January 18, 2018 / 8:44 AM / 4 months ago

UPDATE 4-Grand Slam, Australian Open Women's Doubles Seeds Progress

Jan 19 (OPTA) - Seeds Progress from the Grand Slam, Australian Open Women's Doubles matches on Thursday

 Seed  Name/  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
       Round
    1  Latisha Chan (TPE) and Andrea Sestini Hlavackova (CZE)
       2nd    to play  Oksana Kalashnikova (GEO)
                       and Varvara Lepchenko (USA)
       1st    won      Xinyun Han (CHN) and Chen     6-3 6-0
                       Liang (CHN)
    2  Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) and Elena Vesnina (RUS)
       2nd    to play  Dalila Jakupovic (SLO) and
                       Irina Khromacheva (RUS)
       1st    won      Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) and    6-4 6-4
                       Sloane Stephens (USA)
    3  Ashleigh Barty (AUS) and Casey Dellacqua (AUS)
       1st    to play  Elise Mertens (BEL) and Demi
                       Schuurs (NED)
    4  Lucie Safarova (CZE) and Barbora Strycova (CZE)
       2nd    to play  Raluca Olaru (ROU) and Olga
                       Savchuk (UKR)
       1st    won      Naomi Broady (GBR) and Anna   6-2 6-1
                       Smith (GBR)
    5  Timea Babos (HUN) and Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)
       2nd    to play  Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) and
                       Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP)
       1st    won      Natela Dzalamidze (RUS) and   7-5 6-3
                       Xenia Knoll (SUI)
    6  Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) and Yi-Fan Xu (CHN)
       2nd    to play  Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS)
                       and Anastasija Sevastova
                       (LAT)
       1st    won      Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) and    6-3 6-2
                       Francesca Schiavone (ITA)
    7  Kiki Bertens (NED) and Johanna Larsson (SWE)
       1st    lost     Nadiia Kichenok (UKR) and     4-6 7-6(3) 6-1
                       Anastasia Rodionova (AUS)
    8  Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) and Shuai Peng (CHN)
       3rd    to play
       2nd    won      Lesley Kerkhove (NED) and     6-4 6-1
                       Lidziya Marozava (BLR)
       1st    won      Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROU) and  6-3 7-5
                       Maria Irigoyen (ARG)
    9  Andreja Klepac (SLO) and Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (ESP)
       1st    lost     Viktorija Golubic (SUI) and   6-3 6-3
                       Nina Stojanovic (SRB)
   10  Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) and Monica Niculescu (ROU)
       2nd    to play  Jessica Moore (AUS) and
                       Ellen Perez (AUS)
       1st    won      Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO)    6-7(6) 6-3 6-2
                       and Andrea Petkovic (GER)
   11  Shuko Aoyama (JPN) and Zhaoxuan Yang (CHN)
       2nd    to play  Mona Barthel (GER) and
                       Carina Witthoeft (GER)
       1st    won      Taylor Townsend (USA) and     6-4 6-4
                       Renata Voracova (CZE)
   12  Raquel Atawo (USA) and Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER)
       2nd    to play  Eri Hozumi (JPN) and Miyu
                       Kato (JPN)
       1st    won      Astra Sharma (AUS) and        7-6(2) 6-3
                       Belinda Woolcock (AUS)
   13  Nicole Melichar (USA) and Kveta Peschke (CZE)
       2nd    to play  Madison Brengle (USA) and
                       Monica Puig (PUR)
       1st    won      Kimberly Birrell (AUS) and    6-4 6-7(5) 6-1
                       Jaimee Fourlis (AUS)
   14  Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) and Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
       2nd    to play  Michaella Krajicek (NED) and
                       Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS)
       1st    won      Laura Robson (GBR) and Coco   7-6(3) 6-4
                       Vandeweghe (USA)
   15  Alicja Rosolska (POL) and Abigail Spears (USA)
       2nd    to play  Sorana Cirstea (ROU) and
                       Beatriz Haddad Maia (BRA)
       1st    won      Alize Cornet (FRA) and        6-2 5-7 6-4
                       Heather Watson (GBR)
   16  Barbora Krejcikova (CZE) and Katerina Siniakova (CZE)
       2nd    to play  Zarina Diyas (KAZ) and Magda
                       Linette (POL)
       1st    won      Priscilla Hon (AUS) and Ajla  7-5 6-3
                       Tomljanovic (AUS)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below