January 28, 2018 / 12:01 PM / in 9 months

UPDATE 2-Grand Slam, Australian Open Men's Singles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Jan 29 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the Grand Slam, Australian Open Men's Singles matches on Sunday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
   19  Tomas Berdych (CZE)
       qtr    lost     2-Roger Federer (SUI)         7-6(1) 6-3 6-4
       4th    won      25-Fabio Fognini (ITA)        6-1 6-4 6-4
       3rd    won      12-Juan Martin del Potro      6-3 6-3 6-2
                       (ARG)
       2nd    won      Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP)  6-3 2-6 6-2 6-3
       1st    won      Alex De Minaur (AUS)          6-3 3-6 6-0 6-1
    1  Rafael Nadal (ESP)
       qtr    lost     6-Marin Cilic (CRO)           3-6 6-3 6-7(5) 6-2 2-0
                                                     (Retired)
       4th    won      24-Diego Schwartzman (ARG)    6-3 6-7(4) 6-3 6-3
       3rd    won      28-Damir Dzumhur (BIH)        6-1 6-3 6-1
       2nd    won      Leonardo Mayer (ARG)          6-3 6-4 7-6(4)
       1st    won      Victor Estrella Burgos (DOM)  6-1 6-1 6-1
    3  Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)
       qtr    lost     Kyle Edmund (GBR)             6-4 3-6 6-3 6-4
       4th    won      17-Nick Kyrgios (AUS)         7-6(3) 7-6(4) 4-6
                                                     7-6(4)
       3rd    won      30-Andrey Rublev (RUS)        6-3 4-6 6-4 6-4
       2nd    won      Mackenzie McDonald (USA)      4-6 6-2 6-4 0-6 8-6
       1st    won      Dennis Novak (AUT)            6-3 6-2 6-1
    -  Tennys Sandgren (USA)
       qtr    lost     Hyeon Chung (KOR)             6-4 7-6(5) 6-3
       4th    won      5-Dominic Thiem (AUT)         6-2 4-6 7-6(4) 6-7(7)
                                                     6-3
       3rd    won      Maximilian Marterer (GER)     5-7 6-3 7-5 7-6(5)
       2nd    won      9-Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)    6-2 6-1 6-4
       1st    won      Jeremy Chardy (FRA)           6-4 7-6(2) 6-2
    -  Hyeon Chung (KOR)
       semi   lost     2-Roger Federer (SUI)         6-1 5-2 (Retired)
       qtr    won      Tennys Sandgren (USA)         6-4 7-6(5) 6-3
       4th    won      14-Novak Djokovic (SRB)       7-6(4) 7-5 7-6(3)
       3rd    won      4-Alexander Zverev (GER)      5-7 7-6(3) 2-6 6-3 6-0
       2nd    won      Daniil Medvedev (RUS)         7-6(4) 6-1 6-1
       1st    won      32-Mischa Zverev (GER)        6-2 4-1 (Retired)
    -  Kyle Edmund (GBR)
       semi   lost     6-Marin Cilic (CRO)           6-2 7-6(4) 6-2
       qtr    won      3-Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)       6-4 3-6 6-3 6-4
       4th    won      Andreas Seppi (ITA)           6-7(4) 7-5 6-2 6-3
       3rd    won      Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO)    7-6(0) 3-6 4-6 6-0 7-5
       2nd    won      Denis Istomin (UZB)           6-2 6-2 6-4
       1st    won      11-Kevin Anderson (RSA)       6-7(4) 6-3 3-6 6-3 6-4
    2  Roger Federer (SUI)
       final  won      6-Marin Cilic (CRO)           6-2 6-7(5) 6-3 3-6 6-1
       semi   won      Hyeon Chung (KOR)             6-1 5-2 (Retired)
       qtr    won      19-Tomas Berdych (CZE)        7-6(1) 6-3 6-4
       4th    won      Marton Fucsovics (HUN)        6-4 7-6(3) 6-2
       3rd    won      29-Richard Gasquet (FRA)      6-2 7-5 6-4
       2nd    won      Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)      6-4 6-4 7-6(4)
       1st    won      Aljaz Bedene (SLO)            6-3 6-4 6-3
    6  Marin Cilic (CRO)
       final  lost     2-Roger Federer (SUI)         6-2 6-7(5) 6-3 3-6 6-1
       semi   won      Kyle Edmund (GBR)             6-2 7-6(4) 6-2
       qtr    won      1-Rafael Nadal (ESP)          3-6 6-3 6-7(5) 6-2 2-0
                                                     (Retired)
       4th    won      10-Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)  6-7(2) 6-3 7-6(0)
                                                     7-6(3)
       3rd    won      Ryan Harrison (USA)           7-6(4) 6-3 7-6(4)
       2nd    won      Joao Sousa (POR)              6-1 7-5 6-2
       1st    won      Vasek Pospisil (CAN)          6-2 6-2 4-6 7-6(5)
 ...........................................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Rafael Nadal (ESP)
