January 25, 2018 / 8:02 AM / 7 months ago

UPDATE 4-Grand Slam, Australian Open Mixed Doubles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Jan 26 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the Grand Slam, Australian Open Mixed Doubles matches on Thursday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    3  Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) and Bruno Soares (BRA)
       qtr    won      6-Andrea Sestini Hlavackova   6-2 4-6 1-0(11)
                       (CZE) and Edouard
                       Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
       2nd    won      Samantha Stosur (AUS) and     6-7(4) 6-3 1-0(9)
                       Sam Groth (AUS)
       1st    won      Yi-Fan Xu (CHN) and Marcus    6-3 5-7 1-0(2)
                       Daniell (NZL)
    5  Timea Babos (HUN) and Rohan Bopanna (IND)
       qtr    won      Abigail Spears (USA) and      6-4 7-6(5)
                       Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL)
       2nd    won      Vania King (USA) and Franko   6-4 6-4
                       Skugor (CRO)
       1st    won      Ellen Perez (AUS) and Andrew  6-2 6-4
                       Whittington (AUS)
    8  Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) and Mate Pavic (CRO)
       qtr    won      Johanna Larsson (SWE) and     6-3 7-6(0)
                       Matwe Middelkoop (NED)
       2nd    won      Demi Schuurs (NED) and        6-1 6-3
                       Jean-Julien Rojer (AHO)
       1st    won      Lizette Cabrera (AUS) and     6-3 7-5
                       Alex Bolt (AUS)
    -  Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (ESP) and Marcelo Demoliner (BRA)
       qtr    won      Storm Sanders (AUS) and Marc  7-5 6-4
                       Polmans (AUS)
       2nd    won      7-Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) and    6-2 6-1
                       Michael Venus (NZL)
       1st    won      Nicole Melichar (USA) and     6-2 6-3
                       Nicholas Monroe (USA)
    6  Andrea Sestini Hlavackova (CZE) and Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
       qtr    lost     3-Ekaterina Makarova (RUS)    6-2 4-6 1-0(11)
                       and Bruno Soares (BRA)
       2nd    won      Nadiia Kichenok (UKR) and     6-2 7-5
                       Marcel Granollers (ESP)
       1st    won      Shuai Peng (CHN) and Max      6-4 6-4
                       Mirnyi (BLR)
    -  Abigail Spears (USA) and Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL)
       qtr    lost     5-Timea Babos (HUN) and       6-4 7-6(5)
                       Rohan Bopanna (IND)
       2nd    won      4-Kveta Peschke (CZE) and     3-6 6-3 1-0(8)
                       Henri Kontinen (FIN)
       1st    won      Renata Voracova (CZE) and     6-4 6-7(4) 1-0(6)
                       Fabrice Martin (FRA)
    -  Johanna Larsson (SWE) and Matwe Middelkoop (NED)
       qtr    lost     8-Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN)    6-3 7-6(0)
                       and Mate Pavic (CRO)
       2nd    won      2-Casey Dellacqua (AUS) and   6-3 7-6(5)
                       John Peers (AUS)
       1st    won      Alicja Rosolska (POL) and     6-2 7-5
                       Santiago Gonzalez (MEX)
    -  Storm Sanders (AUS) and Marc Polmans (AUS)
       qtr    lost     Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez   7-5 6-4
                       (ESP) and Marcelo Demoliner
                       (BRA)
       2nd    won      1-Latisha Chan (TPE) and      7-6(8) 6-4
                       Jamie Murray (GBR)
       1st    won      Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER)    7-5 1-6 1-0(4)
                       and Robert Farah (COL)
 ...........................................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Latisha Chan (TPE) and Jamie Murray (GBR)
       2nd    lost     Storm Sanders (AUS) and Marc  7-6(8) 6-4
                       Polmans (AUS)
       1st    won      Andreja Klepac (SLO) and      4-6 7-5 1-0(9)
                       Rajeev Ram (USA)
    2  Casey Dellacqua (AUS) and John Peers (AUS)
       2nd    lost     Johanna Larsson (SWE) and     6-3 7-6(5)
                       Matwe Middelkoop (NED)
       1st    won      Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP)  6-4 6-4
                       and Marc Lopez (ESP)
    3  Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) and Bruno Soares (BRA)
       semi   to play  8-Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN)    (start 08:30)
                       and Mate Pavic (CRO)
       qtr    won      6-Andrea Sestini Hlavackova   6-2 4-6 1-0(11)
                       (CZE) and Edouard
                       Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
       2nd    won      Samantha Stosur (AUS) and     6-7(4) 6-3 1-0(9)
                       Sam Groth (AUS)
       1st    won      Yi-Fan Xu (CHN) and Marcus    6-3 5-7 1-0(2)
                       Daniell (NZL)
    4  Kveta Peschke (CZE) and Henri Kontinen (FIN)
       2nd    lost     Abigail Spears (USA) and      3-6 6-3 1-0(8)
                       Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL)
       1st    won      Zoe Hives (AUS) and Bradley   6-4 6-1
                       Mousley (AUS)
    5  Timea Babos (HUN) and Rohan Bopanna (IND)
       semi   to play  Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez   (start 07:00)
                       (ESP) and Marcelo Demoliner
                       (BRA)
       qtr    won      Abigail Spears (USA) and      6-4 7-6(5)
                       Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL)
       2nd    won      Vania King (USA) and Franko   6-4 6-4
                       Skugor (CRO)
       1st    won      Ellen Perez (AUS) and Andrew  6-2 6-4
                       Whittington (AUS)
    6  Andrea Sestini Hlavackova (CZE) and Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
       qtr    lost     3-Ekaterina Makarova (RUS)    6-2 4-6 1-0(11)
                       and Bruno Soares (BRA)
       2nd    won      Nadiia Kichenok (UKR) and     6-2 7-5
                       Marcel Granollers (ESP)
       1st    won      Shuai Peng (CHN) and Max      6-4 6-4
                       Mirnyi (BLR)
    7  Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) and Michael Venus (NZL)
       2nd    lost     Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez   6-2 6-1
                       (ESP) and Marcelo Demoliner
                       (BRA)
       1st    won      Zhaoxuan Yang (CHN) and       6-3 6-4
                       Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK)
    8  Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) and Mate Pavic (CRO)
       semi   to play  3-Ekaterina Makarova (RUS)    (start 08:30)
                       and Bruno Soares (BRA)
       qtr    won      Johanna Larsson (SWE) and     6-3 7-6(0)
                       Matwe Middelkoop (NED)
       2nd    won      Demi Schuurs (NED) and        6-1 6-3
                       Jean-Julien Rojer (AHO)
       1st    won      Lizette Cabrera (AUS) and     6-3 7-5
                       Alex Bolt (AUS)
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below