January 17, 2019 / 10:22 AM / 3 months ago

UPDATE 7-Grand Slam, Australian Open Women's Doubles Seeds Progress

Jan 18 (OPTA) - Seeds Progress from the Grand Slam, Australian Open Women's Doubles matches on Thursday

 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Barbora Krejcikova (CZE) and Katerina Siniakova (CZE)
       2nd    to play  Monique Adamczak (AUS) and    (start 01:30)
                       Jessica Moore (AUS)
       1st    won      Ana Bogdan (ROU) and          6-2 6-2
                       Anastasia Rodionova (AUS)
    2  Timea Babos (HUN) and Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)
       2nd    to play  Xinyun Han (CHN) and Darija   (start 00:00)
                       Jurak (CRO)
       1st    won      Raluca Olaru (ROU) and        6-0 6-3
                       Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ)
    3  Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) and Yi-Fan Xu (CHN)
       1st    lost     Barbora Strycova (CZE) and    6-2 3-6 6-3
                       Marketa Vondrousova (CZE)
    4  Nicole Melichar (USA) and Kveta Peschke (CZE)
       2nd    to play  Nadiia Kichenok (UKR) and     (start 01:30)
                       Yafan Wang (CHN)
       1st    won      Tatjana Maria (GER) and       6-1 4-6 6-4
                       Heather Watson (GBR)
    5  Andreja Klepac (SLO) and Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (ESP)
       2nd    to play  Sorana Cirstea (ROU) and      (start 04:00)
                       Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)
       1st    won      Destanee Aiava (AUS) and      6-2 7-6(6)
                       Naiktha Bains (AUS)
    6  Lucie Hradecka (CZE) and Ekaterina Makarova (RUS)
       2nd    to play  Irina Bara (ROU) and Monica   (start 01:30)
                       Niculescu (ROU)
       1st    won      Mona Barthel (GER) and Sofia  6-3 6-3
                       Kenin (USA)
    7  Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) and Latisha Chan (TPE)
       2nd    to play  Xinyu Jiang (CHN) and Qiang   (start 02:00)
                       Wang (CHN)
       1st    won      Ellen Perez (AUS) and Arina   6-3 7-5
                       Rodionova (AUS)
    8  Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) and Abigail Spears (USA)
       2nd    to play  Samantha Stosur (AUS) and     (start 04:00)
                       Shuai Zhang (CHN)
       1st    won      Bernarda Pera (USA) and       6-3 6-4
                       Rebecca Peterson (SWE)
    9  Raquel Atawo (USA) and Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
       2nd    to play  Margarita Gasparyan (RUS)     (start 00:00)
                       and Daria Gavrilova (AUS)
       1st    won      Amanda Anisimova (USA) and    6-1 6-3
                       Danielle Collins (USA)
   10  Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) and Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROU)
       2nd    to play  Alize Cornet (FRA) and Petra  (start 00:00)
                       Martic (CRO)
       1st    won      Lizette Cabrera (AUS) and     7-5 3-6 6-4
                       Jaimee Fourlis (AUS)
   11  Eri Hozumi (JPN) and Alicja Rosolska (POL)
       2nd    to play  Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)   (start 00:00)
                       and Taylor Townsend (USA)
       1st    won      Andrea Petkovic (GER) and     7-5 6-4
                       Monica Puig (PUR)
   12  Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) and Vania King (USA)
       1st    lost     Shuko Aoyama (JPN) and        6-4 6-3
                       Lidziya Marozava (BLR)
   13  Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) and Johanna Larsson (SWE)
       2nd    to play  Harriet Dart (GBR) and Anett  (start 04:00)
                       Kontaveit (EST)
       1st    won      Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) and    6-4 6-3
                       Vera Zvonareva (RUS)
   14  Miyu Kato (JPN) and Makoto Ninomiya (JPN)
       1st    lost     Nao Hibino (JPN) and Desirae  3-6 6-4 6-3
                       Krawczyk (USA)
   15  Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) and Demi Schuurs (NED)
       1st    lost     Elise Mertens (BEL) and       6-2 3-6 6-3
                       Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)
   16  Shuai Peng (CHN) and Zhaoxuan Yang (CHN)
       1st    lost     Victoria Azarenka (BLR) and   7-5 4-6 7-5
                       Ashleigh Barty (AUS)
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below