       qtr    lost     6-Marin Cilic (CRO)           3-6 6-3 6-7(5) 6-2 2-0
                                                     (Retired)
       4th    won      24-Diego Schwartzman (ARG)    6-3 6-7(4) 6-3 6-3
       3rd    won      28-Damir Dzumhur (BIH)        6-1 6-3 6-1
       2nd    won      Leonardo Mayer (ARG)          6-3 6-4 7-6(4)
       1st    won      Victor Estrella Burgos (DOM)  6-1 6-1 6-1
    2  Roger Federer (SUI)
       final  won      6-Marin Cilic (CRO)           6-2 6-7(5) 6-3 3-6 6-1
       semi   won      Hyeon Chung (KOR)             6-1 5-2 (Retired)
       qtr    won      19-Tomas Berdych (CZE)        7-6(1) 6-3 6-4
       4th    won      Marton Fucsovics (HUN)        6-4 7-6(3) 6-2
       3rd    won      29-Richard Gasquet (FRA)      6-2 7-5 6-4
       2nd    won      Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)      6-4 6-4 7-6(4)
       1st    won      Aljaz Bedene (SLO)            6-3 6-4 6-3
    3  Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)
       qtr    lost     Kyle Edmund (GBR)             6-4 3-6 6-3 6-4
       4th    won      17-Nick Kyrgios (AUS)         7-6(3) 7-6(4) 4-6
                                                     7-6(4)
       3rd    won      30-Andrey Rublev (RUS)        6-3 4-6 6-4 6-4
       2nd    won      Mackenzie McDonald (USA)      4-6 6-2 6-4 0-6 8-6
       1st    won      Dennis Novak (AUT)            6-3 6-2 6-1
    4  Alexander Zverev (GER)
       3rd    lost     Hyeon Chung (KOR)             5-7 7-6(3) 2-6 6-3 6-0
       2nd    won      Peter Gojowczyk (GER)         6-1 6-3 4-6 6-3
       1st    won      Thomas Fabbiano (ITA)         6-1 7-6(5) 7-5
    5  Dominic Thiem (AUT)
       4th    lost     Tennys Sandgren (USA)         6-2 4-6 7-6(4) 6-7(7)
                                                     6-3
       3rd    won      26-Adrian Mannarino (FRA)     6-4 6-2 7-5
       2nd    won      Denis Kudla (USA)             6-7(6) 3-6 6-3 6-2 6-3
       1st    won      Guido Pella (ARG)             6-4 6-4 6-4
    6  Marin Cilic (CRO)
       final  lost     2-Roger Federer (SUI)         6-2 6-7(5) 6-3 3-6 6-1
       semi   won      Kyle Edmund (GBR)             6-2 7-6(4) 6-2
       qtr    won      1-Rafael Nadal (ESP)          3-6 6-3 6-7(5) 6-2 2-0
                                                     (Retired)
       4th    won      10-Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)  6-7(2) 6-3 7-6(0)
                                                     7-6(3)
       3rd    won      Ryan Harrison (USA)           7-6(4) 6-3 7-6(4)
       2nd    won      Joao Sousa (POR)              6-1 7-5 6-2
       1st    won      Vasek Pospisil (CAN)          6-2 6-2 4-6 7-6(5)
    7  David Goffin (BEL)
       2nd    lost     Julien Benneteau (FRA)        1-6 7-6(5) 6-1 7-6(4)
       1st    won      Matthias Bachinger (GER)      6-7(3) 6-3 6-2 6-4
    8  Jack Sock (USA)
       1st    lost     Yuichi Sugita (JPN)           6-1 7-6(4) 5-7 6-3
    9  Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)
       2nd    lost     Tennys Sandgren (USA)         6-2 6-1 6-4
       1st    won      Ricardas Berankis (LTU)       6-3 6-4 2-6 7-6(2)
   10  Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)
       4th    lost     6-Marin Cilic (CRO)           6-7(2) 6-3 7-6(0)
                                                     7-6(3)
       3rd    won      23-Gilles Muller (LUX)        7-6(4) 4-6 7-5 7-5
       2nd    won      Gilles Simon (FRA)            6-2 3-0 (Retired)
       1st    won      Jason Kubler (AUS)            7-5 4-6 7-5 6-1
   11  Kevin Anderson (RSA)
       1st    lost     Kyle Edmund (GBR)             6-7(4) 6-3 3-6 6-3 6-4
   12  Juan Martin del Potro (ARG)
       3rd    lost     19-Tomas Berdych (CZE)        6-3 6-3 6-2
       2nd    won      Karen Khachanov (RUS)         6-4 7-6(4) 6-7(0) 6-4
       1st    won      Frances Tiafoe (USA)          6-3 6-4 6-3
   13  Sam Querrey (USA)
       2nd    lost     Marton Fucsovics (HUN)        6-4 7-6(6) 4-6 6-2
       1st    won      Feliciano Lopez (ESP)         6-3 6-4 6-2
   14  Novak Djokovic (SRB)
       4th    lost     Hyeon Chung (KOR)             7-6(4) 7-5 7-6(3)
       3rd    won      21-Albert Ramos-Vinolas       6-2 6-3 6-3
                       (ESP)
       2nd    won      Gael Monfils (FRA)            4-6 6-3 6-1 6-3
       1st    won      Donald Young (USA)            6-1 6-2 6-4
