January 30, 2020 / 7:11 AM / 18 days ago

UPDATE 4-Grand Slam, Australian Open Mixed Doubles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Jan 31 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the Grand Slam, Australian Open Mixed Doubles matches on Thursday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    3  Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) and Henri Kontinen (FIN)
       qtr    won      6-Latisha Chan (TPE) and      7-5 7-6(2)
                       Ivan Dodig (CRO)
       2nd    won      Jessica Moore (AUS) and       7-5 7-6(5)
                       Matthew Ebden (AUS)
       1st    won      Lucie Hradecka (CZE) and      6-2 6-4
                       Kevin Krawietz (GER)
    6  Latisha Chan (TPE) and Ivan Dodig (CRO)
       qtr    lost     3-Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN)    7-5 7-6(2)
                       and Henri Kontinen (FIN)
       2nd    won      Andreja Klepac (SLO) and      6-3 4-6 1-0(8)
                       Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
       1st    won      Arina Rodionova (AUS) and     7-6(2) 7-5
                       Andrew Harris (AUS)
    5  Barbora Krejcikova (CZE) and Nikola Mektic (CRO)
       qtr    won      Nadiia Kichenok (UKR) and     6-0 6-2
                       Rohan Bopanna (IND)
       2nd    won      Amanda Anisimova (USA) and    4-6 6-4 1-0(8)
                       Nick Kyrgios (AUS)
       1st    won      Kveta Peschke (CZE) and       7-5 6-2
                       Wesley Koolhof (NED)
    -  Nadiia Kichenok (UKR) and Rohan Bopanna (IND)
       qtr    lost     5-Barbora Krejcikova (CZE)    6-0 6-2
                       and Nikola Mektic (CRO)
       2nd    won      Nicole Melichar (USA) and     6-4 7-6(4)
                       Bruno Soares (BRA)
       1st    won      Lyudmyla Kichenok (UKR) and   7-5 4-6 1-0(6)
                       Austin Krajicek (USA)
    -  Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) and Jamie Murray (GBR)
       qtr    won      Saisai Zheng (CHN) and Joran  6-3 6-4
                       Vliegen (BEL)
       2nd    won      Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) and    6-2 7-5
                       Leander Paes (IND)
       1st    won      1-Barbora Strycova (CZE) and  3-6 6-4 1-0(7)
                       Marcelo Melo (BRA)
    -  Saisai Zheng (CHN) and Joran Vliegen (BEL)
       qtr    lost     Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)   6-3 6-4
                       and Jamie Murray (GBR)
       2nd    won      8-Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) and      3-6 6-3 1-0(9)
                       Neal Skupski (GBR)
       1st    won      Venus Williams (USA) and      3-6 6-3 1-0(4)
                       Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL)
    -  Astra Sharma (AUS) and John-Patrick Smith (AUS)
       qtr    won      Iga Swiatek (POL) and Lukasz  3-6 7-6(4) 1-0(3)
                       Kubot (POL)
       2nd    won      7-Samantha Stosur (AUS) and   6-3 4-6 1-0(4)
                       Jean-Julien Rojer (NED)
       1st    won      Belinda Woolcock (AUS) and    6-3 6-3
                       Blake Mott (AUS)
    -  Iga Swiatek (POL) and Lukasz Kubot (POL)
       qtr    lost     Astra Sharma (AUS) and        3-6 7-6(4) 1-0(3)
                       John-Patrick Smith (AUS)
       2nd    won      4-Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) and    6-2 6-3
                       Michael Venus (NZL)
       1st    won      Ellen Perez (AUS) and Luke    6-4 7-5
                       Saville (AUS)
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Barbora Strycova (CZE) and Marcelo Melo (BRA)
       1st    lost     Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)   3-6 6-4 1-0(7)
                       and Jamie Murray (GBR)
    3  Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) and Henri Kontinen (FIN)
       semi   to play  5-Barbora Krejcikova (CZE)    (start 02:30)
                       and Nikola Mektic (CRO)
       qtr    won      6-Latisha Chan (TPE) and      7-5 7-6(2)
                       Ivan Dodig (CRO)
       2nd    won      Jessica Moore (AUS) and       7-5 7-6(5)
                       Matthew Ebden (AUS)
       1st    won      Lucie Hradecka (CZE) and      6-2 6-4
                       Kevin Krawietz (GER)
    4  Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) and Michael Venus (NZL)
       2nd    lost     Iga Swiatek (POL) and Lukasz  6-2 6-3
                       Kubot (POL)
       1st    won      Yingying Duan (CHN) and       5-7 7-6(5) 1-0(8)
                       Marcelo Demoliner (BRA)
    5  Barbora Krejcikova (CZE) and Nikola Mektic (CRO)
       semi   to play  3-Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN)    (start 02:30)
                       and Henri Kontinen (FIN)
       qtr    won      Nadiia Kichenok (UKR) and     6-0 6-2
                       Rohan Bopanna (IND)
       2nd    won      Amanda Anisimova (USA) and    4-6 6-4 1-0(8)
                       Nick Kyrgios (AUS)
       1st    won      Kveta Peschke (CZE) and       7-5 6-2
                       Wesley Koolhof (NED)
    6  Latisha Chan (TPE) and Ivan Dodig (CRO)
       qtr    lost     3-Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN)    7-5 7-6(2)
                       and Henri Kontinen (FIN)
       2nd    won      Andreja Klepac (SLO) and      6-3 4-6 1-0(8)
                       Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
       1st    won      Arina Rodionova (AUS) and     7-6(2) 7-5
                       Andrew Harris (AUS)
    7  Samantha Stosur (AUS) and Jean-Julien Rojer (NED)
       2nd    lost     Astra Sharma (AUS) and        6-3 4-6 1-0(4)
                       John-Patrick Smith (AUS)
       1st    won      Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK) and    6-1 6-2
                       Filip Polasek (SVK)
    8  Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) and Neal Skupski (GBR)
       2nd    lost     Saisai Zheng (CHN) and Joran  3-6 6-3 1-0(9)
                       Vliegen (BEL)
       1st    won      Desirae Krawczyk (USA) and    7-6(5) 5-7 1-0(5)
                       Joe Salisbury (GBR)
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below