January 23, 2018 / 10:44 AM / a year ago

UPDATE 5-Grand Slam, Australian Open Mixed Doubles Seeds Progress

Jan 24 (OPTA) - Seeds Progress from the Grand Slam, Australian Open Mixed Doubles matches on Tuesday

 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Latisha Chan (TPE) and Jamie Murray (GBR)
       2nd    lost     Storm Sanders (AUS) and Marc  7-6(8) 6-4
                       Polmans (AUS)
       1st    won      Andreja Klepac (SLO) and      4-6 7-5 1-0(9)
                       Rajeev Ram (USA)
    2  Casey Dellacqua (AUS) and John Peers (AUS)
       2nd    lost     Johanna Larsson (SWE) and     6-3 7-6(5)
                       Matwe Middelkoop (NED)
       1st    won      Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP)  6-4 6-4
                       and Marc Lopez (ESP)
    3  Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) and Bruno Soares (BRA)
       qtr    to play  6-Andrea Sestini Hlavackova   (start 00:00)
                       (CZE) and Edouard
                       Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
       2nd    won      Samantha Stosur (AUS) and     6-7(4) 6-3 1-0(9)
                       Sam Groth (AUS)
       1st    won      Yi-Fan Xu (CHN) and Marcus    6-3 5-7 1-0(2)
                       Daniell (NZL)
    4  Kveta Peschke (CZE) and Henri Kontinen (FIN)
       2nd    lost     Abigail Spears (USA) and      3-6 6-3 1-0(8)
                       Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL)
       1st    won      Zoe Hives (AUS) and Bradley   6-4 6-1
                       Mousley (AUS)
    5  Timea Babos (HUN) and Rohan Bopanna (IND)
       qtr    to play  Abigail Spears (USA) and      (start 07:30)
                       Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL)
       2nd    won      Vania King (USA) and Franko   6-4 6-4
                       Skugor (CRO)
       1st    won      Ellen Perez (AUS) and Andrew  6-2 6-4
                       Whittington (AUS)
    6  Andrea Sestini Hlavackova (CZE) and Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
       qtr    to play  3-Ekaterina Makarova (RUS)    (start 00:00)
                       and Bruno Soares (BRA)
       2nd    won      Nadiia Kichenok (UKR) and     6-2 7-5
                       Marcel Granollers (ESP)
       1st    won      Shuai Peng (CHN) and Max      6-4 6-4
                       Mirnyi (BLR)
    7  Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) and Michael Venus (NZL)
       2nd    lost     Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez   6-2 6-1
                       (ESP) and Marcelo Demoliner
                       (BRA)
       1st    won      Zhaoxuan Yang (CHN) and       6-3 6-4
                       Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK)
    8  Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) and Mate Pavic (CRO)
       qtr    to play  Johanna Larsson (SWE) and     (start 00:00)
                       Matwe Middelkoop (NED)
       2nd    won      Demi Schuurs (NED) and        6-1 6-3
                       Jean-Julien Rojer (AHO)
       1st    won      Lizette Cabrera (AUS) and     6-3 7-5
                       Alex Bolt (AUS)
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below