   15  Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA)
       3rd    lost     17-Nick Kyrgios (AUS)         7-6(5) 4-6 7-6(6)
                                                     7-6(5)
       2nd    won      Denis Shapovalov (CAN)        3-6 6-3 1-6 7-6(4) 7-5
       1st    won      Kevin King (USA)              6-4 6-4 6-1
   16  John Isner (USA)
       1st    lost     Matthew Ebden (AUS)           6-4 3-6 6-3 6-3
   17  Nick Kyrgios (AUS)
       4th    lost     3-Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)       7-6(3) 7-6(4) 4-6
                                                     7-6(4)
       3rd    won      15-Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA)   7-6(5) 4-6 7-6(6)
                                                     7-6(5)
       2nd    won      Viktor Troicki (SRB)          7-5 6-4 7-6(2)
       1st    won      Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA)     6-1 6-2 6-4
   18  Lucas Pouille (FRA)
       1st    lost     Ruben Bemelmans (BEL)         6-4 6-4 6-7(4) 7-6(6)
   19  Tomas Berdych (CZE)
       qtr    lost     2-Roger Federer (SUI)         7-6(1) 6-3 6-4
       4th    won      25-Fabio Fognini (ITA)        6-1 6-4 6-4
       3rd    won      12-Juan Martin del Potro      6-3 6-3 6-2
                       (ARG)
       2nd    won      Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP)  6-3 2-6 6-2 6-3
       1st    won      Alex De Minaur (AUS)          6-3 3-6 6-0 6-1
   20  Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP)
       1st    lost     Fernando Verdasco (ESP)       6-1 7-5 7-5
   21  Albert Ramos-Vinolas (ESP)
       3rd    lost     14-Novak Djokovic (SRB)       6-2 6-3 6-3
       2nd    won      Tim Smyczek (USA)             6-4 6-2 7-6(2)
       1st    won      Jared Donaldson (USA)         6-2 6-3 6-4
   22  Milos Raonic (CAN)
       1st    lost     Lukas Lacko (SVK)             6-7(5) 7-5 6-4 7-6(4)
   23  Gilles Muller (LUX)
       3rd    lost     10-Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)  7-6(4) 4-6 7-5 7-5
       2nd    won      Malek Jaziri (TUN)            7-5 6-4 6-7(5) 3-6 6-2
       1st    won      Federico Delbonis (ARG)       7-5 6-4 6-3
   24  Diego Schwartzman (ARG)
       4th    lost     1-Rafael Nadal (ESP)          6-3 6-7(4) 6-3 6-3
       3rd    won      Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR)     6-7(1) 6-2 6-3 6-3
       2nd    won      Casper Ruud (NOR)             6-4 6-2 6-3
       1st    won      Dusan Lajovic (SRB)           2-6 6-3 5-7 6-4 11-9
   25  Fabio Fognini (ITA)
       4th    lost     19-Tomas Berdych (CZE)        6-1 6-4 6-4
       3rd    won      Julien Benneteau (FRA)        3-6 6-2 6-1 4-6 6-3
       2nd    won      Evgeny Donskoy (RUS)          2-6 6-3 6-4 6-1
       1st    won      Horacio Zeballos (ARG)        6-4 6-4 7-5
   26  Adrian Mannarino (FRA)
       3rd    lost     5-Dominic Thiem (AUT)         6-4 6-2 7-5
       2nd    won      Jiri Vesely (CZE)             6-3 7-6(4) 5-7 6-3
       1st    won      Matteo Berrettini (ITA)       6-4 6-4 6-4
   27  Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)
       1st    lost     Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN)      6-3 2-6 6-0 1-6 6-2
   28  Damir Dzumhur (BIH)
       3rd    lost     1-Rafael Nadal (ESP)          6-1 6-3 6-1
       2nd    won      John Millman (AUS)            7-5 3-6 6-4 6-1
       1st    won      Paolo Lorenzi (ITA)           3-6 2-6 7-6(5) 6-2 6-4
   29  Richard Gasquet (FRA)
       3rd    lost     2-Roger Federer (SUI)         6-2 7-5 6-4
       2nd    won      Lorenzo Sonego (ITA)          6-2 6-2 6-3
       1st    won      Blaz Kavcic (SLO)             6-1 6-4 7-5
   30  Andrey Rublev (RUS)
       3rd    lost     3-Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)       6-3 4-6 6-4 6-4
       2nd    won      Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)        6-4 6-7(5) 6-4 6-2
       1st    won      David Ferrer (ESP)            7-5 6-7(6) 6-2 6-7(6)
                                                     6-2
   31  Pablo Cuevas (URU)
       2nd    lost     Ryan Harrison (USA)           6-4 7-6(5) 6-4
       1st    won      Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)         7-6(7) 6-3 7-5
   32  Mischa Zverev (GER)
       1st    lost     Hyeon Chung (KOR)             6-2 4-1 (Retired)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below