd    won      10-Rohan Bopanna (IND) and    6-4 6-7(5) 6-3
                       Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
       2nd    won      Wesley Koolhof (NED) and      6-7(5) 6-4 6-4
                       Artem Sitak (NZL)
       1st    won      Federico Delbonis (ARG) and   6-1 6-4
                       Victor Estrella Burgos (DOM)
    -  Ben McLachlan (JPN) and Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)
       qtr    won      1-Lukasz Kubot (POL) and      6-4 6-7(4) 7-6(5)
                       Marcelo Melo (BRA)
       3rd    won      Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)     6-4 7-6(5)
                       and Guillermo Garcia-Lopez
                       (ESP)
       2nd    won      9-Feliciano Lopez (ESP) and   4-6 6-3 6-2
                       Marc Lopez (ESP)
       1st    won      Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS) and  6-4 6-3
                       Jordan Thompson (AUS)
    -  Sam Groth (AUS) and Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)
       qtr    lost     11-Juan Sebastian Cabal       6-4 7-5
                       (COL) and Robert Farah (COL)
       3rd    won      Pablo Andujar (ESP) and       3-3 (Retired)
                       Albert Ramos-Vinolas (ESP)
       2nd    won      3-Jean-Julien Rojer (AHO)     7-6 4-6 7-5
                       and Horia Tecau (ROU)
       1st    won      Denis Istomin (UZB) and       6-3 6-3
                       Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)
   15  Marcin Matkowski (POL) and Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK)
       qtr    lost     6-Bob Bryan (USA) and Mike    6-1 6-4
                       Bryan (USA)
       3rd    won      Radu Albot (MDA) and Hyeon    (Walkover)
                       Chung (KOR)
       2nd    won      Robert Lindstedt (SWE) and    7-6(4) 6-4
                       Franko Skugor (CRO)
       1st    won      Marcelo Demoliner (BRA) and   7-6 6-4
                       Treat Conrad Huey (PHI)
    -  Marcus Daniell (NZL) and Dominic Inglot (GBR)
       qtr    lost     7-Oliver Marach (AUT) and     6-4 6-7(10) 7-6(5)
                       Mate Pavic (CRO)
       3rd    won      Hans Podlipnik-Castillo       6-4 6-3
                       (CHI) and Andrei Vasilevski
                       (BLR)
       2nd    won      Hugo Nys (FRA) and Benoit     6-4 6-2
                       Paire (FRA)
       1st    won      Adil Shamasdin (CAN) and      6-4 2-6 6-3
                       Neal Skupski (GBR)
    1  Lukasz Kubot (POL) and Marcelo Melo (BRA)
       qtr    lost     Ben McLachlan (JPN) and       6-4 6-7(4) 7-6(5)
                       Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)
       3rd    won      16-Rajeev Ram (USA) and       3-6 7-6(4) 6-4
                       Divij Sharan (IND)
       2nd    won      Max Purcell (AUS) and Luke    6-3 7-6(2)
                       Saville (AUS)
       1st    won      Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) and       6-2 6-2
                       Mischa Zverev (GER)
 ...........................................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Lukasz Kubot (POL) and Marcelo Melo (BRA)
       qtr    lost     Ben McLachlan (JPN) and       6-4 6-7(4) 7-6(5)
                       Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)
       3rd    won      16-Rajeev Ram (USA) and       3-6 7-6(4) 6-4
                       Divij Sharan (IND)
       2nd    won      Max Purcell (AUS) and Luke    6-3 7-6(2)
                       Saville (AUS)
       1st    won      Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) and       6-2 6-2
                       Mischa Zverev (GER)
    2  Henri Kontinen (FIN) and John Peers (AUS)
       2nd    lost     Radu Albot (MDA) and Hyeon    6-4 7-6(5)
                       Chung (KOR)
       1st    won      Damir Dzumhur (BIH) and       4-6 6-2 6-2
                       Dusan Lajovic (SRB)
    3  Jean-Julien Rojer (AHO) and Horia Tecau (ROU)
       2nd    lost     Sam Groth (AUS) and Lleyton   7-6 4-6 7-5
                       Hewitt (AUS)
       1st    won      Guillermo Duran (ARG) and     6-4 6-3
                       Andres Molteni (ARG)
    4  Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) and Nicolas Mahut (FRA)
       2nd    lost     Hans Podlipnik-Castillo       7-6(1) 5-7 7-6(6)
                       (CHI) and Andrei Vasilevski
                       (BLR)
       1st    won      Matthew Ebden (AUS) and John  7-6(4) 7-5
