January 27, 2020 / 8:52 AM / a month ago

UPDATE 2-Grand Slam, Australian Open Women's Doubles Seeds Progress

Jan 28 (OPTA) - Seeds Progress from the Grand Slam, Australian Open Women's Doubles matches on Monday

 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) and Barbora Strycova (CZE)
       qtr    to play  Jennifer Brady (USA) and      (start 01:30)
                       Caroline Dolehide (USA)
       3rd    won      Darija Jurak (CRO) and Nina   6-4 6-4
                       Stojanovic (SRB)
       2nd    won      Lauren Davis (USA) and        6-1 7-5
                       Viktorija Golubic (SUI)
       1st    won      Marie Bouzkova (CZE) and      6-3 7-5
                       Tamara Zidansek (SLO)
    2  Timea Babos (HUN) and Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)
       qtr    to play  Cori Gauff (USA) and          (start 05:00)
                       Catherine McNally (USA)
       3rd    won      15-Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK)     7-6(4) 6-3
                       and Aliaksandra Sasnovich
                       (BLR)
       2nd    won      Ashleigh Barty (AUS) and      7-5 6-4
                       Julia Goerges (GER)
       1st    won      Dalila Jakupovic (SLO) and    7-5 6-3
                       Raluca Olaru (ROU)
    3  Elise Mertens (BEL) and Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)
       qtr    to play  7-Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) and    (start 03:30)
                       Latisha Chan (TPE)
       3rd    won      13-Veronika Kudermetova       5-7 6-3 6-2
                       (RUS) and Alison Riske (USA)
       2nd    won      Jaimee Fourlis (AUS) and      6-2 7-5
                       Arina Rodionova (AUS)
       1st    won      Catherine Bellis (USA) and    3-6 6-3 6-3
                       Marketa Vondrousova (CZE)
    4  Barbora Krejcikova (CZE) and Katerina Siniakova (CZE)
       qtr    to play  6-Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN)    (start 01:30)
                       and Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)
       3rd    won      16-Sofia Kenin (USA) and      7-5 3-6 7-5
                       Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)
       2nd    won      Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) and    3-6 6-1 6-3
                       Taylor Townsend (USA)
       1st    won      Anna-Lena Friedsam (GER) and  6-4 4-6 6-1
                       Laura Siegemund (GER)
    5  Nicole Melichar (USA) and Yi-Fan Xu (CHN)
       1st    lost     Jennifer Brady (USA) and      6-3 6-4
                       Caroline Dolehide (USA)
    6  Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) and Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)
       qtr    to play  4-Barbora Krejcikova (CZE)    (start 01:30)
                       and Katerina Siniakova (CZE)
       3rd    won      Hayley Carter and Luisa       6-4 1-6 6-4
                       Stefani (BRN)
       2nd    won      Asia Muhammad (USA) and       6-2 6-4
                       Sabrina Santamaria (USA)
       1st    won      Maria Sakkari (GRE) and Ajla  7-5 6-3
                       Tomljanovic (AUS)
    7  Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) and Latisha Chan (TPE)
       qtr    to play  3-Elise Mertens (BEL) and     (start 03:30)
                       Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)
       3rd    won      Misaki Doi (JPN) and Monica   7-6(5) 6-4
                       Niculescu (ROU)
       2nd    won      Kaitlyn Christian (USA) and   6-4 6-2
                       Alexa Guarachi (CHI)
       1st    won      Oksana Kalashnikova (GEO)     7-6(3) 6-3
                       and Miyu Kato (JPN)
    8  Kveta Peschke (CZE) and Demi Schuurs (NED)
       2nd    lost     Cori Gauff (USA) and          6-3 6-4
                       Catherine McNally (USA)
       1st    won      Fanny Stollar (HUN) and       6-4 6-2
                       Dayana Yastremska (UKR)
    9  Yingying Duan (CHN) and Saisai Zheng (CHN)
       1st    lost     Hayley Carter and Luisa       6-3 6-2
                       Stefani (BRN)
   10  Shuko Aoyama (JPN) and Ena Shibahara (USA)
       3rd    lost     Cori Gauff (USA) and          4-6 7-5 6-3
                       Catherine McNally (USA)
       2nd    won      Danielle Collins (USA) and    (Walkover)
                       Alicja Rosolska (POL)
       1st    won      Greet Minnen (BEL) and        7-5 7-6(2)
                       Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL)
   11  Lucie Hradecka (CZE) and Andreja Klepac (SLO)
       1st    lost     Nao Hibino (JPN) and Makoto   6-4 6-0
                       Ninomiya (JPN)
   12  Ellen Perez (AUS) and Samantha Stosur (AUS)
       1st    lost     Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) and   6-4 1-6 7-5
                       Ons Jabeur (TUN)
   13  Veronika Kudermetova (RUS) and Alison Riske (USA)
       3rd    lost     3-Elise Mertens (BEL) and     5-7 6-3 6-2
                       Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)
       2nd    won      Anett Kontaveit (EST) and     6-4 6-4
                       Mandy Minella (LUX)
       1st    won      Shuai Peng (CHN) and Shuai    6-3 6-3
                       Zhang (CHN)
   14  Lyudmyla Kichenok (UKR) and Zhaoxuan Yang (CHN)
       1st    lost     Maddison Inglis (AUS) and     6-4 6-1
                       Kaylah McPhee (AUS)
   15  Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK) and Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)
       3rd    lost     2-Timea Babos (HUN) and       7-6(4) 6-3
                       Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)
       2nd    won      Zarina Diyas (KAZ) and Elena  6-4 7-5
                       Rybakina (RUS)
       1st    won      Alexandra Bozovic (AUS) and   6-2 4-6 6-3
                       Amber Marshall (AUS)
   16  Sofia Kenin (USA) and Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)
       3rd    lost     4-Barbora Krejcikova (CZE)    7-5 3-6 7-5
                       and Katerina Siniakova (CZE)
       2nd    won      Desirae Krawczyk (USA) and    6-0 7-6(7)
                       Jessica Pegula (USA)
       1st    won      Ya-Hsuan Lee (TPE) and        6-4 6-3
                       Fang-Hsien Wu (TPE)
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below