January 14, 2019 / 12:16 PM / in 2 months

UPDATE 7-Grand Slam, Australian Open Women's Singles Seeds Progress

Jan 15 (OPTA) - Seeds Progress from the Grand Slam, Australian Open Women's Singles matches on Monday

 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Simona Halep (ROU)
       1st    to play  Kaia Kanepi (EST)             (start 10:00)
    2  Angelique Kerber (GER)
       2nd    to play  Beatriz Haddad Maia (BRA)     (start 00:00)
       1st    won      Polona Hercog (SLO)           6-2 6-2
    2  Barbora Strycova (CZE)
       1st    lost     Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)        6-4 7-6(1)
    3  Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)
       2nd    to play  Johanna Larsson (SWE)         (start 00:00)
       1st    won      Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL)     6-3 6-4
    4  Naomi Osaka (JPN)
       1st    to play  Magda Linette (POL)           (start 10:30)
    5  Sloane Stephens (USA)
       2nd    to play  Timea Babos (HUN)             (start 00:00)
       1st    won      Taylor Townsend (USA)         6-4 6-2
    6  Elina Svitolina (UKR)
       1st    to play  Viktorija Golubic (SUI)       (start 07:00)
    7  Karolina Pliskova (CZE)
       1st    to play  Karolina Muchova (CZE)        (start 00:10)
    8  Petra Kvitova (CZE)
       2nd    to play  Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU)      (start 00:00)
       1st    won      Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK)    6-3 6-2
    9  Kiki Bertens (NED)
       2nd    to play  Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova      (start 00:00)
                       (RUS)
       1st    won      Alison Riske (USA)            6-3 6-3
   10  Daria Kasatkina (RUS)
       1st    to play  Timea Bacsinszky (SUI)        (start 02:30)
   11  Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)
       2nd    to play  Katie Boulter (GBR)           (start 00:00)
       1st    won      Anna Kalinskaya (RUS)         6-1 6-4
   12  Elise Mertens (BEL)
       1st    to play  Anna Schmiedlova (SVK)        (start 00:10)
   13  Anastasija Sevastova (LAT)
       1st    to play  Mona Barthel (GER)            (start 02:30)
   14  Julia Goerges (GER)
       1st    lost     Danielle Collins (USA)        2-6 7-6(5) 6-4
   15  Ashleigh Barty (AUS)
       2nd    to play  Yafan Wang (CHN)              (start 00:00)
       1st    won      Luksika Kumkhum (THA)         6-2 6-2
   16  Serena Williams (USA)
       1st    to play  Tatjana Maria (GER)           (start 02:00)
   17  Madison Keys (USA)
       1st    to play  Destanee Aiava (AUS)          (start 00:15)
   18  Garbine Muguruza (ESP)
       1st    to play  Saisai Zheng (CHN)            (start 02:00)
   19  Caroline Garcia (FRA)
       2nd    to play  Zoe Hives (AUS)               (start 00:00)
       1st    won      Jessika Ponchet (FRA)         6-2 6-3
   20  Anett Kontaveit (EST)
       2nd    to play  Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)   (start 00:00)
       1st    won      Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP)     6-3 6-2
   21  Qiang Wang (CHN)
       1st    to play  Fiona Ferro (FRA)             (start 00:05)
   22  Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)
       1st    lost     Maria Sakkari (GRE)           6-1 3-6 6-2
   23  Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP)
       1st    to play  Clara Burel (FRA)             (start 05:00)
   24  Lesia Tsurenko (UKR)
       2nd    to play  Amanda Anisimova (USA)        (start 00:00)
       1st    won      Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS)   6-4 7-6(4)
   25  Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROU)
       1st    to play  Venus Williams (USA)          (start 04:30)
   26  Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)
       1st    to play  Shuai Zhang (CHN)             (start 07:00)
   27  Camila Giorgi (ITA)
       1st    to play  Dalila Jakupovic (SLO)        (start 04:30)
   28  Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)
       1st    to play  Stefanie Voegele (SUI)        (start 04:30)
   29  Donna Vekic (CRO)
       2nd    to play  Kimberly Birrell (AUS)        (start 00:00)
       1st    won      Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)     6-2 6-4
   30  Maria Sharapova (RUS)
       2nd    to play  Rebecca Peterson (SWE)        (start 00:00)
       1st    won      Harriet Dart (GBR)            6-0 6-0
   31  Petra Martic (CRO)
       2nd    to play  Marketa Vondrousova (CZE)     (start 00:00)
       1st    won      Heather Watson (GBR)          6-1 6-2
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below