                       Millman (AUS)
    5  Jamie Murray (GBR) and Bruno Soares (BRA)
       2nd    lost     Leander Paes (IND) and Purav  7-6(3) 5-7 7-6(6)
                       Raja (IND)
       1st    won      Frances Tiafoe (USA) and      5-7 6-4 6-4
                       Donald Young (USA)
    6  Bob Bryan (USA) and Mike Bryan (USA)
       semi   to play  11-Juan Sebastian Cabal       (start 11:00)
                       (COL) and Robert Farah (COL)
       qtr    won      15-Marcin Matkowski (POL)     6-1 6-4
                       and Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi
                       (PAK)
       3rd    won      Jeremy Chardy (FRA) and       6-7(2) 7-6(5) 6-3
                       Fabrice Martin (FRA)
       2nd    won      Max Mirnyi (BLR) and Philipp  6-7(5) 6-4 6-4
                       Oswald (AUT)
       1st    won      Marton Fucsovics (HUN) and    5-7 7-5 6-1
                       Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN)
    7  Oliver Marach (AUT) and Mate Pavic (CRO)
       semi   to play  Ben McLachlan (JPN) and       (start 02:00)
                       Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)
       qtr    won      Marcus Daniell (NZL) and      6-4 6-7(10) 7-6(5)
                       Dominic Inglot (GBR)
       3rd    won      10-Rohan Bopanna (IND) and    6-4 6-7(5) 6-3
                       Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
       2nd    won      Wesley Koolhof (NED) and      6-7(5) 6-4 6-4
                       Artem Sitak (NZL)
       1st    won      Federico Delbonis (ARG) and   6-1 6-4
                       Victor Estrella Burgos (DOM)
    8  Raven Klaasen (RSA) and Michael Venus (NZL)
       1st    lost     Scott Lipsky (USA) and David  7-6(14) 7-6(4)
                       Marrero (ESP)
    9  Feliciano Lopez (ESP) and Marc Lopez (ESP)
       2nd    lost     Ben McLachlan (JPN) and       4-6 6-3 6-2
                       Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)
       1st    won      Florin Mergea (ROU) and       6-2 6-4
                       Nenad Zimonjic (SRB)
   10  Rohan Bopanna (IND) and Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
       3rd    lost     7-Oliver Marach (AUT) and     6-4 6-7(5) 6-3
                       Mate Pavic (CRO)
       2nd    won      Leonardo Mayer (ARG) and      6-2 7-6(3)
                       Joao Sousa (POR)
       1st    won      Ryan Harrison (USA) and       6-2 7-6(5)
                       Vasek Pospisil (CAN)
   11  Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL) and Robert Farah (COL)
       semi   to play  6-Bob Bryan (USA) and Mike    (start 11:00)
                       Bryan (USA)
       qtr    won      Sam Groth (AUS) and Lleyton   6-4 7-5
                       Hewitt (AUS)
       3rd    won      Leander Paes (IND) and Purav  6-1 6-2
                       Raja (IND)
       2nd    won      Nikola Mektic (CRO) and       7-6(5) 7-5
                       Alexander Peya (AUT)
       1st    won      Marc Polmans (AUS) and        7-6(5) 7-6(4)
                       Andrew Whittington (AUS)
   12  Pablo Cuevas (URU) and Horacio Zeballos (ARG)
       1st    lost     Jeremy Chardy (FRA) and       6-3 6-7(3) 7-6(5)
                       Fabrice Martin (FRA)
   13  Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) and Julio Peralta (CHI)
       1st    lost     Hugo Nys (FRA) and Benoit     6-4 0-6 6-2
                       Paire (FRA)
   14  Ivan Dodig (CRO) and Fernando Verdasco (ESP)
       1st    lost     Steve Johnson (USA) and Sam   6-4 6-3
                       Querrey (USA)
   15  Marcin Matkowski (POL) and Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK)
       qtr    lost     6-Bob Bryan (USA) and Mike    6-1 6-4
                       Bryan (USA)
       3rd    won      Radu Albot (MDA) and Hyeon    (Walkover)
                       Chung (KOR)
       2nd    won      Robert Lindstedt (SWE) and    7-6(4) 6-4
                       Franko Skugor (CRO)
       1st    won      Marcelo Demoliner (BRA) and   7-6 6-4
                       Treat Conrad Huey (PHI)
   16  Rajeev Ram (USA) and Divij Sharan (IND)
       3rd    lost     1-Lukasz Kubot (POL) and      3-6 7-6(4) 6-4
                       Marcelo Melo (BRA)
       2nd    won      Fabio Fognini (ITA) and       4-6 7-6(4) 6-2
                       Marcel Granollers (ESP)
       1st    won      Marius Copil (ROU) and        7-6(5) 6-4
                       Viktor Troicki (SRB)
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below